Change Your Image
terryrdunn
Reviews
Wonka (2023)
Not perfect but gorgeous & sweet
So 10 is "perfect/classic/timeless." 7-9 are "I'm satisfied I spent my time & money for this." 4-6 are "Wish I'd waited for streaming (or plain old TV). 1-3 are "that was a waste." I gave this a 9.
The story was simple, and no, not Dahl at all. Newsflash-neither was the 1971 fantasy that I and so many others grew up with. For many of us, Gene Wilder was goofy, eccentric, weird, and a little scary, while Johnny Depp was...creepy. Yes, by the time I saw Tim Burton's work, I had grown up and read most of Dahl's works, both his children's books and many of his essays. In the hippy dippy 60's and early 70's, Burton's film would have been a hideously expensive commercial failure, perhaps becoming a cult fave, but not the adulation of the first.
If you want Depp, this ain't your film. If you want the hopefulness and wonder of Wilder before he became an industrial magnate, this is it.
The music is absolutely forgettable, but again that's true for most of the songs from the others. That said Timothy C has a pleasant and uplifting tenor, in addition to his capable acting to believably bring this character to life. He truly seemed to revel in this role, bringing hope and charisma. The cast is a smorgasbord of recognizable British talent, most of whom also seemed to enjoy the show. (Though Matt Lucas seemed wasted-his subservient 3rd tier villain role was far too tame for the usually over-the-top boisterousness of his Little Britain personas.)
The audience laughed and oohed and aahed throughout, and several burst into applause at the end. Oscar winner? Probably not. Good value for a tame date or fun with the kids? Unless you're a Dahl-purist, or a diehard "only Depp and Burton will do" type, absolutely!
-
A Bad Moms Christmas (2017)
Funniest Xmas movie ever!
Doubt this will ever be "honored" with a 24 hour marathon of reruns, but who really watches the whole 24 hours anyway! Seriously, you needn't be drunk or stoned to laugh continuously at this movie. As long as you don't have a stick up your tail-end, this is a riotous adult comedy about the excesses and superficiality of so many politically correct notions of Christmas. Does it recognize the "reason for the season?" Um, no. But if you read the cast list and haven't lived under a rock for the past 25 years, you wouldn't go into this expectation bit to be. And no, it will never be on any of the Hallmark channels, unless they decide to add one for reprobates. Watch, laugh, live.
Spirited (2022)
Lot of true Scrooges on here...
First things first-it's Will Ferrel and Ryan Reynolds. Why are so many self-proclaimed movie experts (and Ferrel and zReynolds "super fans") expecting an Oscar-winning movie?! The script was uneven, the singing in many cases not great, the songs were cheesy, and-shockingly-the plot was predictable. Jeez...the original story is going on 200 years old. What so many seem to forget is that the story is about redemption and they did a great job making a campy, happy, silly version. It is fun. I'm very glad I watched it. Time well spent for a classic theme, and I'll probably tech it again this week. And yes, Octavia Spencer is awesome.
The King's Man (2021)
Very dark vs first 2 films
My favorite part was King telling Oxford his son was more of a man than he was. Aside from that, great prequel.
Definitely did not have the comic elements of the first two films, but I love any movie that makes me pull up history on the internet. Rasputin character totally over the top but I very much enjoyed this.
Great jobs by Ralph Fiennes, Tom Holland, Gemma Arterton (so much prettier as strawberry blond), & Djimon Hounsou. Not at all disappointed in time spent watching.
A Chorus Line (1985)
If you've seen it on stage professionally don't have high hopes
Awful pointless added subplot, useless new songs while other key ones dropped. I think the
producers were too chicken to include some of the more painful numbers, while trying to justify Michael Douglas-I'm sure he was a draw for this stinker at the box office. Actually shocked any of these people ever worked in Hollywood again.
Dune (2021)
Visually stunning. Emotionally empty. Comprehensible only if you've read the book.
"Well that was a whole lotta nothing!" my 24 y.o. Daughter opined. And I get it. I actually leaned over several times during the movie to provide her with some context as to what was happening. Ultimately she was not impressed.
She did agree that the overall visuals were majestic, while the soundtrack wasn't overpowering. The main problems: too much weirdness and too little character development.
I loved the book-it was the longest I had ever read at the time, which was when I was the same age as Paul, and I absolutely devoured it. The real challenge is orienting the audience to a "world" or society that has some familiarity (feudalism, tribalism) but is so far removed from our current, much smaller world that it's hard to grok. (How's that for a little nod to another SF masterwork from the 1960's.). I also liked Lynch's stripped-down but surreal attempt in 1984-it was like GWTW's valiant attempt to cover the entirety of the American Civil War in just 4 hours!
Hopefully we'll care more about who lives and dies in part 2. This was an okay and somewhat sensorily stimulating way to spend 2.5 hours, but doesn't stand on its own.
Grimsby (2016)
Made me laugh...that's what a comedy's supposed to do
Didn't notice in trivia or crazy credits, though perhaps I overlooked it-the name of the leader of bad guys is the name of one of the "assistants to" named in the credits.
The Upside (2017)
Unexpectedly beautiful
Wow. Would never have expected this from Kevin Hart & Brian Cranston. And to discover it's based on a true story...wow. Watch it.
Fractured (2019)
Interesting premise, apparently nobody ever went to an actual ER in the US
After the first 10 minutes it was completely unbelievable. Apparently nobody even thought to talk to someone who's actually been in an emergency room. Yes, they're up to no good but it's just so far-fetched and inaccurate that it's farcical.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Great movie, violence way too understated
Was not what I expected. Actually, I quite enjoyed this, but with a Russian mafia tie-in, the violence was unimaginably understated. Dianne Wiest was amazing, and both Peter Dinklage and Rosamund Pike excellent as would be expected. But seriously, would have expected dismemberment or vivisection, and just didn't happen...
Still, made me look up the laws regarding guardianship in my state, which was a satisfying improvement over what was depicted here.
But ending was total BS-she wouldn't have lived long before the totally ridiculous ending came around.
American Gods: Head Full of Snow (2017)
Beautiful opening sequence for episode 1.3
So far, have enjoyed this series far more than the book. Don't get me wrong, I have loved Neil Gaiman's work for 25+ years. But the opening of episode 1.3 is simply gorgeous, and highlights one of my favorite mythic figures, usually depicted as rather cruel but here as the kindest of deities.
The definition of good storytelling is that you are compelled to dig deeper, learn more. This book and series are great storytelling.
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
Okay, now I get it...
A fascinating story with a fascinating historical base. I'm a big believer that a good movie is one that makes you want to know more-this definitely does. But it is "based on", not "the telling of" a true story. It gets a bit goofy about 2/3 of the way in, and the extra drama added-and especially the obnoxious soundtrack-does derail it a bit. But definitely worth watching for the strong performances and basic plot, and worth looking up the real story behind the characters.
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Wow. Mild vs book...
...but disturbing.
Point of the story is that (1) people often aren't aware of what options they have, until they're placed into circumstances alien to what they're familiar with, and (2) we never really know how messed up other people's lives are, 'cuz we're stuck in our own assumptions.
The Numbers Station (2013)
Hmmmm....once you realize the obvious, not so entertaining
First hour good suspense. Then they realize the vulnerability that was exploited, but forget the obvious solution: "we have no way of communicating!" Really, there's a great big shortwave radio sitting there...
Apostle (2018)
Who taught these morons how to run a cult?!
Jezus haploid Christ! Idiots! How many times need there be violent disobedience before you start killing people?! Power stems from fear. And fear comes from gruesome torture and graphic dismemberment. Publicly. How else do you control an illiterate mob of losers looking for something to believe in? Oh. Yeah. MAGA hats. Forgot that one.
The Limehouse Golem (2016)
Nice twist...er twists
Chose this because it's Halloween week and love Bill Nighy. In all honesty, did not hold my attention but better than the usual dull crap on TV. As others have noted, visually interesting, though vey "yellow"-perhaps more authentic than the period is usually depicted but likely given the smog common to that time. Good performances overall, interesting plot, but slow. Nice twists at the end, just a long time getting there.
Hatchet (2006)
One of the silliest movies ever made
Ridiculously campy, over the top but unrealistic gore. But awesome to see Wednesday Addams' nemesis as the ditsy blonde. And always entertaining to see Freddy Krueger die again.
My Spy (2020)
Really cute family flick
Looking for something to kill time. Really enjoyed this. A bit reminiscent of The Game Plan but with the spy game twist. While perhaps I wouldn't have rated so high had I paid for it, was not at all disappointed to invest 2 hours vs the alternatives on TV or other streaming. Solid performances, especially by Chloe Coleman, who has an amazing future ahead of her!
Moby Dick (2011)
Not great, better than the 1998 version...
Fairly recognizable cast, with William Hurt as a surly, mean-spirited, and driven Ahab, versus the more frighteningly crazy character Melville describes and most other directors have delivered. This in many ways is more believable, as a truly bat-sh** captain probably wouldn't have been trusted by the ships owners.
If you haven't read the book or seen other versions, this is actually pretty approachable. Moves along fairly well.
Moby Dick (1998)
Probably bad taste to root for the whale...
I actually enjoy watching films adapted from prior literary or cinematic works, especially in seeing how a new approach may bring different emphasis or insight. This didn't.
Having read the book twice, I found the 1956 classic to be a bit clipped. I was hoping this would add some background and adventure, but within 45 minutes was commenting to my daughter, a college English & education major, that sometimes a screenplay should cut a little closer to the bone, leaving out minor points and subplots to maintain viewer interest, despite my misgivings from 1956. This skipped the major prose sections of the novel, but seemingly little else.
The only thing I liked was the portrayal of Queequeg. Patrick Stewart's Ahab was unhinged, but uninteresting and shallow. Ishmael is actually more narrator than character in the book; the effort to make more of him doesn't work, especially with Henry Thomas' wide-eyed innocence. Ted Levine very uneven as Starbuck. Having seen his own take on crazy in other roles, I blame some on the script and some on his having to drag scenes along. And finally, was disappointed in Gregory Peck's portrayal of Rev Mapple-no comparison to Orson Wells.
John Wick (2014)
Wow. Fun & Educational!!
What I knew before watching:
1. Based on a graphic novel.
2. 2 sequels.
3. Violent.
What I discovered in under 15 minutes: BEST REVENGE MOVIE EVER!!
Why I learned this: As a father, if I ever punched my kid in the stomach so hard he puked-twice!-then said, "You will do nothing...because you can do nothing...", the guy in the other end would be the meanest MF ever walking the earth!
Other key lessons:
1. MUCH better to be the violent psychologic killer's friend than to stand in his way.
2. Always double-tap.
3. Chaos doesn't speak Russian.
4. Daisy is the cutest movie dog ever.
I wondered about this movie for over 3 years before finally watching (the sanitized-for-TV version). Definitely worth it.
Knives Out (2019)
Definitely not an original
I enjoyed this film, though it was far from fabulous. Daniel Craig's drawl was distracting and unconvincing. The characters were despicable but aptly played, and the convolutions of plot were fun! But it isn't original. It is, however, a better telling of Agatha Christie's Crooked House than other attempts.
About Time (2013)
Wow! Not at all what I expected, but in a fantastic way!
I've enjoyed Rachel MacAdams since Mean Girls, and I downloaded this expecting a light British rom-com. That was true for the first half. I even looked a my watch thinking, "Man that went fast...", only to see more than an hour remained.
The second half is a bittersweet drama about the many challenges of love, in just about all its forms, but especially about the sacrifices we're willing to make for our significant others, siblings, parents, and children. Still very funny, I finished this resolving to make sure my wife and kids know how much I love them, and to make the most of each day.
This is a beautiful film.
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
Wow. Lotta haters. Fun watch!
Full disclosure: I've never watched Nightcrawler and know nothing about Dan Gilroy, and while I've enjoyed Jake Gyllenhall and Rene Russo in past efforts I don't go looking for them.
When Netflix first released this, the trailer and the name itself caused me to add it to my list, with a certain set of expectations, it remained on my list for nearly a year, and I picked it tonight because I recently saw Gyllenhall in a John Mulaney comedy and so I clicked on it. Was NOTHING like my expectations, and I laughed my ample rear end off!
The satire was throughout-an almost grating depiction of the pretentiousness and self-importance of the "definers of taste" and their callous disregard for the artists they represent, merely to access the rich and powerful looking to park their money. Best line underscoring this: "What's the point if you aren't selling it?"
My motto is "the secret to happiness is low expectations", but though this failed to meet any of mine, I still enjoyed the ride. No actual gore, but creepy all along. and you'll feel satisfied at the demises of most of the headliners.
I Still See You (2018)
Best movie ever? No. Worth 100 minutes of your time? Yeah!
Well written, creative ghost story. Was pleasantly surprised and engaged, given main actors. But, perhaps the perfect mix. If it had been bigger names, probably would have been distracted wondering why they chose to do this project. Cogent plot with some interesting twists and turns. Last 15-20 minutes were logical closure, but getting there was entertaining.