Change Your Image
teh_popcorn
Reviews
Happily (2021)
Funny dark comedy
Pleasantly funny. I'm guessing some of the reviewers here don't enjoy dark comedy or perhaps it wasn't their sense of humor. I think if you like Tucker and Dale or Country Cottage, you'll enjoy this film.
Sister of the Groom (2020)
Fun, witty, whimsical
Went into it with zero expectations. Pay attention to the dialogue, the humor and little nuisances were quite amusing. I've watched it twice and picked up on other jokes I had missed. Humor/plots can be quite subjective, but I'm glad I gave this movie a shot.
Scariest Night of Your Life (2018)
Do not enter
Lack luster, the dialogue is boring and often annoying because the actors are pretty bad. The audio is poorly executed, goes from soft to loud and distorted. Master your audio. How does that even make it off the editing room table like this? As for character development, they become increasingly more annoying as the movie goes on. Wack AF!
Walking with the Dead (2015)
Great spoof, throughly enjoyed from start to finish
I'm usually not a fan of spoofs as they're mainly very bad forced jokes. It's lowbrow comedy, but done very well. I throughly enjoyed the film from start to finish and was hoping to find similar releases from the production company.
If you're a fan of The Walking Dead, Warm Bodies, and Zombieland, you'll like this film. The actors/characters were great. In my opinion, the script was brilliantly written. I'm usually difficult to get a laugh out of, but this humor was right up my alley.
Advice: pop open a few beers w/ the boys and watch this movie for some good laughs. Ladies may not appreciate the comedy as much; it's more along of the lines of "stupid guy funny".