Change Your Image
jake-h-morson
Reviews
Pigumim (2017)
Has promise and goes nowhere
The movie does a decent job of portraying teenage angst and malcontent from a kid from a "tough family life". But Asher's outbursts get less and less interesting and more idiotic. The unexpected loss of his mentor makes no sense and also doesn't really drive the plot. If that character stayed, it could've been a fairly decent, stereotypical "teenager makes tough choice between two life paths".
The ending as well was extremely underwhelming, as it attempts to establish an emotional scene dialogue/monologue with subpar timing and no follow up.
Israeli and Jewish films deserve much more than this drivel. The only thing going for it is the production value, which is decent.
Jewish Matchmaking (2023)
Gets better as the episodes go on
The first and second episodes have pretty obnoxious, reality-show type people who are very superficial and self-centered.
However, in the later episodes of the show you do see more "normal" people with truer intentions and more interesting back stories, not just young instagram-type people from LA or Miami. I really did connect with some of the characters in the later episodes and found myself wishing them success.
Aleeza is so wonderful, positive, and humble - a complete opposite of Sima Auntie from Indian matchmaking. The show ends on a very beautiful note with a positive message. I recommend the show!
Leona (2018)
Couldn't get past 30 minutes...
This movie is so choppy, there's no transition nor reason for anything. A random stranger talks to Ariella (Leona) in the street for half a second and 2 scenes later they're on a date? And another scene later they're going steady?
Cue the cliche cultural "shocks" of every Mexican romance movie - he takes her to eat "street food", to noisy bars, etc. And she's just SO fascinated. I stopped at that point.
I don't have much more to say as I didn't watch the full film, but this movie really pales in comparison to The Awakening of Motti Wolkenbruch, another recent title about a Jew being tempted by dating a non-Jew, dealing with the family fallout, and eventually "finding their own path".
BORING.
Family Business (2019)
Brilliant moments interrupted by extreme cringe
This show draws you in on the premise but falls flat on its awkward plot mechanics and overdone cliffhangers. I want to like it but I also want to fast forward everything. Currently on Season 2.
Ted Lasso: Carol of the Bells (2021)
Gah I hate this episode
This doesn't advance the show or any of the characters. It's just an explosion of overly-sweet moments that are overly done and tired. Bring back season 1.
Modern Love (2019)
Incredibly unrealistic
Bringing no original subject material, this series recreates stories of New York City yuppies who constantly cheat on each other while chasing a fantasy of love. Made into 30-minute segments, so you can get all the emotions and none of the real-world implications of what happens in real relationships after a momentary spark
Modern Love: When Cupid Is a Prying Journalist (2019)
Corny and encourages infidelity
This episode basically encourages couples to cheat on each other for the fantasy of an ex-lover. The women who do this are cast favorably while the men they cheat on are cast flat, drab characters who are given no second thought.
HaMidrasha (2015)
Corny but watchable
As far as Israeli shows not named Fauda, this one is pretty good. However, this show about the world's most daring spy organization is essentially a soap opera more so than anything resembling an action show. An enjoyable show if you look past the sheer improbability of many, many details