Change Your Image
lakshaynagpal1994
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Chernobyl (2019)
Chernobyl - The Truth
After watching all 5 episodes, I can safely say that this would be best miniseries of all time and it would be almost impossible to top this. The most I liked with this series is the set design, the details they showed is incredible. Everyone knows what happened in Chernobyl Nuclear Disaster before watching this series and how Soviet Union hid that. This series showed the impact of Chernobyl at global scale as well as individual scale and how people sacrificed themselves willingly and some unwillingly to contain the disaster from spreading more, while some are forced to do things they didn't want to do. I liked the acting especially by Jared Harris and Stellan Skarsgard. The character I liked the most from this series is Mining workers leader played by Alex Ferns I believed. Johan Renck has done an incredible job in directing this series - from the long drone shots to the bodies of firefighters after nuclear disaster, it was incredible in the series. Some people are complaining about English accent, but in real Chernobyl they didn't spoken Russian accent either or English at all, they spoke Russian. I also heard that costume wore by the characters was also done according to 1986 Soviet Union. This series also shows how people lives under Soviet Union and KGB during that time. I hope future directors will learn something from this incredible masterpiece. I give this series perfect score without a doubt.
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (2015)
Brilliant game with some flaws.
This is the only Metal Gear game I have played and I liked story and gameplay and most interesting is the full customization of weapons and armor. I really liked the storyline. But there are few things that are dislikable. First, is the time taken by helicopter to pick and drop. Another problem I faced that extremely high weapons were unlocked when R&D team is at lvl50+, but I have finished whole game and still, R&D team is at lvl40 and I didn't find any legendary soldiers on the field. So I never get to use those weapons. Also, there are some questions left unanswered like where did Eli go? How did third child gain his powers?
Stranger Things (2016)
Great show but little bit overdosed
Netflix has done again after shows like Daredevil and House of Cards. Its almost like one new great show every year. First episode would grasp your interest to watch more. Acting by Eleven, Hopper and Joyce is really good. I don't hear about Duffer Brothers before, I guess this is their first big project and they nailed it. This show has been much better but I feel something not plausible. Like research done by 3 friends in search of Will. They are searching whole city, risking their lives and more. If the monster took Will, why wouldn't he will take you? In my opinion, someone adult or police should have done that kind of research in finding Will. Police Chief Hopper had done so much already but giving that role to children is over hypothetical. In real life that will never happen. Secondly, why the monster will keep Will alive. He captured Will in first 8 minutes, why didn't he just eat him? Why would he kill Barbara and other? And Finally, their science teacher he has answer to everything. Shoot any question and he has the answer ready. He didn't need to look into any book or anything. Except these 3 things, I really enjoyed the show. I guess Eleven and Monster are still alive and we'll see in Season 2. Its best Netflix show, certainly better than House of Cards or Daredevil. I don't say whether this is best new show of 2016 or not, because I hope HBO's 'Westworld' will be better. Hopefully they will maintain this kind of quality in Season 2.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Genius turns Monster
"Breaking Bad" It starts with Walter White who knew that Crystal Meth is famous in Albuquerque. He got cancer and he starts making meth with Jesse Pinkman so that when he died he got enough money so his family can survive. It's first season is interesting. My favorite part was when Walter goes to Tuco because Tuco has taken his meth and beat Jesse. I enjoyed the first season. Second and Third season of Breaking Bad is too slow. I get bored watching these episodes. After Hank, Walter's brother-in-law shot Tuco, it get pretty much depressing. Meanwhile, Walter start business with Gustavo Fring who's having very vast meth business. It's get interesting in very end of third season. Fourth and Last Season of Breaking Bad is very interesting. How Walter White take out revenge on Gustavo Fring? How Gustavo killed his old enemy? After killing Gustavo, Walter become king of meth empire. When Hank knows about Walter White in second half of last season, he tries to take down Walter with Jesse Pinkman. Unfortunately Hank was killed by gang who before works for Walter White. They take all of the Walter's money(about 80 million$) and take Jesse as a prisoner. They tortured Jesse and forces him to make meth for them. Here, everyone knows about Walter and his business. Walter decides to came back when Elliot and Gretchen said about Walter White on TV. Walter asks them to gave money to his son on his 18th birthday. In the end, he killed everyone who was with him in meth business, except Jesse and Saul Goodman. He asks Jesse to ran away as he himself get shot. A little disappointment for me is Jesse should also be killed. Some of the dialogs of Breaking Bad are becomes famous like, "I am not in danger, I am the danger", " I am the on who knocks", " Let's say I know a man, who knows a man, who knows another man who can get through your work". It was a brilliant show. I liked it.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Best Superhero movie ever.......
Batman's Dark Knight is really awesome movie. It is best Batman movie yet it is best Superhero movie ever made. The acting of Joker is really cool. He doesn't care of anyone, he does killing for entertainment. He doesn't need money and he doesn't want to kill Batman because he thinks if Batman is dead how should he get all the fun and here Batman cannot kill Joker because of his rules. Joker blew of the whole Hospital. He plan to blew two ships full of civilians/criminals, but his plan failed and Batman catches him and give him to Gotham Police. Joker creates such dramatic situation such that he turns Harvey Dent(two-faced man) against Batman and Batman forced to kill Dent to save a little child. In the end Batman becomes criminal in the eyes of whole city.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Corruption and Friendship
This is a amazing movie. It is one of my favorite movies. It depicts the story of Andy Dufresne, a famous banker who go to Shawshank for murder of his wife. This movie depicts friendship of two different persons having different views, how it grows. He was very intelligent man as he made his friendship with corrupted Warden of the Prison yet it was only one sided. In the end, when he escapes from the prison, he takes down the whole life of Warden and his colleagues. After few days, his friend Red also gets out of jail and travels to Texas and meet his friend Andy.
As a whole this movie was good and even it is the best. It deserves to be number 1. I wonder how this movie not get Oscar for Best motion picture of the year 1994.