Change Your Image
taurelm
Reviews
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)
Keeps getting worse.
Where do I start? Let's start with the positive; the CGI was amazing. The bad; the acting, and the casting was terrible. I don't know who wrote the script, but it was awful also. Nothing against the actors, but some of them seem so miscast in their roles. The girls voice was absolutely annoying. Sometimes over acting, sometimes not acting at all. But all in all just terrible. Sometimes great dialogue can say bad acting, in this case, the dialogue was just as bad. Cringe worthy. I was hoping for more as I love the transformers movies. I wanted to stop watching within the first 15 minutes, but I also wanted to give it a chance to see if it would get better. It didn't. If this is the best they've got they should stop now.
The Terminal List (2022)
10 is not enough.
Amazon absolutely hit this one out of the park. Edge of your seat thriller with great acting and an amazing plot. Just when you think you have it figured out you realize you weren't even close. I haven't finished the series yet and I'm already thinking I will re-watch the entire series when I'm done. Yes, it's that good.
Ragnarok (2020)
Started with a bang. Ended with a whimper.
Season one was good, not great, but good. Season two was bad. Meandering and simply boring for great stretches. Magne/Thor's mother is absolutely annoying. If there is a season three then more action is a necessity.
The Old Guard (2020)
Entertaining
Enjoyable, fun movie. Don't overthink. Looking forward to the sequel.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Annoying
Complete over acting by Lauren Lapkus. She was annoying from start to finish.
Wu Assassins (2019)
After the first 10 minutes...
It's all downhill. Even the fight scenes become tiring to watch after a few episodes. I finished it out of curiosity but I must admits I fast forwarded through some later episodes. Just got progressively worse.
The Punisher (2017)
Way to go Netflix!!
I don't usually write reviews but after watching 'The Punisher", I had to. This is an amazing, compelling show. The acting is great, story believable and the action realistic and intense. I loved Daredevil, Jessica Jones was OK and while Luke Cage and Ironfist was a letdown. The Punisher absolutely nailed it.
Helix (2014)
Premise had promise... didn't deliver.
First off, let me start by saying that I really wanted this show to be good. The premise held promise and I was hoping to be hooked just as I had been with some of my other favorite shows. I watched the first three episodes with hope. Took a break to see if my disappointment was mis-placed and started watching again. It Wasn't. The show is almost unbearable to watch. I'm all for stretching the boundaries of science and even plausibility, if done intelligently. 'Lost' being a good example. Helix insults the viewers intelligence and asks us to overlook so many plot holes its embarrassing. It got to the point where Billy Campbell's incessant desire to use his 'whisper voice' annoyed me to no end.Not worth my time.