Change Your Image
linda-nairn10
Reviews
Breach (2020)
Don't waste your time - embarrassingly bad film
I'm sad to say this film is acted so poorly its a shame to see Bruce Willis and Rachel Nichols (from the Continuum tv series) in it. It must be very embarrasing for them to have this film in their body of work and no doubt a film they will shy away from ever talking about in the future. It truely is awful in most every way - story, effects, editing, sound ect. I strongly don't recommend this movie at all.
Clarice (2021)
A fair start...slow burn but has potential.
Clarice is an entertaining watch as long as you don't sit there comparing the main lead actress with the portrayal of the character by the legendary Jodie Foster in Silence Of The Lambs. Just enjoy it for what it is, the main actress does a fine job in the role. Although the pilot episode was not that gripping, I enjoyed it and I really feel that this series could well get better as it goes along, I will defitely keep watching it.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
WHAT AN END TO THE YEAR
This movie is a train wreck gone wrong. I loved the first film and were so looking forward to seeing this sequel. My adult son and I watched it together and I must say it was just awful. The only reason I am giving it a 1 is because it was so bad that it actually made my son and I laugh so much we were nearly it tears. Such a waste of time...far too long at over 2 hours, far to cheesy, just bad all around unfortunately.