Change Your Image
neldewijn
Reviews
Metod (2015)
Cruelly portrayed murders, excellent acting!
Although I cannot imagine the cruel ways a serial murder dreams op and enacts his horrible deeds, the series portrays human beings doing the work they chose to do and completing it,no matter how hard the task. It reveals the need for acceptance and love and that one cannot live in isolation forever(Meglin), nor keep secrets from your daughter as Esenya's father tried to do! The love that slowly grows between the two main characters is admirable as it seems unlikely to happen given the circumstances. You find yourself hoping for a miracle for their sake. Loved the acting and the tone of the setting was as sad as the murders being investigated.
Travelers (2016)
Team grows on you
Fascinating to follow the team's progress and how I began to doubt their intentions compared to the Faction. No doubt in my mind would I want to have AI determine the planet's future! One episode in season 2 was annoying a constant repeat of parachuting out of a plane with different endings, a bit lame! Was that really necessary? It bored me!
Dix pour cent (2015)
An agent's life
I loved this show! Lots of humor! Gabriel and Arlette are so endearing. The young girl, who becomes Camille's assistant is so sweet and cute! She saves the day many times. Camille is fantastic, at first I disliked her, but her doggedness for the company her dedication and clinging to her true self are so admiring and wonderfully portrayed by her, I came to love her. Herve is wonderful, what a team he makes, and how he saves the day as well.
Parfum (2018)
So sinister!
The start of the show is shocking to see the wounds made to the muder victim's body, but this is not your usual "who dun it " show. It takes a sinister turn when flashbacks reveal troubled youths, how they struggled with their past ,come together for the funeral and how police is quite quick to blame one person, but a determined detective knows all. I did not feel the need to make the detective have an affair with her boss in the storyline. The French language was a nice change too
Designated Survivor (2016)
Great Acting, engaging.
The various actors became familiar as I watched the two seasons. Kiefer is great as an independent politics and acts the part of reluctant President very well? I loved how the family pulls together during difficult times and how Kiefer will not compromise on his principles. There certainly are some difficult problems that put everyone to the test and I find it a little unbelievable how there always pops up a solution in the U.S.'s favour. All in all I looked forward to an episode or two each night!
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Good but.......
While I marvel at the art of cinematography and the magic of movies, visually stunning. However the plot left me in a lurch. It has been some time when I saw the first magic beasts. Love Eddy Redmayne as well as other stars, but a bit of intro or review would have been helpful at the start of the movie. I don't know if it was due to aging, but I could also not understand the dialogue at times.