Change Your Image
acon0220
Reviews
Kingdom Business (2022)
Love this show
This is such a good show. The entire cast is phenomenal and it reminds me so much of a gospel version of Empire. I love how the show goes deeper into looking inside the works of the gospel music industry. Yolanda Adams and Serayah are good as rivals but cannot wait for them to become allies as the show progresses. The music is another major part of the show because the songs send a deeper message for us all to hear. I cannot wait to see this show progress further and further than ever. Time for some NAACP and other awards and nominations. S/O to the writers and crew members for this show right here. God bless you.
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023)
AWESOME!!!!!!! POTENTIAL SEQUEL!!!!!
Yes!!!!!!! What can I say about this movie: FREAKING AMAZING!!!!!!!! I could not leave for one minute without seeing everything that I needed to see. Mario has been with me since age 5 when my first game: Mario Kart 64 became the first to introduce me to the world of Mario. The cast were amazing especially Pratt, Day, Jack Black, Seth and Ana-Joy. Glad to see that they also brought the ORIGINAL VOICE of Mario, Luigi, Wario, Waluigi, and a few others: THE GOAT Charles Martinet in the movie as the Bros.' Father. Now it's time for a SEQUEL or maybe Mario Kart, Donkey Kong Country, Yoshi, Legend of Zelda, Metroid, F-Zero, Super Smash Bros or Luigi's Mansion Movie.
A Jazzman's Blues (2022)
LOVE IT!!!!!!!
Wow!!!! Just finished watching the whole movie after so much excitement to see it and it was amazing. To watch this and see how this relates a little similarly to the Notebook especially with a story of forbidden love between two star-crossed lovers (Bayou and Leanne) and letters being hidden and rejected by the mother or father who is in full objection and would do anything in their power to make sure that their only child is to be with someone who they do not love. Remarkable. The only that got to me was.... Well, let's save that story for another day. Other than that. Well done to Mr. Perry.
People Puzzler (2021)
People Puzzler!!!! Love IT!!!!!!!
Two words that I can say about People Puzzler: Leah Rocks!!!!!! I love her as host with her sarcastic humor and commentary. The way the contestants start answering in the form of a question like it's Jeopardy is hilarious to me. Their answers and Leah's response to it make it even funnier to me and that they would sometimes listen to the audience when they say, "BET IT ALL" whenever the Wager Word is found. I like the whole idea of Game Show Network making America's crossword game into a show because like Leah always says it is about pop culture and fun facts. I love playing along and cannot wait for the next episodes. Keep up the good work GSN!!!!!!
Tug of Words (2021)
Wonderful New Word Game!!!!!!
OMG!!!!!! I have been watching the first few episodes on GSN and absolutely love it. Ahmad Rashad is ONE cool game show host. Now the new season for the show, I even enjoy more. GSN got the one and only Samantha Harris from Dancing With The Stars and ET for 2nd season and she she is ROCKING IT!!!!!! Each time I see the next new episode, I always play along. Extremely competitive and I can't wait for more episodes to come on GSN.
All the Queen's Men (2021)
IT JUST GETS BETTER AND BETTER WITH THE STORYLINE!!!!!!!!!!
I absolutely love this show now. Watched ALL 10 episodes last week and was like Damn. This is really really good. The entire cast and crew did an amazing job putting this on. Thanks to Christian Keyes, Tyler Perry and all of the directors and producers for shooting this show at Tyler Perry Studios. This is a must see and cannot wait to see how the story continues to unfold each week. 10 out of 10.
Tyler Perry's Assisted Living (2020)
AMAZING!!!!!!
After seeing the first 2 episodes, I really loved it. I don't know about others, but I see this show going through the roof once it progresses. Hopefully, the show's episodes will be almost like how House of Payne and Meet The Browns were when the characters go through a problem and then later gets resolved at the end of the episode. Tyler Perry's Assisted Living is a must see and I can not wait to see both David and Tamela back in their respective roles as Mr. Leroy S. Brown and Cora Jean Simmons-Brown next week.
A Fall from Grace (2020)
POWERFUL!!!!! Based on a true story!!!!
After watching this movie, I absolutely loved it wholeheartedly. Everyone did such an amazing job putting this project together in just a couple of days. Crystal Fox (Hanna Young from The Haves and The Have Nots) is wonderful as Grace Waters. She gives such a stirring performance, where she plays a woman who is wrongly convicted for murder. Bresha Webb from Marlon and (Young Brenda from Acrimony) did amazing too as lawyer Jasmine Bryant. The chemistry between her and Crystal Fox is tremendous and how she helps her is brilliant. And of course, who can forget about the legendary actresses Phylicia Rashad and Cicely Tyson. Golden!!!!!! Ms. Phylicia and Ms. Tyson gave wonderful performances as the "best friend" and the elderly woman respectively. I remember Mehcad Brooks from Nobody's Fool (Charlie) and he did wonderful as a two faced player and thief. The way that they portrayed the law firm system was crazy especially with Mr. Perry's character Rory who was just trying to do what was right. All the same!!!! Everyone worked really hard on this and I am so so proud of them all. A Fall From Grace is a must see!!!! I would watch it again and again and again and again!!!!