Change Your Image
jmag004
Reviews
School of Seduction (2019)
learning to be a gold digger
This has nothing to do with patriarchy and everything to do with learning to be a gold digger i.e. Prostitute, at least a pro is honest to themselves about who they are. They have this and classes like this everywhere in the world, NOT just Russia. Several popular American matchmaker shows are exactly this, so please stop trying to make your movie a political statement, it isn't.
It's nothing to do with society saying you need to be with a strong successful man and everything to do with reinforcing that's it's ok for women to use their sexuality to get what they want in life and without doing any work..learning to behave this way and/or to try attract such men is NOT working or earning something.
As long as society continues to accept it's ok that women who chose to be gold diggers or to be a sugar daddy seeker, it will continue to exist and so will such women...facts.
Trolösa (2000)
look more truth
Even when statistics have continually proven otherwise.....
WOW!, look here, another movie that portrays just how women are always the eternal victims and especially of adultery.
However never let such movies portray that they are equally likely, if not more likely to commit as true factual statistics indicate, nor that male victims are equally broken as a result of it.....
But this excessively overrepresented view and opinion has got to be more factual over true stats, cos it's what all forms of media perpetrate and continue to perpetuate.
Great work movie makers, media moguls and talk shows, you really are the truth on this matter.
Awesome.
Secrets of the Oligarch Wives (2022)
more American BS
Typical American propagandeering BS. Take a look at yourselves first, but always quick to point the finger. Just look at Trumps time, what he's left and the amount of corruption then and coming out now. Not saying Russia isn't also a steaming pile, but basing anything of truth on the opinions gold digging wives of rich men....great factual movie making(sarcasm). Again, typical of America.
No, I'm not Russian or any anti America person either, just facts is all I've stated, not opinion either as it has ALL been proven time and time again.
The Parish (2019)
Bill Oberst jr?? not more unentertainment??
Is what went through my mind when I saw the cast list and it still was after watching. Like everything with him involved. Not only is he just NOT a leading man whether as villain or hero, but he clearly doesn't make good choices in the movies he stars in - every single one I've seen was not at all entertaining. I usually now avoid anything he's in or involved in, but read the reviews and thought ok.... but no, it was not any good, especially with his dull, bland and often droll (as a very minor uplift, but not enough) presence.
Sorry if you read this and take it personally, but seriously it's not the type casting either.
Evil (2019)
Entertaining and good story telling
Can't say much more except that it's pretty creepy as with the biblical and supernatural twist.
Stranger Things (2016)
Why keep the creature? - excessively overrated
The story was already slow and full of too much pre/mid pubescent angst and then in season 2 you make that stupid little idiot knowingly keep the alien creature. Then he protects it, all the while it's mutating.
Who does that, no matter what??
How stupidly the character is written, no one is that stupid to just come out of the last really bad alien experience then keep an unknown creature that becomes increasingly agressive and creates more problems and still protect it. Really lost my interest from there and I just watched all the rest of the seasons on fast forward, only slowing it to normal speed enough times toonly catch the story and punch line - actually of which there was none, it becomes quite aimless.
Need to change that 'simple things, amuse...' quote to 'stranger things, amuses simple minds'.
Brownian Movement (2010)
no validity and poor
What a piece of rubbish, flip the genders and the man is protrayed as a deceitful pig.
It's no wonder a majority still have conflicting views of equality vs their own entitlements to chivalry and everything else accompanying after watching then believing utter rubbish like this. Especially in a society where in reality all genders are equally gulty, likely to and do engage in all such immoral behaviour yet ths kind of dichotomy, continue thinking and claiming themselves as victims in some form or another.
Just another adultress portrayed as the poor victim movie rather than the protaginist and agressor - but then that wouldn't sell movies and that is the whole point of this genre by always selling a fantastical notion of one hypocritically always having moral superiority over the other regardless of the same crime committed
Yip Man 4 (2019)
too many in denial and can't accept truth
A sector of populations not able to face facts or too ignorant to accept it are the only ones who don't like the racial inequality side of the movie. This was not propaganda, this was history and exactly how they were treated. Next you're going to tell me the Gandhi movie was Indian propaganda and Nelson Mandela the same. Those types are just in ignorant, self absorbed, denial and is quite typical of such.
Superman: Red Son (2020)
seriously bad story idea
Total piece of rubbish of a movie full of American propaganda as well
Genesis: Paradise Lost (2017)
It's such drivel I can't even give it 1 star
THAT'S HOW MUCH OF JOKE THIS IS! The problem is categorising it a documentary when it is no such thing. Why is anything of this belief categorised in the history/doco section but everything about other cultures and religions in the fantasy section or mythonlogy. At least producers be consistent and put this stuf in the same fantasy section.
Well this movie and the way that most of you rated it really does explain the country's problems as being led by this belief, which everyone else, everywhere in the world thinks it's as much of a joke as this schlockumentary and explians why the world thinks it.
HahahahahahahahahahahahaHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH!!!
Landing Up (2018)
how to be accepted as a prostitute is what it should be called
Should have been called how to be an acceptable prostitute. All it is is a rom com BS twist on how to be a prostitute and call it romance. Just another take on pretty woman, a stupid woman's dream and harks back to still believing chivalry should exist when equality should and all women are princess which clearly they are not. The BS and unreasonable expectations makers of these kinds of movies try to make people think this is what we should believe is condemnable and is a comment non how society is heading. Why do people (let alone myself in this case) even watch this kind of crap movie
Dark (2017)
It was good but now rubbish
1st two seasons were leading to something and should have tied off all storylines and ended there. Because the new 3rd season is just pointless and aimlessly carrys on with nothing in it.
Diablero (2018)
Really enjoyable
It was a less dark, Mexican version of Constantine and made you want to follow it. The storyline needed a bit more depth but it's just the first season and you can see it can improve.
Yea the acting wasn't great from all the cast, but you can forgive that for the fact that it's made in Mexico not Hollywood.
Looking forward to the next season.