Change Your Image
stevejohnpeel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Death to 2021 (2021)
Farther to the Left than the Right, but!
It's lots of attacks on the Right by the Left. That said, it was quite enjoyable lol and actually shows the Left for what they really are and how they think.
Trafficked: A Parent's Worst Nightmare (2021)
Refreshing
The film itself is good, not fantastic, but more than watchable. What is refreshing about it is that it's not packed with all that Leftwing PC padding and gets right to the point.
The story is about what is going on right now, not just in the USA, but around the world. Though more of a made for TV movie, that will never happen, given that the lead actors share political views to those of half of the USA.
Some of the reviews here suggest they haven't even watched it, which should mean they should not be able to leave a review, surely. Regardless, check it out, and support the fact it's not loaded with bias.
The Duchess (2020)
I lasted ten minutes!
Within minutes of the show starting, it went straight into telling a small child how migrants were needed to do all the jobs the rest of us won't. Migrants aren't her our our slaves to do fetch and carry. That was enough for me.
Naked and Afraid XL (2015)
Nothing learned from the mess they made in Naked and Afraid
The very last episode of Naked and Afraid season 2, brought the whole thing crashing down for me. I actually enjoyed the show before that. Watching a bunch of self-centered big-headed so called survivalists, fail and give up at the first feeling of pain or hardship, was real entertainment.
But then came that last episode, redemption. And oh dear, I now not only hated the show, but I also seemed to harbor resentment for having watched all those episodes, only to be let down that way at the end.
Yes, in my opinion, the people are looked after pretty well, the show doesn't want anyone to die after all. But really, most of them would have died in reality.
But why do I relate the last shows to the new XL you ask? Well, the last show of season 2 of Naked and Afraid, the brought a one of the contestants back who lasted just a few days because of bugs, to redeem herself, and with the help of the show, they attempt to show that she does just that. But the show took us for fools as usual.
The problem with this new show it, that they have brought people back from Naked and Afraid. Why?????? Why would they do such a thing after making such a mess of the last show. I can't believe it. Seriously, I actually tried to watch this first episode, thinking I was being a bit too harsh, but not, I wasn't being too harsh, I wasn't actually being harsh enough.
Bad news on this new series, which could have been so much more.
Naked and Afraid (2013)
I enjoyed watching big headed "survivalists" fail.
I started watching series one and I have to admit it, I actually really enjoyed it, but not for the reasons you may think.
I really like the idea of 2 people who had never med, meeting up in the jungle, naked. Then having to survive until they are collected. The idea is a great, but sadly produced so badly that I was getting more enjoyment out of watching the mess the show's producers were making of it, than the actual contestants fumbling around their campsite. Sure, the show doesn't want anyone to die, but come on.
The contestants to me, were just big headed know it all's, with their only survival experience being of camping like you or I might have done. Set up the tent, get a fire going, and chill out for a few days. Then if it gets rough or boring, time to head home. The problem with this lot is they think they have gained all the experience they need from camping in their back yards in America.
I watched the whole of both seasons. I know, after everything I've said too. But on the last show of season 2, everything I liked about the show was taken away from me. The producers felt it would be a good idea to bring back a woman who was in my opinion, the one person you would not want returning. In fact, nobody should be returning.
The show was titled redemption, and it was all about making it right this time for a woman who last just a few days on her first attempt, because of bugs. Now she was given another chance. But why? I could only presume she was a relative of one of the show's owners.
This time, after they built a hut next to a river, she spent her time building another hut on higher ground, just in case the river floods. What a load of rubbish. As soon as I saw her face in this episode, my heart sank, as I just knew this would be last ever show.
Well, they caught loads of meat towards the end, as they do, and of course the rains got heavier and they had to go to high ground to the hut she built, saving their lives and completely redeeming her. All the food they had dried over the fire at the riverside hut, they left for fear of drowning, and they left all the food too, even thought the river hadn't even started rising.
On their return to the riverside hut a few days later, the hut was still there but the food had gone. Well, the hut was still there because the river hadn't rose, and they would have known that because there new hut would have been just yards away.
I could go on and on about what a mess the show ended up, and to make things even worse. And they have brought a new show out with all the previous contestants in it. It's like they learned nothing from mess they made. A really great idea, let down. What a shame, a real shame.
Rectify (2013)
Brilliant
You know what, I watch some rubbish, not on purpose, I just here something good about a TV show, and start watching, only to find I have been conned.
I noticed this show by accident. I was clicking through some IMDb program reviews, and found this, and so had to get the whole series. And I was so glad I did, and you will be too.
It's a drama, nothing more, telling what it is like for a guy to be released from prison after being convicted of a killing, due to problems with evidence.
From the very start you wonder if he did or he didn't do it, and that is pretty much how your lead along. Sounds simple and sounds a little dull to those who like a little action in their drama, and I am a bit of scifi fan, but from the first show I was hooked and couldn't wait to watch the next.
The Monuments Men (2014)
A lot of nothing really!
First off, it looks good, it looks like you could almost be there, great backgrounds, props and locations. But as the movie rolls on, it soon becomes clear that there is not story.
Well, a bit of a background is included with regard to a group being sent to rescue art in WW2, but that's it. Nothing actually happens. The group of men travel and find art.
You can't get into any member of the group, as each of them are weak and have no real importance other than being a member of the group, you can't feel sorry for them, happy for them, or even worry about any one of them.
With what looks like a huge budget when you see the movie making and cast, turns out to be a load of rubbish that is hard to sit and watch.
The Following (2013)
Oh dear!
Firstly, the reason I have posted "spoiler" is because of the second series, it was just so bad, too bad in fact.
The reason I have given a 4 out of 10 is because I really enjoyed the first series. Sure it was a little corny, but it was entertaining too. I would have given it a 7, but due to the second season, I had deductions to make. So the 4 is for the first season only. I wouldn't give the second season a 1.
The detectives are useless, really. What ever they do they mess up and people die. But season 1 was still nowhere near as bad as season 2.
The introduction of the sillysect in season 2 was just too much for me to take, but I still just had to "follow" right the very last show.
My wife and I could hardly watch this last show, looking at each other every few minutes as if to say "should would turn it off", but we stayed with it, and will no way be watching a season 3, which the left showing there could be.
Save yourself and do not start watching any of this series, seriously, don't do it!
Walking with Dinosaurs 3D (2013)
Don't watch it.
Seriously, if you can tolerate annoying voice-overs like the Look Who's Talking movies, only 10 times worse, then you might be able to sit through this movie.
I saw the adverts for this and thought it looked great, and it does look great, it looks fantastic. I was really excited about watching it, until I did.
I had read the reviews here, and though, how bad can it really be, surely if it looks this good, I can put up with a bit of a bad voice-over. After all, I can watch a Black and White Russian movie with Japanese subtitles and a Spanish voice-over, so this will be easy. Not so.
In fact after just 25 minutes I could take no more, I had to stop watching and will not be returning to watch the ending. It really is that bad, trust me.
The voices seemed to be aimed at children, which is fine, but then it feels like it is aimed at adults, with some things children would not understand. I can't even say that it is trying too hard to please everyone, because if that were the case, I would be pleased, wouldn't I.
The dinosaurs just don't shut up, they ramble on constantly, annoyingly, without coming up for air. I tried turning the sound down low, then lower, then even off. I thought about turning the sound off and putting a CD on as background music, but this would have been a step far too far.
I sound harsh don't I, but if you watch it, you will agree, so don't.
12 Years a Slave (2013)
I really enjoyed it.
Another American slave story. This slave was a free man in the North and put into slavery in the South.
For a good slave story for me, it has to be more than just shocking scenes, it has to actually have a great story.
Based on a true story, it was as you would imagine, slaves being beaten and killed while working in the cotton fields. Yep, it's all in there as usual, rape and abuse aplenty, but even though it is so similar to others, it is still a really good watch.
Yes it was pretty much the same old, but I really enjoyed it showing this mans holding on to his dream of being reunited with his family, and made me think what all those other slaves who's families were much further away than the North must have been feeling.