Change Your Image
nsivaloganathan
Reviews
Love, Guaranteed (2020)
'tis what it is
Predictable? Yes. Cliché? Yes. Cringy? Sometimes. But honestly, up to the scene where Rachael dances into her office I was enjoying it. Then it became a little tedious and poorly written. Would not necessarily recommend but wouldn't tell people to steer clear either.
Peaky Blinders: The Company (2017)
Disappointing
The title says it all. Huge fan of the show, though I got into it late. There is one more season currently out on Netflix but I'm not sure I will be watching it. I just finished season 4 and honestly episode 5 felt more like a finale than episode 6 this. What did Adrian Brody do to deserve such a death scene? How much more obvious could you make Arthur's non-death? It was embarrassing. Rushed, lazy and ultimately disappointing. Such a great build up, such a great fall. Shame.
Formula 1: Drive to Survive (2019)
Back In
Ok. So I used to watch every race, every qualifying, every practice session. Schmacher and Häkkinen were my firsts and that lead to me becoming a hardcore Räikkönen fan.
Things change. Things become boring and F1 is heading in that direction. Mercedes dominance is well and good for them but not for the consumer. But this show, brought back memories, interest and an overall appreciation for the sport of F1 again. Well done. May this show long continue.
Hudson & Rex (2019)
Entertaining Cop Drama
Nice scenery, decent acting and good production value. Overall an entertaining pilot. Anyone who complains about the plot and script is entirely missing the point. This is not supposed to be an Emmy winning show, it's made to entertain and that it does well.