Change Your Image
ktrawick
Reviews
Body at Brighton Rock (2019)
Really panned, but....
Okay, it did start out totally hokey and I almost gave up. Here is this ditzy girl that works for the park service who decides she wants to do more than pick up trash. She is forwarned by her fellow work mates that she is ill prepared to walk a trail by herself, but all of them decide not to insist she keep her original task, instead go along with her swapping duties.
She's in bear country but acts like she's in Central Park. Bad decision after bad decision gets her lost, without her map and only God knows why, no compass. Then the real crazy begins. She finds a body, is told via walky talky she has to wait for morning because they have to figure out where the heck she actually is.
All the makings of a truly stupid, campy movie. But I think the actress pulls it off. She spends a loooong night waiting for daylight and her imagination goes into overdrive. Bad dream, hallucinations that feed off the dream, etc.
I still liked the movie despite the strange story line. If you've never been in real woods you just can't get how creepy it can be, even during the day and with peeps around. It was really intense, and the main character played the lost, and ill prepared young woman, very well.
Blockbuster? No. Academy Award worthy, obviously not. But still a great thriller if you can get past the beginning and get into her whole predicament, starting with the first fall off the trail. Funky ending, still worth it.
Polaris (2022)
I know it's fantasy, but come on
First scene, we meet Sumi and Mama Polar Bear. The narrator fills in the details of Sumi's young life thus far. She was raised by the bear on the frozen lands of the arctic/Canadian? Area. I was most impressed that evidently either Mama is magical or Sumi was able to kill some furred animal and make not only pants, shirt, coat, and mittens, but also mukluks! She also has magic hair. If we assume she is 14 or 15ish and was raised from babyhood by the bear, and unless she also forged a knife or scissors and cut her own hair, it should be dragging on the ground. I grew my hair from pixie to mid back in less than 3 years and I have the hair of a 65 year old! I saw this movie won awards and wondered how. The girl did, she is quite talented. I'm 29 minutes into an 89 minute movie. I need a stiff drink.
The movie itself deserves a big ole raspberry. Very little dialogue, which is not a bad thing. But those few lines uttered all sounded like they were just the same words, over and over, no matter the situation. I guess in 2144 (how they came up with that particular year is a mystery) one word has a lot of different meanings; kind of like how the Inuits have a bunch of different words for snow.
Sound track: whale recordings for trees, Star Wars scooter things sounds for modified snow mobiles.
Made it to the end. It made no sense. Gory, stark and arty. No backstory on Sumi and how she ended up alone in Canada with a Polar Bear for a mom, no clue where ice girl in her futuristic outfit came from. Are there no more men? Nary a one in this movie.
Skip this flick unless it's absolutely the only thing aired. My biggest regret is not the waste of time, but not getting hammered first. If I did ganja that might have helped, too.
Legacy Peak (2022)
Can't get past the horrible kids
From the start, the daughter is nothing but nasty. Her brother shows his colors when he just decides to keep a pocket knife found in the plane. If the main character had a half a brain, he'd have left the kids with anyone who would take them and forget about proposing. He will be marrying into a house full of brats. Plus, a mom who sends her kid off into the hills without his fricking coat doesn't say much for her. Why the pilot would think it a good idea to not let anyone know they were coming early, especially flying over a no cell service makes this a whole movie just too out there. Beautiful scenery, lackluster acting. Bummer, I like Lucas Black.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 3 (2023)
Better than some reviews lead you to believe
Ok. I saw the original years ago and loved it. I didn't watch the 2nd, not sure why, just a movie I missed. Saw this in the Prime lineup and wanted something lighthearted to watch. Some of the one liners killed.... "I thought it was my dead husband".... hint, it was a sheep. Guess you had to be there. I love John Corbett, what a hunka hunka! Overall this is not an Oscar winner, or even a mention. But beautiful scenery, some admittedly schmaltzy dialogue, and an overall feel good movie made it enjoyable. Yes, Lainie Kazan was a missing factor, but her role dictated her involvement in finding her husband's old childhood friends be minimal, traveling with Alzheimers would be all but impossible. If you are a Big Fat purist, I can understand the disappointment. But if you just watch for entertainment sake, it's a fun little romp to the old country.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (2023)
Meh
First off, I loved the original TMNT movies. We still have original VHS recordings of the first movies. I was so excited to see that a new version was created, I think every generation of kids from the 80s on should get into turtle.
This movie? Not liking so much. The voice overs were excellent, the dialog okay. I just didn't care for the stylized graphics. May be the old cartoons are more me, and I loved the cheesy costumes of yore. And a couple of things that are inconsistent. If the turtles have had no human contact, who checked the vision of and prescribed and made eyeglasses for Donatello? Who is the orthodontist for the braces wearing Ninja? The specs and wires could have been left out of the story with no harm, no foul. Sort of throws the whole premise out of whack. Cute movie but a disappointment all the same.
After Earth (2013)
What the? 3 stars is being generous
Boy outrun monkeys (he would have lost that race), a big dip in a river infested with killer leeches and only one attaches itself, Will Smith has the emotions of a potato, it is obvious why the boy can't pass the ranger test, absolutely no self confidence. And what it is with the fluctuating accents by the boy? It runs from a southern US twang, to British, to central US, to some unidentifiable inflection, then again around the globe. The daughter has a British accent, the parents no discernable accents, yet the young male seems to have picked up all kinds of speech patterns. Did his family bebop all over because Pop is in the military???
Jeom-bak-i: Han-ban-do-eui Gong-ryong 3D (2012)
That voice.......
The movie isn't bad, but not a kid movie. The cgi is decent, the lessons about dinosaurs interesting, I think too graphic for wee folks. But that voice-over of young Speckles.... Ugh. Made me cringe. A third person narrator would have been so much easier to bear. I love Dino movies, from The Land Before Time to the latest Jurassic Park installment. This was a bit of a disappointment. Beautiful background scenery, totally unnecessary narration. The movie was made in another language, not English, so I don't understand why they picked whoever they did for Speckles voice. It does get better, just don't go in thinking this is a Saturday afternoon kid movie.
Firequake (2014)
Love B movies. Not this one
Poor acting, plot holes like Swiss cheese. The most amazing thing I found is that everyone, from cops to locals, speak perfect English with nary an accent to be heard. This story takes place just outside Progue, which I am quite sure does not have American English as it's primary language. Bitchy teen aged daughter that looks like she's in her 20s, one crazy guy trying to cover up his catastrophic mistakes by killing everyone that knows she's innocent despite his claims, main character with the emotions of pudding. What happened to all the great B movies of yore? Special effects won't save bad acting and scripts.
9-1-1: Lone Star: Sellouts (2023)
Liked it until the end. +++Spoiler+++
This episode was good until the end. I assume the writers try to make everything as realistic as possible. Why did they write in the part, at the end, where the injured, and quite smug, EMT told the owner of the ambulance he was going to sue him for all his money because he kept telling said owner that the refurbished equipment they were using was sub par? The EMT, in admitting he knew the equipment was bad, would lose everything HE was worth plus his certifications and such, when the poor patient, who didn't need to be in the ambulance in the first place, got wind of this and sued HIM for gross negligence. Plus, we don't even know if the guy survived, last glimpse was of him getting CPR performed on him. They made it look like the poor EMT got the raw end of the deal. The sanctimonious jerk, if he was worth his salt, should never have worked with faulty equipment that posed a danger in the first place.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Not the War we all know, but a war nonetheless
This is not a great series. It is entertaining, if somewhat hokey. As another reviewer pointed out, I too wondered why nobody was riding a bike, skateboard, big wheel. Did the aliens suck them up like the brains of the fallen?
My biggest beef, and this one chaps my a$$, is I got through the first season, only to find out if I want to watch the rest I'd have to subscribe and PAY for another channel. MGM+ is a way for Amazon to charge us for the supposed free programs by sending them to paid channels in addition to jacking up the Prime fees another $20 a year. I could have given another star to this trite, but the series was shot in the foot by it's own creators.
Journey to the Center of the Earth (2008)
Wrongly titled
This really has nothing to do with a "journey to the center of the earth". Four people spend over a week getting to Alaska, but manage to travel deep into earth in what seems to be a day. (One shown scene for coffee and shooting one bird). They fortunately had a never ending supply of rope, ammunition, food and drinking water in their magic packs.
The first clue how bad this would be were the overhead shots of the boxers, where it's so obvious there is no physical contact but plenty sounds of blows connecting, followed by no fear of getting into a strange body of water (with an aquatic creature that just wanted a taste as it let go after 15 seconds), wandering alone into thick jungles and never getting lost, etc etc etc. Then the ending which was so very obviously set up early in the movie capped it all off.
I think had it been called "4 people going into a cave" it would have made more sense. I did give it a 4 rating because it was kind of a goofy spoof and the main characters entertaining.
NFL Thursday Night Football (2006)
Take off the stupid info on the bottom of the screen
Since this moved to Prime it sucks. Can't see the clock or downs on the bottom of the screen because of the station logo and info, cuts out for no reason. Footballnis a staple in our house in the fall. Moving TNF has been less than a pleasant experience for our household. All about the money, who is going to air the games. Streaming is not always great where we live which is okay for movies and such, but truly stinks for a live event. I hope enough peeps complaining will force the issue for the NFL (ha ha) and get a network to pick it up so everyone can watch the games without constant interruptions.
Derry Girls (2018)
This is Irish humor?
I made it to the meeting after the death of the nun. I saw girls and nuns without a shred of human decency, horrible over acting, not one likeable character. I had thought of muddling through as it got great reviews, just couldn't do it. I generally really like the Irish, English and Scottish senses of humor and live getting the perspective of folks over the big water. This was very disappointing. I'll assume this is me just not "getting it", it may appeal to lots of others out there. I so wanted a new show to watch; time to keep looking and being more discerning as far as trusting the reviews of others.
Downton Abbey: Episode #4.4 (2013)
Magic hair...
Edith Crawley's hair has been blonde since the beginning, but in episode 4:4 her hair goes from blonde to a rich brown (when she's kissing the editor) back to blonde when she's sneaking into her cousin's house at 6am the next day. Magic....
The whole Edna thing was so totally unnecessary.
Book of Love (2022)
Horrible characters, pretty scenery.
I hated the translator from the start. Let's her baby daddy off the hook with a smile, totally changes the original author's work, then is glib about what she has done to it, ignoring the fact that he is very upset by belittling his book, and him as well. Then she has the audacity to tell her son she can't say she wrote it, because she is female. Will the sequel be about her son who is seeing a therapist about his lying mother and a father who can't be a dad? I will be honest. Stopped watching about twenty minutes or so into the movie, just long enough to know this was not my cuppa.
Hatched (2021)
Voila! A baby and three dinos!
So totally out there. A guy recreates his dead son and some dinos somewhere on his property. No lab equipment, just... boop. Infant and egg. The dinosaurs are a joke, the bodies so misproportioned and random. Throw in incompetent police(?) and you have Hatched. I gave up half way in, hope someone survived.
Cowboys vs Dinosaurs (2015)
Never ending ammo and a stolen saddle?
This movie was soooo bad I had to finish it. With automatic Russian knock off rifles that never needed reolading, why did it take so long to kill off the reptiles? And where did Quaid get his saddle? I am no expert about cowboys and their gear but I'm pretty sure a personalized saddle would be very expensive and not given to just anybody. So who is Craig Pederson and how did his saddle end up in this Montana town in some else's position? It must be magic as his horse was outside the grain silo and overlooked by a dozen raptors.
And all that killing, never saw one person actually get eaten. Eviscerated or bitten in half, but no dino meals.
Darn good thing the triceratop showed up to save the day!
Kim's Convenience (2016)
Looked like a fun watch, but....
Three episodes in, yet to find it funny. Pedestrian humor, flat characters. Overbearing mom, odd as heck dad, siblings with no guts. I understand the Korean culture as far as marrying off daughters and over achieving sons, great and solid worth ethics. I see whining, complaining and capitulation. Bummed, looked like a fun show to get hooked on. Three in and done. Note: Tried to give three stars, message popped up that my review could not be acepted. Put in five stars and review accepted. Guess they don't want honest review.
,,,
9-1-1: Lone Star: Hold the Line (2021)
When did central Texas grow mountains?
I haven't spent tons of time in San Angelo, but I am pretty certain there are no mountains right outside the city. I have, however, driven through it a whole bunch of times and never crossed a mountain traveling east or west. Central Texas may have some mesas and such, but nothing tall enough to have anywhere near the peaks and valleys in this episode. This also means no mines such as the one they took refuge in. I just started watching this show and am astounded at how bad some of the acting is. I guess if you can fake mountains you can fake acting.
Monsters: Dark Continent (2014)
Beyond bad. Spoiler alert
Bad acting, bad script, boys playing soldiers. So many questions... Why didn't the two survivors combine the gas to one motorcycle and ride tandem? What was a school bus doing in the middle of the desert? Why did the new daddy feel like he really had to go out with the boys on the night of his baby's birth when he would be seeing the same dudes on a tour? How did these guys ever become soldiers in the first place? What did the sniper do wrong to go from sniping to leading a crew into the desert? Was there another reason the insurgents declared war on the Americans besides saving their arses from the creatures? (Their were civilian casualties, but unfortunately that's gonna happen when bombs are dropped.)
2 stars for the actors having to deal with Jordanian heat.
Dead Like Me (2003)
Great series
Loved the premise and most of the characters. Reggie and George I did not like. Both girls had attitudes I wanted to slap off their smug little faces. Their parents were worthless. That out of the way, the interaction between the reapers, the kinds of horrible deaths and the comeuppance of the rotters made for a fun if gruesome look at death. The idea of someone who looks out for our souls (and those of pets) is kind of reassuring.
In the Dark (2019)
Great twists and turns
Interesting series, good plot lines. The main character, Murphy, is a bit of a ..... She is rude to friends and strangers alike, with one night stands and lots of booze the norm. (Personally I think she uses her blindness too often as an excuse to be mean.) Her friends come from all types and professions. With a tried and true best friend/roomie and a very forgiving new boyfriend, Murphy looks for the truth behind the death of a young man she has bonded with in an alley by her apartment. With each episode the plot thickens.
Life in Pieces (2015)
I can't believe they ended this
This was a quirky, four part show highlighting the four households of one family. Great acting by well known and not so well known actors and actresses. I will sure miss this laugh out loud comedy.
See You Yesterday (2019)
Great potential but...
Butteryfly affect gone bad, horrible ending, waste of good talent. Spike Lee at his finest.
The Hustle (2019)
So very disappointing
I love both actress for different reasons and thought this would be perfect avenue to play off each other. It was so predictable, less than half way in the cons were obvious. I want my money and time back.