Change Your Image
choonmixer95
Reviews
The Idol (2023)
Make your own mind up.
I really don't get all the bad reviews. Lily-Rose Depp is excellent and the supporting cast did a great job at building a believable narrative.
So there is nakedness, and a questionable sexual narrative based on a largely consensual relationship. And yes I do realise that consent cannot always be definied in a simple way . Euphoria had nudity, non-consensual sex, and rape so I'm not clear why Euphoria gets a pass by many reviewers and this doesn't. To my mind both shows are brilliant but different. However, both test many of assumptions, and both are better than 90% of the dross that passes for entertainment on most of the streaming platforms.
This story is compelling and has a ring of authenticity to me. I found the story compelling, the cinematography brilliant, the music first class, and the script and the acting (including The Weeknd) was very good. There were several long discussions about the nature of art and the role of the internet and fandom which were thought provoking - notably in episodes 3 and 4.
It is clear that there are those who have a very negative view of this show and those who love it. I suspect this is just another example of the polarisation we have come to expect. Such a shame.
My advice is to watch it yourself and make your own mind up but do try to read between the lines. I have watched it 3 times and there are clear signs in the early episodes of an alternate narrative to the more obvious exploitative story which seems to have been seen by many.
Mammals (2022)
Judge for yourself
I am definitely not a fan of James Corden. Indeed I do everything I can to avoid him normally. However, this show was recommended to me so I thought I would put aside my prejudices and give it a chance.
I am so glad I did. I binge watched it because I found it engaging and thought provoking. I have to admit I liked Corden. I thought he acted well and he fitted the chef role perfectly. Melia Kreiling was amazing. She is not only astonishingly beautiful but also perfect as the unlikely partner to Corden's character.
In order to remain spoiler free I will say nothing of the plot but suffice to say I found it to be a very interesting twist on the matter of infidelity. Every episode left you with a WTF cliff hanger. I can genuinely say that I never saw any of these coming and found that it made the series for me.
Can't wait for the next series.
Don't take any notice of the Corden haters. This is a good series, well acted and with a script that is top class.
Help (2021)
Powerful Drama
Compelling drama with outstanding acting by all concerned but especially Jodie Comer and Stephen Graham.
Personally I don't agree with those reviewers who felt the ending was either not realistic or inappropriate. At the end of the day this was a fictional drama - not a documentary - and therefore, in my opinion, the ending was justified. The fact that it needed to exaggerate (slightly) to make a point about the state of our society was crucial. It wasn't simply about care homes not getting enough PPE, it was about the lack of humanity in the way that regulations are so often applied.
I'm sure very few watching would think it fair that Sarah should be arrested and yet I do not believe it is much of a stretch to believe that this is exactly what would have happened during the policing of lockdown even though Sarah's intentions were entirely laudible.
Stillwater (2021)
Great Movie
Although this was a long movie I do feel it was justified. The story has very clear start, middle and end sections and each needs time to play out.
At the beginning, the Bill Baker character is a straight forward, god fearing gentle American tough guy who has many burdens to carry - not least his daughter languishing in a French jail for murder - but also his own unemployment, his ex-wife's suicide and his past drinking and poor parenting. All this needs to emerge from the narrative slowly as he travels to Marseille to make one of his regular visits to his daughter.
The middle section deals beautifully with his growing friendship with a local French child and her mother. The growth in their friendship and trust is a high point of the movie and the script deals beautifully with the language and cultural issues. All this against a backstory of Bill trying to prove his daughter's innocence.
The final section has several twists to the 'thriller' narrative that has been set up in the beginning and middle sections which leads to some highly realistic outcomes in my opinion.
What I really liked about this movie was the acting which was superb - especially Matt Damon, Camille Cottin and Lilou Siauvaud. The script was tight and well crafted and the story moved efficiently through the narrative. There was very little waste despite the long running time.
The end may not suit some but for me it was both satisfying and entirely realistic. There were no loose ends as so often happens and I felt that the final scene was perfect for the story that had gone before.
An excellent watch.
The Green Knight (2021)
Worst movie I've seen in years
Don't waste your time. It's not even worth explaining how bad this is. I am bitter about the two hours of my life that I have wasted on this pile of garbage. If only I could give it a zero.
The Serpent (2021)
Excellent
I really enjoyed this dramatised account of the infamous Charles Sobhraj. The narrative technique of using frequent time jumps both forwards and backawards was a little off putting at first but worked very well once you beome accustomed to it.
The acting was first class - especially Jenna Coleman as his partner.
I didn't know about this case at all before watching it so it was as good as watching any fictional thriller. There are numerous twists and turns, dogged determined investigators, as well as some great 'edge of your seat', and equally frustrating 'got away with it' moments.
I binge watched it over a couple of days and it was well worth it.
Cheat (2019)
Good tight thriller
I don't get some of negative reviews here.
I felt it was an extremely watchable tight thriller over 4 episodes that set up an intriguing thriller.
Some of the criticisms about early reveals didn't spoil it for me at all because the so called spoilers did not lead to an obvious give away of the outcome. It was never clear who was guilty or why until very near the end.
I thought the acting was fine. I like Molly Windsor's approach, although I can see why some may not, but for me, as the lead character, her slightly deranged manner was very convincing.
There were a few dubious plot flaws but nothing too drastic and certainly not enough to damage the overall enjoyment in my opinion.
Traces (2019)
Surprisingly Good
I watched this mainly because of the positive reviews on here and was really glad I did. It was a tight storyline which was scripted and acted very well.
I was particularly impressed by the dialogue and the way in which the characters all behaved exactly as I would have expected them to in a real world situation. Even though the script kept you guessing and made you want to watch the next episode to find out what happens next, I was never surprised by ridiculous twists or stupid coincidences in the way which you find in some thriller dramas. Characters didn't suddenly engage in unexpected and unnatural violence, there were no car chases when the police finally nail their suspect, no massive red herrings and people did what you would do in a similar situation - such as go to the police to report a crime rather than rush off and tell the one of the main suspects instead.
It is primarily a forensic science led storyline but with none of the far fetched plot twists of a series like the 'Silent Witness series.
Definitely worth watching in my opinion.
The Assistant (2019)
A study in just how powerful abusive executives get away with it
There are so many negative reviews on here that I felt compelled to try and redress the balance a little.
This isn't the best movie of the year by any means but it is a powerful explanation of just how executives like the Weinsteins of this world are able to get away with predadtory sexual behaviour and other exploitative and sometimes abusive and bullying behaviour.
I thought the lack of dialogue and the physical absence of the abusive and powerful studio head throughout the movie was extremely effective. The fact that the movie was shot in a such a way that everything was seen from the point of view of the main character and most of the sparse dialogue was overheard from other conversations. Where there was direct dialogue, it served to highlight the way in which everyone tiptoed around sensitive topics for fear of incurring repercussions. The central character spends her day 'tidying up' for the boss. Trying not to be implicated in the boss's misbehaviour when confronted by the wife; trying to avoid any form of complicity in the facilitation of the new assistant; clearing up the detritus of his sexual behaviour and stocking up his drugs cupboard for future 'appointments' with aspiring actresses. The paucity of the dialogue and the miserableness of everyone's existence is the whole point. The threat of losing their jobs is causing most to bury any concerns they may have out of self interest but you can see the main character tearing herself apart in trying to decide whether to carry on. The final phonecall with her father and his statement that every new job is difficult to begin with does nothing to leave the viewer with any certainty of how it will end when she walks off down the street.
Will she be back tomorrow as the new assistant suggested earlier or is that walk down the street a symbol of her leaving the abuse behind her. We are meant to be left in doubt. What would we do?
I can't believe so many reviewers on here seem to have completely missed the point of this movie in my opinion. One even suggested it should have been called "The Jealous Assistant" echoing the words of the Head of HR and in so doing seems to have totally missed the point of what this movie is trying to say.
For me it was an excellent response to all those who said when talking about Weinstein - "but how could he get away with it undetected" or "didn't anyone in the company notice" or "why didn't anyone speak up". This movie suggests that a culture of intimidation and bullying is all it takes when everyone wants to keep their jobs. Simple as that.
The Stranger (2020)
Very Disappointing
The first 2 episodes were intriguing and I started watching with high hopes but the next 6 episodes just annoyed me and in the end I found the whole thing stupid and illogical. What a waste!
The story - based in an ordinary British suburban town with normal day-to-day people and jobs - could have been done so much better. I have no idea whether the original book is any good but based on this interpretation I won't be finding out. The number of plot holes; irrelevant red herrings and dodgy technological slights of hand were just unbelievable.
Why did we have a whole plot line based around a barely credible teenage drugs party resulting in an unconscious naked guy in the woods and a decapitated Alpaca. Even these two items weren't really connected and neither had anything to do with the main storyline.
How were the blackmailers able to get the information to blackmail their victims so easily and why would some of the victims even pay up? I wasn't buying it. I could go on at length about this but I don't have the energy.
How convenient that the relevant people had a tracker on their phone which worked in real-time irrespective of signal coverage.
Why were the police so dumb? They didn't seem to follow even basic procedure, e.g. no formal interviews.
Why did one of their officers seemingly have access to a handgun in the UK (which is extremely unlikely) and be prepared to use it to commit murder on the weakest of premises i.e. to help fund his daughter's health treatment where all medical costs are covered by the state!
Why did the husband not tell the police when he nearly caught the blackmailer but was prepared to tell them by text later when it conveniently fell into the wrong hands to help the storyline?
These are just a few of the flaws.
The acting in places was terrible. I've seen better in a daytime soap.
I watched it because I couldn't believe it would actually be that bad and I wanted to see what would happen. Such a shame.
L'amica geniale (2018)
Superb
Four episodes in and I am in awe of this series. It is beautifully done. I love the narration by Elena and the depth and complexity of Lila's character. I am entranced by the story and where it will go next.
All of the acting is amazing but in particular the lead actresses - as small children in episodes 1 and 2 and later as teenagers in episode 3 and 4 are unbelievably good. Every character in totally believable. In a word superb.
I can't wait to watch the last two episodes.
The Favourite (2018)
I loved this film
It is clear from the huge number of very low rated reviews on here that many people hated this film. I guess there was never a better example of the way some films can divide opinion because there are also many high rated reviews although not as many it has to be said.
I am very definitely in the 'loved it' camp. I thought the three female lead performances were absolutely brilliant, the cinematography, costumes, soundtrack, locations, script and directing were all first class. From start to finish I found it original, funny, and also, at times, quite sad. The interplay between the two protagonists was beautifully played.
I know we can't all like the same things but I genuinely don't get the amount of vitriol that has been poured into some of the negative reviews on here. I just hope that it doesn't discourage film makers from making these sorts of films in future otherwise we risk being left with wall-to-wall CGI spectaculars and nothing else.
Goddess of Love (2015)
Surprisingly Good
The plot has been covered in great detail by other reviewers so I will just say how much I was surprised by this movie. I watched it on Amazon Prime and thought it would probably a bit of a B movie (even though I scanned some of the other reviews on here first). However, I was completely entranced by the way this stoey played out. The lead actress was compelling to watch as she decended into madness (or rather as we were allowed to glimpse her existing psychotic issues). Excellent acting and great story with an unpredictable twist (at least I was surprised by it). As others have said the cinematography and directing was also first class.
The Greatest Showman (2017)
What a wonderful surprise
I agree with so many other reviewers that this is so much better than La La Land which was the biggest disappointment ever in my opinion. The songs and the dancing in this movie were simply wonderful. The staging of the dances and the choreography is very clever and makes this one of the best modern musical I have seen.
Full marks to the writers, the actors and the director for producing a truly entertaining movie.
Widows (2018)
Very Disappointing
This has to be one of the biggest let downs of the year. As is so often the case the hype and hyperbole being directed at this movie is hard to fathom. Maybe it is because it is a Steve McQueen movie which seems to get all the critics reaching for their 5 stars. However, I found it very tiresome, with massive plot holes and unexplained coincidences. In many cases these looked like lazy storytelling. McQueen could have closed the loop holes but clearly couldn't be bothered. I'm not going to run through all of the issues because I don't want to flag spoilers.
It was all deeply frustrating.
Killing Eve (2018)
Superb
The acting and script is so unusual that I don't think I have ever seen anything quite like it - although the Fargo series has similarities. Its surreal plot-lines and dark humour make this a one-off in 2018.
The two female leads are superb and the both actresses deserve awards for their portrayals.
Succession (2018)
One Of The Best
I thought this was one of the best shows of 2018. The humour, the characterisation, the acting, and above all the script were sensational. I can't believe how much I laughed out loud at the outrageous lines delivered by the many quality characters - especially Roman. There was not one likeable character in the whole show and yet I found myself fascinated by their manipulative and self-centred plotting. Not only was it hugely funny but it was very dark at times and every episode kept me guessing - almost as much as the best thrillers - as to what would happen next.
Fantastic entertainment. Another triumph for HBO.
Requiem (2018)
Well engineered psychological/mystical/thriller
I couldn't disagree more with those reviews that are giving this 1s and 2s. I know it employed a large number of cliches that are typical of the genre but that is hardly a reason to rate it so poorly. Almost every slasher horror is laden with cliches and actually I didn't think this drama was at all obvious. It wasn't easy to spot who the real protagonists were until at least episode 4 and even then - right up to the end - it kept you guessing about the truthfullness of some of the main characters. I don't think there were many stupid 'don't go down in the cellar' moments so favoured of many horror films. Matilda was a strong lead and acted well. I rarely doubted her motivation and seldom thought she took unnecessary chances - although i wouldn't have felt inclined to sleep in the house myself.
As for the enigmatic ending I found it challenging. The fact that we were left being somewhat unsure of what Matilda would do in the future we were left in no doubt about what she had done - were we?
I think it was well worth a 7 and a good binge watch.
The Beguiled (2017)
Very very disappointing
I was expecting a great deal from this movie as I had enjoyed the original Don Siegel movie of 1971. Having watched this very weak remake I went back and watched the original again. I'm glad I did.
The original 1971 movie is an interesting claustrophobic Gothic thriller set against the backdrop of the brutally divisive American Civil War. The original movie initially juxtaposes the caring females who rescue the dying soldier and nurse him back to health (despite him being the enemy), against the typically male scheming, conniving (and ultimately violent) persona of the soldier who sets about seducing his way to domination. The movie then subverts the narrative with the manipulative behaviour of the jealous women and their ultimate act of revenge brought about by his own arrogant assumptions of male superiority. Hardly any of this is present in this remake. Furthermore, the sexual tensions of the original movie with its disturbing take on incest, predatory underage sex and the destructive jealousy between the principal and the unmarried teacher which eventually leads to the wounded soldier's demise was almost completely absent from the Coppola movie. In addition, the new movie also removed the black slave character and in so doing a whole subtext concerning white male exploitation of black women and overall black subjugation by both the Confederate and Union armies was lost.
The Coppola movie never really gets going and the removal of all of the backstories left the viewer with no idea of why the characters were behaving in the way they did. As many other reviewers here have said it makes for a boring turgid evening. Mercifully it was only 90 minutes long.
Viewed through modern eyes,the the 1971 film is a bit clunky but the Coppola movie is so thin by comparison. It really does beg the question of why bother to make it unless you can improve on the original.
Lady Macbeth (2016)
Excellent story telling - beautifully acted and directed.
I was enthralled by this movie from start to finish. The cinematography and sound were excellent. The complete absence of a music soundtrack except for two notable atmospheric crescendos added to the overall oppressiveness of the story and the location. All of the performances were excellent and the lead was outstanding IMO. The story was in many ways familiar - being evocative of Bronte and Hardy - with its portrayal of Victorian country gentry and the brutality and sense of entitlement that sometimes occurred between the classes but the way the story unfolded frequently surprised me by not following through in the way one might have expected it to. I too would recommend a cinema viewing in order to get the full effect of the landscape and the oppressive silence of the house.
La La Land (2016)
What a let down!!!!
I am usually mistrustful of over-hyped movies but, on this occasion, I was in the mood for a feel good musical with an upbeat message - not something I am usually drawn to. The Sunday Times reviewer said that "Hating La La Land is like hating a puppy" and gave it 4 stars. Well I like puppies very much but this movie was a massive disappointment. Bad singing; bad dancing; and a mediocre script, made this movie, in my opinion one of the worst movies of the last 12 months. How this can be considered as Oscar material is beyond me but then clearly I am in a minority - although judging by many of the reviews on here - not that small a minority. The second half, in my opinion, was better than the first half. And, yes I did get most of the symbolism and the attempts at pastiche and various homages to the past. This definitely won't be on my 'best of' list.