Change Your Image
maligor5
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
A tough but good ending
We all knew it would probably end this way. Dexter was not coming back for another 5 year run. I found the final episode tense, gripping, and well acted. Not sure why Jack Alcott is getting so much hate he was very good and would give a spin off a chance.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Potential wasted?
The books were fantastic and with Amazon throwing hundreds of millions behind it WoT had the potential to be the next Game of Thrones. Besides the forced diversity, these characters just don't have the acting chops to make us care. If you remember in Game of Thrones, the Stark and Lannister families were such superbly cast, tightly knit groups and it all felt so real. Amazon should have put some better actors next to Pike because we have a fantastic looking, but somewhat hollow world right now in Wheel of Time.
The stronger points of the show are, as mentioned, the scenery just fantastic. There is plenty of suspense and action scenes early on, they are very well done also. It will be enough to keep me watching but with the weak cast the show has a hard cap on how good it can be.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Duet (1993)
Well written, powerful
Duet is the only remarkable first season ep of DS9. The writers really sunk their teeth in creating a deep, layered, and twisting character study of two head strong individuals. It's a great episode dealing with stereotypes, bias, expectations. It also reminds us how the world is such an imperfect place.
Foundation (2021)
Slow paced, boring characters, yawn
Characters severely lacking. Lee Pace seems a little miscast here this type of robotic emperor role isn't his strong suit. As far as recent sci fi goes, Raised by Wolves is better. The Expanse is waaaaay better. Too many options not sure if I will finish season 1.
Fear the Walking Dead: In Dreams (2021)
Unique, introspective, powerful episode
While a bit of a filler episode, it held my attention and had one heck of a twist ending. Sahana Srinivasan did a fabulous job guest starring as Athena.
The Walking Dead: Here's Negan (2021)
Top 3 episode
This best deep dive episode done to date. Negan is simply TWD's best character and one of the few really deserving of a "deep dive". The on screen chemistry he has with his real life wife here makes you think you're watching an oscar winning drama. Not to be missed.
V.I.P. (1998)
Semi stylish romp
This was Pamela Anderson's break away show after becoming famous on Baywatch. The shows main attraction was Pam as eye candy, but she is a sweet and funny actress as well. The show is pretty slickly shot with good music and decent action sequences. There are quite a few deaths at times and for that reason it never totally fuses the genres imo. On a comedic level it does work to some degree.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
A big silly mess
Won't waste too many words here because frankly the movie doesn't deserve it. The two things that rarely work in movies or TV are plots centered around wishes coming true and time travel. WW1984 tries the former and even if we can suspend are disbelief being a comic book movie, it still doesn't work.
It's all a jumbled, fast moving, slush ball as you try to process and make some sense of what is happening in the last hour. None of the characters are very memorable, they probably could have been, but Jenkins tried to cram to much into this and it falls flat on all levels.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi (2020)
Dark, atmospheric, but predictable
A top notch episode with an amazing intro. Rosario was well cast a Jedi and loved the costume. Unfortunately not one surprise as the episode developed. We all knew Mando was going to throw in with the Jedi, and we all knew he wouldn't be giving the Child over for keeps. So all in all, a good atmospheric episode with some great action choreography. The fact I knew exactly what would happen within 3 minutes caps it at 8 stars.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Bly Manor is a little bit of everything: ghost story, horror, mystery, and romance
I never quite seen a tv series like this. One might argue Bly is a love story masquerading as horror, but I think mystery might be its best classification. You will try to piece together what evil forces are at work here as the series shifts between the current setting and the previous inhabitants of Bly. If you're having trouble the sensational 8th episode more or less clarifies things and perhaps this episode should have came a little earlier.
Some of the old crew are back from Hill House in different roles. Victoria Pedretti deservedly gets the front and center role, this time as as a nanny. Henry Thomas is back in a similar role as a slightly more troubled father. Several newcomers do well to round out the manor's inhabitants. The show won't be for everyone, its a real deep dive in the human psyche at times. Hopefully you'll like it.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
An older, less funny Cohen with a political agenda
Yawn....if you're going to make a movie involving politics you at least need to poke fun at both sides (see the Hunt). Beyond that though, the humor Borat inspired worked because his character was so young and naive in the first one. With a much older Cohen, it's much harder to pull off this role and get the same laughs. This is just the norm, Jim Carey can no longer pull off his Dumb and Dumber character as we saw. Chevy Chase lost all his humor around 40-50. Cohen must be hard up for money to go back to the Borat well.
MacGyver: The Negotiator (1988)
Well paced and acted
This isn't one of the more traditional Macgyver episodes where he's making various doo-dads. Instead he has to face a femme fatale (Kristen Alfonso) that is as formidable as she is beautiful. A top 10 episode of the series.
See (2019)
Well shot, likable characters, too early to tell
Not sure if this series was meant to capitalize on the popularity of Bird Box or not. The series is a mix of fantasy themed and dystopian themed society where everyone is blind. After one episode, we don't know much of the world yet or what the anyones motivations really are. Clearly Momoa's tribe are the good guys. The one fight scene blew me away, even though they probably "seen" to well for being blind. Will tentatively rate it a 7.
Babylon 5: In the Shadow of Z'ha'dum (1995)
Season 2s finest
This is just an all around captivating and creepy episode. Sometimes things in life make you break all the rules and that is what Sheridan is faced with here. He really kicks it up a notch as an actor in this episode. The series becomes "great" from this point forward.
Babylon 5: Divided Loyalties (1995)
Good setup and payoff
Season 2 had many outstanding episodes and this was one of them. Sheridan had to navigate a delicate situation between preserving the integrity of his station while trying not to deeply hurt and offend his friends and crewmates. A great setup with a stunning ending you won't soon forget.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Martin will fix this mess in his books
Ok the last season was dumbed down and really hollywooded up. A bunch of hour and a half episodes of Michael Bay on a budget. Hopefully Martin will give us a proper ending, even though some things will be changed around. Will be the first book I've read in years.
The Haunting of Hill House: The Bent-Neck Lady (2018)
Well done Miss Pedretti
Sure its a well written episode but Victoria Pedretti as Nell is the best there is on this series and a smart move by Netflix to give her a lead role in an upcoming series.
The Highwaymen (2019)
Lacking energy
Too many over the hill actors/actresses that just can't breathe enough life into this script.
Bird Box (2018)
Outstanding
Bullock carries this movie as a tough survivor, mom, and overall caretaker. I think the main problem people might have with the movie is we can't really relate to what is making people react the way they do. Are they going insane? Possessed? I guess its open to interpretation. Overall, this movie provides plenty of suspense like very few do, whether it's from the interaction of the survivors or outside chases. Are some of the characters cliched? Sure, but in a 2 hour part action movie your not going to have time for a whole lot. Did I mention Bullock looks amazing at 54?
The Walking Dead: Evolution (2018)
Great episode on its own and nice setup for second half of season
Now this is how you do a good mid season finale. No overly long episode with filler parts, just a nice regular 1 hour show with every moment counting for something. There was no gimmicky cliffhangers, but we do see two major plot twists occur in this episode that setup next half of season well. The final battle scene was done so well it raised my rating to 9..
The Expanse: Home (2017)
A tear jerker
This episode was suitable to be a season finale. Miller dry sense of humor was on display all episode alone on the Eros with his "pet" nuke. The final scene was something you rarely see on any non premium channel shows, let alone a sci fi show. One of the most touching moments in TV history.
Game of Thrones: The Spoils of War (2017)
Captivating and mesmerizing
That's all I can say about the final battle in this episode. Thought I was watching a movie with a 200m budget not a TV show. The way the dragons fire interacts and scorches the land beneath it was so believable you will be on the edge of your seat. This scene was worthy in quality to be the final battle scene of the entire series.
Plenty of other nice scenes in this one as well. Arya sparring with Breanne was very well choreographed and she looks like a great warrior. Where was a scene like this at the end of "No One" last season???? Also liked the scene where Jon showed Dani the cave drawings and the final one being white walkers.
Most are saying top 5 in series, I might go top 3.
The Big Bang Theory: The Barbarian Sublimation (2008)
Simply one of the best
I always thought the show was overrated until I saw this episode. It was a little more relevant in 2008 when everyone and their mother was playing online games like world of warcraft. It still stands up as a top 5 episode today though. Penny and Sheldon at their best, recommended even if your not a normal fan of this show.
The Walking Dead: Service (2016)
A very long and bleak episode for Rick and Co.
This is the first episode to give us a glimpse of what life is going to be like back in Alexandria. For the most part, it goes as expected. Neegan shows up at the door step with his mocking grin and begins his intimidation routine almost immediately. Going house to house, taking whatever he chooses. Neegan has a very strong screen presence, and he has enough good lines to keep the episode a little scary and humorous at the same time, despite little action in it.
For Rick, this is the weakest you may ever see him. Just idly sits by as Neegan insults, mocks, and bullies him for over an hour. We know he will eventually get it together, but he is a broken man in this episode. Overall this is a good episode. Some of the action kiddies may find it a little slow, however.
Westworld (2016)
Something missing
Much like a robot, something is just missing from this show. There is a "void". Perhaps its the lack of a strong leading character. Ed Harris and Evan Rachel Wood would be the closest thing to it. We don't really learn much about Harris' character, except he wants to solve Westworld's mysteries. Even Rachel Wood is a robot, but could forseeably become more interesting if she were to break her programming limitations. At this time though, neither are strong enough to carry the show so we end up not caring.
Outside of that the scenery and costumes look great. It doesn't have any of the eerie soundtrack the original movie had as of yet (which made it so memorable). We'll see how this plays out. They are really going to need the robots to start developing equal to humans we like and can relate to, as they struggle to free themselves from their masters grip.