Change Your Image
neoanderson12
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Murder Mubarak (2024)
Really kept me drawn in
The engaging plot keeps the viewer invested in the story, with the screenplay maintaining a consistent pace that ensures the film remains suspenseful and intriguing. The direction by Homi Adajania is precise and taut, skillfully handling the various twists and turns in the plot. His handling of the emotional beats and romantic scenes is commendable.
While the romantic scenes in the film are clichéd and feel like fillers meant to cater to the younger audience, they do little to add to the overall narrative. The film's predictability in some of its twists is another weakness, making the film less surprising for the audience.
Despite these weaknesses, "Murder Mubarak" is a taut and engaging thriller that benefits from the excellent performances of its lead actors. The film's engaging plot and gripping direction make it a worthwhile watch for fans of the genre. The underdeveloped supporting characters and underwhelming climax could have been improved, but overall, "Murder Mubarak" is a decent addition to the Tamil thriller genre, and it's worth watching for its strong performances and thrilling moments.
Dear Zindagi (2016)
One scene is badly missing
One scene is badly missing from the whole movie that would have made it an absolute masterpiece. The scene where she confronts her parents about her past and her childhood trauma. If the team barely spent at least 3 minutes on that scene, the movie would have been absolutely mind blowing.
Other than that the whole movie actually does fit to the description and gets to the point. Other than the whole lengthy intro to the main character and her struggle to become a cinematographer.
The movie does a great job of giving out the message that following a therapy and following a treatment for mental trauma is not something to be ashamed of.
Uncharted (2022)
What a snoozefest
By the middle of the movie, I stopped forming any form of connection with the characters of the movie. I reached a phase where I no longer cared what will happen to the characters of the movie.
Who is the hero, who is the villain, i felt disconnected. A is betraying B, B looks like will betray C, all these, it seems obvious from the beginning that will happen, so i no longer cared.
By the middle of the movie, its just scenes of betrayal, this key into that hole, this door opens and this trap gets triggered. Lots of shiny camera effects and little progression in overall movie story.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Just put Wanda in Izanami
This movie is basically multiple characters telling Wanda that she's being consumed by hate and she's just creating more painful moments.
Dr Strange told her that, Wong tells her the same thing, America also tells her the same thing, but she's in denial. In the end she sees the truth with her own eyes and somehow accepts that what she's doing is wrong.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2011)
Better you read the script
The movie did not follow the script perfectly, especially the ending. The movie does not go into detail describing how Louis bypassed the tracer. The script actually goes into deeper details. Overall great movie, also Earl the driver was a convict. Mick got him out on parole and made him work as his driver.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Why didn't Fennec Shand assasinate the whole syndicate before ?
Ad the end of the series, we see Fennec Shand assassinate the whole pyke syndicate and the members of other clans in one swift move.
Why wasn't this done before ? If she's so good why wait so long.
Shakuntala Devi (2020)
The whole plot of the movie ends in just 2 minutes
At the beginning of the movie, we are introduced to this big plot of the movie: A daughter is suing her mother: Shakuntala devi.
At the end of the movie, we see that the whole event was just a plot for the mother to see her daughter. They both cry and the movie ends. That's it.
Also the whole movie portrays her as a genius mathematician that works like a human calculator. However she could very much have made big money if she worked on wall street or doing rocket science.
But instead, like a clown, she just goes from parties to parties, parading her stupid talent for measly money / short term gains.
Hawkeye (2021)
This show has nothing to do with the Hawkeye of the Avengers
This mini-series basically carries the name Hawkeye just to boost views.
- Hawkeye just plays the role of a babysitter to a 22yr old teenager throughout the whole show.
- The show does no effort to expand on the lore of Hawkeye, his background, his history.
- The teenager he takes care of.is the poster child of every teenager in every tv show: Obsessive, compulsive, irritant, talkative, impatient, etc.
- The was a car chase scene where Hawkeye was basically shooting arrows that make no damage whatsoever to the enemies. They just shoot purple smoke or purple jelly like substance. Purple also seems to match the purple hoodie the teenager wears.
- The main antagonist of the movie are a bunch of mafia wearing tracksuits that just make childish threats.
So if you wanted an action packed movie about only Hawkeye, you will be disappointed.
Cosmic Sin (2021)
Actually a good movie compared to recent 2020-2021 sci-fi
This movie actually does present a good plot. Compared to most movies out there that starts with humans coming face to face with an evil alien race, this movie starts from the middle.
That first contact already happened, they dropped a bomb that creates a black hole and 70 million lives were wiped out. This movie takes place after that tragic event. The humans now have a better understanding of the alien race and what they're capable of. So they set in place the "Cosmic Sin" protocol.
Although the movie fails at making the action scenes interesting, they do help a lot at progressing the plot. What would have been better was that the movie would have spend more time expanding on the lore and background of the whole story.
Infinite (2021)
Movie shares a lot with Matrix and Terminator 2
> Main protagonist is the chosen one
> Main protagonist is unaware he's the chosen one.
> Main protagonist meets bad guy first
> Good guys save main protagonist from the hands of bad guys.
> Good guys explain to main protagonist how he's the chosen one.
> Main protagonist and good guys meet someplace secure and arm up for one final battle.
> Final battle happens and main protagonist realizes he's the one.
Den of Thieves (2018)
One scene breaks the whole movie....
There is a scene where the police recognizes Donnie in a restaurant. Later in another scene, Merrrimen proceeds to interrogate Donnie at gunpoint.
At the end, the cop finds out that Donnie was the mastermind behind the whole thing. So what was the point of fooling the whole audience with that scene ?
Dick Night (2011)
Nothing related to anything stiff
Movie is boring, has no scenario whatsoever. The beginning and the end makes no sense.
The Best Man (1999)
Watched it two times, one when i was just 16 and now when i'm 35
It was really worth watching this movie two times.
China Salesman (2017)
DH telecom is Huwawei
Back in 2016/2017 China already predicted that the west would try to stop the spread of Chinese telecom companies in Africa.
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
Why didn't those twins act more helpful since the beginning of the movie ?
Those twins have the power to turn any living thing into rock. So my question is why didn't they use it before ? Why wait all the way till nearly the end of the movie for them to actually do something useful.
Also for some peculiar kids, most of their powers are meh
Blackmail (2018)
Whatever happened to Prabha ?
Movie is a real snore. Basically the story rotates around 3 people, irfan, his wife and his wife's ex. There is nothing more that contributes to the overall entertainment of the movie.
Marudhar Express (2019)
Very beautiful movie that deserves your time.
This movie does not bring your flashy actors / actress or top-notch songs. The point of the movie is a beautiful love story between two strangers who finds a lovely middle ground.
Anunnaki (2017)
This is not a movie, its an essay!
At no point of the movie does the narrator actually goes out an proves something. Its just a movie made by a bunch of nerds interested in Sumerian Archeology. The movie goes on for long translating names into English or syllables.
The movies has such bad sound. The background music and the voice of the narrator are not well balance and 90% of the movie is filmed against a cgi fire in the background!
Race 3 (2018)
its just like taking all brand of whiskey out there, mixing and serving it to the audience
This is how i summed up the movie. It basically goes to great length to show the audience how the characters are "daring" and love the adrenaline rush. Hell if there is a scene in the movie where they need to move a pen from one place to another, they will make damn sure that its as dramatic and action driven as it can be.
This movie should be placed in the special category: "putting best actors and lots of money does not make a good movie"
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Action driven scene in dark room with just flashlights
For an action movie, there is so much exposition. Seems like the movie went through a checklist of every possible location to have an action driven scene! In the suburbs of Paris, in a bathroom, in a helicopter, in mountains, etc!
The movie also spends so much time explaining the backstory. Its already the 6th movie, most of the audience were not even born when the first movie was released. So stop spending so much time standing and explaining the backstory. The whole concept is already messy, no need to contribute more!
Family Guy: Dead Dog Walking (2018)
So the openning song says there is too much sex and violence, but this episode has both!
Since the very first episode of Family guy, the song goes: "It seems today, that all you see, is violence on movies and sex on tv" And throughout the whole show, Family guy seems to follow that notion. No violence or crude sex scenes.
However, in this episode, we have both. In the scene where both Chris and Stewie are fighting to get the vape, they end up kissing each other and both go to great length to describe the whole kissing moment. Only after they open their eyes do they realize they have been kissing each other.
This whole scene was unnecessary.
Magnum P.I. (2018)
I never watched the first Magnum but what is this ?
The hero gets beaten down to the pulp by two ex marines while the heroine gets shot in the arm and still moves around and acts all badass. Seriously who is the real hero of this series ?
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Rian Johnson seems to suffer from Amnesia
At the beginning of the movie Rose says they must follow their responsibilities, duties and fight the evil First Order. However at the end of the movie, she stops Finn from doing the exact same thing and basically kills the whole movie with the whole "Love conquers all cliche" .
At the beginning, Poe (basically on a suicide mission) wants to destroy the super destroyers on his own but Leia and Holdo stops him basically claiming that they're against suicide missions, then at the climax of the movie, Holdo actually goes on a suicide mission against the First Order's spaceships.
Both Luke Skywalker and Kylo Ren claim that the Jedi / Sith should die and the past needs to be buried, however at the end of the movie we actually see one of the slave boy use the force on the broom and carries a rebel alliance ring.
Taxi 5 (2018)
Taxi 5 is about beating a dead horse, or a dead Taxi in this case.
Throughout the whole movie, i kept waiting for Samy Naceri to make a comeback, even in the form of a Cameo but nothing happened. The movie goes to great length to proves its a fully updated 2018 movie with new faces, new locations, new music and new comedy scenes.
However, the movie keeps pandering to the old jokes of the 4 older Taxi movies, namely making fun of the police force, making fun of foreign mafia gangs and showing that inner banlieu citiziens have more knowledge of the inner workings of the city than actual police force.
The movie tries hard to show its audience that its really a refresh new look while still holding on to the past.
Alien Reign of Man (2017)
Stop making so many Alien invasion movies.
Its almost like a fetish nowadays with movie producers. It must be movies with aliens and somehow at the end, mankind wins. Not only is it cliche but its just so repetitive.
Its well known that CGI is cheap nowadays but for the sake of everyone, make movies with which viewers actually feel a real emotional connection with!