Change Your Image
JosiReviews
Reviews
Father of the Bride (2022)
This movie is sooooo boring and predictable
I finally said enough and turned it off 30 minutes early. I just couldn't anymore. This movie is boring, predictable, contrived, lacks chemistry between characters, and missing the comedy element that made the first two thrive. A lot of eye rolls on my end due to the "didn't see that coming" moments. Ugh. Just so bad.
Jackass Forever (2022)
WTF is up with all of the male genitals?!
Always was a fan of jackass growing up. But this one made me want to turn it off. Every skit felt like it involved them playing with their junk...A group of men way too comfortable with each other. Idk - not my cup of tea anymore. Let's retire this one.
Scream 4 (2011)
Great character development and final act
I don't understand why this scream isn't higher rated?! This one actually developed the character like the original. Not a fan of 3 and the 2022 bc the new characters were just put in the movie for the kill. The ending had me on the edge of my seat. Well done.
Scream (2022)
Just meh
I wasn't thrilled the first time seeing the new Scream. I am a huge fan of the franchise and watch them regularly. So I wanted to give it a second chance and saw again today. Unlike the other Screams that I can watch repeatedly and still be invested, this one is just flat. The new characters (not including Tara - she's great!) are underdeveloped so I was indifferent when they were killed or attacked. It also lost its comedic edge and the dialogue often came across as scripted and unnatural. Also, Sams acting was horrible. There is a scene where she runs out screaming about ghost face trying to kill her and it seriously came across as a parody - it sounded like she was stifling a laugh instead of crying.
I will praise the opening tho - it was intense and I loved it. Tara really saved this movie. Her acting was so believable. Each scene with her pulled me in and probably the only time I actually cared about what was going on.
Black Rock (2012)
Not a unique storyline but still decent movie
This storyline is nothing new - the main characters are in a secluded area being hunted by some psychopaths, but suddenly (dun dun dun) they become bad asses and the tables turn. It's extremely predictable - of course these average women will overpower these trained-to-kill soldiers. Of course.
But I am a fan of these types of stories so that's the only reason I gave it a higher score. There's suspense and a few parts that surprised me. Love the female cast. The male actors are meh and forgettable.
H. H. Holmes: Original Evil (2018)
So many inaccuracies
For being a documentary, this only skims the surface of the horrific acts HH Holmes inflicted. The timeline is constructed poorly and hard to follow. Majority of his murders had back stories, especially with the insurance frauds and cadavers he was selling. Also, this documentary is littered with inaccuracies. It has already been disproven that HH Holmes and Jack the Ripper are not the same person. Why even mention it?
Deadly Virtues: Love.Honour.Obey. (2014)
Psychological Thriller
They didn't waste a second of screen time with this movie - opens with the intruder breaking in and the horror begins. Never a dull moment, very suspenseful. There were a few parts I had to look away bc the torture felt very real. Overall, great acting and character development.
Abducted: Fugitive for Love (2007)
Pretty awful
No shame, this movie is full of bad acting, poor dialogue and a predictable plotline, but I overlooked that all and pushed through because he is pure eye candy.
Blame (2017)
Please give us a prequel
Though there are several unanswered questions in this movie, its still amazing. The acting was spot on! The main character is also the screen writer and producer - wow - she is talented. I hope there is a prequel because I would love to know the story as to why she was hospitalized and if the rumors were true.
Perception (2018)
Confused by the other reviews...
So...I am very confused as to why this movie got so many 10s. I didn't watch the trailer so I went into it with only reading the brief movie description. Didn't read any of the reviews prior to - just saw all of the 10s and was hopeful this would be a hidden gem. Nope. So I think this movie could have been much better if the male was role was casted to someone else. When he took off his shirt for the first time, I was like most girls, drooling. But that quickly fell apart as the movie progressed and his acting skills declined - oh and his hair unraveled. Seriously, I found myself distracted in so many scenes because of his haircut. Sounds vain, sure, but I'm just being honest. Especially during the first sex scene - bursted out laughing. I have a feeling I'm not the only viewer who did too. The final "struggle" was so overacted and contrived that I once again was laughing. I think the plot is great though and this movie has potential, just bad casting. I will give them kudos for the art and music - amazing!
Game of Thrones: Beyond the Wall (2017)
How did this episode make it past the pitch?
There are so many inconsistencies with this episode! Go beyond the wall and capture one? Are you kidding me? Jon has seen the army of the dead - he knows how many there are and how they travel in a pack. Did they honestly think they could just grab one without anything going wrong? Why didn't they just take a person north of the wall (literally outside of the wall) and kill them? They would change into a wight and then this idiotic plan wouldn't be necessary. Maybe a prisoner? I know it seems inhumane, but that's how GOT USED to operate.
Also. Now the dead show signs of weakness and can communicate with each other? It acted like an animal being trapped (with feelings) when it's supposed to be a mindless zombie programmed to kill and nothing more. Are you kidding me...? Oh and suddenly characters can run like sonic without rest all the way back to the wall. Yeah, that's believable. And ravens have jet packs to send word to Dani. Come on!
Seriously, how did this episode's script get approved? There has to be some logical person at HBO who should have told D&D to try again bc this is garbage and you're paid too much to produce this ridiculous episode. Did they think anything they produce is art just bc this is the best show out there? That they're safe no matter what? Sorry D&D but your viewers have brains. Now we know that plot armor and time travel exist in GOT. Everything will be ok for the characters and your story now has no barriers. Yawn. Yawn. Yawn. This show is now garbage
Sharp Objects (2018)
Slower start but well worth the watch
I tried a few times to watch this show, but couldn't get into the first episode...a wee bit slow. My mom insisted I watch it tho. So I agreed to one episode each night. Well...I ended up binge watching and stayed up until 5am on a work day. Wow. Push through the first few episodes and you'll be hooked. The only reason I didn't give the show a perfect 10 is bc of its slower start.
Big Little Lies (2017)
Binge watched season 1 in a day
The characters are well developed. I was a little unsure watching the first episode if this show was for me just bc I was wondering if it'd be one of those typical rich housewives shows. Initially that was the case, but then the audience gets a glimpse of everyone's little secrets and you're hooked.
Madeline is a firecracker - sometimes I wanted to shake her for being such an intense drama queen about everything (and sympathized with her husband for tolerating her constant mood swings), but then she'd redeem herself when she put someone in their place. Nicole Kidman is stunning per usual and I swear doesn't age! Strong first season
Just finished season 2. Honestly, don't think the second season was necessary. Little boring at times, but the ending was emotional
Supernatural (2005)
Creepy and Fun
This show reminds me of Are You Afraid of the Dark but for the older crowd. I love how each episode isn't over complicated while still being interesting. Some of the episodes are actually quite scary/creepy. I generally don't binge watch TV series, but this one always traps me and I have to watch at least 4 episodes if I turn it on.
Scream (2015)
Horrible Acting
I'm a mega fan of the scream franchise and have no idea what they're doing with this show?!? The girl who plays Emma is an awful actress - some of her scenes mimic those of Stab from the actual Scream movies...which says enough...
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Toy Story 4 will go down in history
As the only successful reboot. I absolutely loved this movie. I felt every emotion - so many funny parts and even some jumpy parts (dolls can be creepy!). I def will be seeing this in theater again and purchasing when released.
Scream (1996)
Entertaining
I remember watching this as a kid and always closing my eyes at certain parts. Just watched again (20 years later) and it is still chilling and had me jumping. The opening scene is so intense - Drew Barrymore's acting is perfection - had me tearing up at the thought of how helpless her character was in that scenario (comparable to the classic When a Stranger Calls). Prefer movies like this where there's more suspense than gore. At the same time, the movie has its funny parts of educating the audience on horror movie cliches and survival rules. Scream 1 & 2 are the better of the 4 movies. Highly recommend
Halloween (2018)
How'd you like it? Me: shrug
Michael is hands down the scariest killer in any movie ever! My friends and I used to religiously watch the Halloween movies - the theme song alone is terrifying and gives me anxiety. But this movie lacked michael's notorious stalking. He killed so many people in a short period of time, which took away from the buildup. Side note, did anyone else hate the father's character? He was over the top, unrealistically annoying. And considering that she's been preparing for michaels return for over the past 40 years, she did little damage and her skills were on the same level as some of his other victims. I won't watch this one again. It was bitter sweet watching it tho.
The Meg (2018)
Why so much hate?
I really enjoyed this movie. Like most action movies, it lacks in dialogue, but it gave me a few good jumps and it didn't seem to drag on. Just because it's a shark movie, it's immediately compared to Jaws. This is its own movie - stop comparing and just appreciate it for its unique storyline. The Meg is more tech savvy and a cat and mouse chase, while Jaws is not. Overall, a decent movie that I would watch again.
The Grinch (2018)
Did they even sing the song?
When the movie ended, I looked over at my family and asked "did they even sing the grinch song?" which I was highly anticipating with a fun, new modern edge. my nephew responded with "it was a remix and not the whole song" what?! Jim Carey made an entire scene out of it! This movie was a let down. Can they stop remaking movies if they're going to be lazy and unoriginal about it? The Jim Carey one and the original Grinch are way better than this
When a Stranger Calls Back (1993)
Will give you chills
I remember watching this movie as a kid and it sticking with me. I had absolutely no interest in ever babysitting bc of the horror that unravels in these movies. It is brilliantly written and executed. I wish more movies would adapt to this concept - the "less is more". It's not gory and there is so much suspense. Simple, yet terrifying.
The Curious Creations of Christine McConnell (2018)
Misleading
I thought this was supposed to be a cooking show. She skips over steps - here's how to start and this is how to add the finishing touches. The entire middle steps aren't included. Bummed bc some of the projects are facinaging but I need details to even make an attempt. The puppets are a cute contributor, but maybe cut out some of their screen time so she can provide more project details
The Nun (2018)
Plot? Acting? Not what I expected
Huge fan of every movie that involves the Warrens. The Nun's appearance in the Conjuring 2 was my favorite part of that movie. Absolutely terrifying! Just like Annabelle, they should have left those side stories to our imaginations. This movie fell short. The jumps were there but the plot never really developed, which is unfort bc the whole concept is chilling. I think casting was also an issue. Adrienne's character was bland and it's a mixture of bad acting and poor writing. Reminded me of a HS play for some reason. That was one of the biggest issues I had is that she didn't fit the role.
The audience laughed a lot bc some parts were over kill. There is so much truth behind "less is more".
Truth or Dare (2018)
Harsh reviews
This movie isn't mind blowing original. There is the stereotypical teen vibe to the plot at the beginning, but it gets better. I personally feel reviews nowadays are harsh - this movie wasn't made to win any type of nominations - it's just something fun to watch. Stop expecting every movie to deserve a standing ovation or it isn't worth your time/money. There still is some entertainment here.
The way they are asked "truth or dare" was well done and creepy as heck. I did jump twice which is more than I expected. I honestly was expecting an eye-rolling explanation for why they had to keep playing - been there/done that plot twist...but I was surprised - it was clever.
The acting overall was ok. There was one part that really stuck out to me as poorly executed - where a friend is dead in a characters lap and they were oddly nonchalant about it. If you've seen it, you know what I'm talking about
Tag (2018)
So fricken funny
I haven't laughed this hard in theater since Talladega Nights. Yeah, some parts were far fetched but still hilarious. It was back to back chuckles - never got boring