Change Your Image
plentyofhorror
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Stephen Romano Presents Shock Festival (2010)
This set is absolutely amazing!
Brimming with heroes, villains, monsters, aliens, mutants, cops, porn stars, etc. It's all over the map, from the B movie underground, to the Hollywood hills, and beyond.It's seven hours of blood, nudity, monsters, and makeup effects!
Shock Festival is a great set, there is so much on display it's hard to remember everything on one watch alone. By owning shock festival you have enough content to have multiple movie nights with friends. The set has everything, the only thing you need to provide is alcohol, and friends to have an unforgettable experience in Grindhouse trash cinema. This set is absolutely amazing! You can tell the love of trash cinema was the driving force behind the project. It gave me everything I was looking for, and maybe even a little more. I'll let the classy words of one Stephen Romano close off this review "Watch my DVD or I'll blow your f**king head off."
Read The Full Review here! http://www.plentyofhorror.com/2013/07/shock-festival_17.html
Hatchet III (2013)
Hatchet 3 Is Great!
http://www.plentyofhorror.com/ The Hatchet Franchise has been one of the best modern day Horror Franchise's in my personal opinion, since the day's when Freddy,Michael, and Jason were wreaking all havoc on your screens and haunting your nightmares!
Hatchet 1 & 2 was directed by the creator Adam Green while for the 3rd instalment he handed the director duties to his loyal camera operator and new comer to the big chair behind the camera BJ McDonnell, But even with McDonnell directing Adam Green still wrote the screenplay, so basically limiting the direction a new director could take the franchise, but BJ McDonnell still did a pretty damn good job with his limitations!
The movie starts off immediately where the second one finished off with a great horrific gory violent scene between Marybeth and Victor Crowley which ends pretty sweet! don't wanna ruin it for you like other sites may be doing with there review so i'll stop there.
The Movies about a search and recovery team heads into the haunted swamp to pick up the pieces and Marybeth learns the secret to ending the voodoo curse that has left Victor Crowley haunting and terrorizing Honey Island Swamp for decades. (taken from IMDb)
This movie has it all... almost, it has The Gore! The Violence! The Over The Top Kills! A Couple Laughs if your twisted in the head like I may be, but one thing this movie was missing that every slasher film should have is The Titties! <----Highlight there to see what i'm talking about it's not a major spoiler but it may disappoint a few haha.
But overall I loved the movie, and the Cameo cameo from Sid Haig (Captain Spaulding from The Devil's Rejects) was hilarious! and i highly recommend this movie to all fans of Hatchet 1 & 2 and if you ain't seen the first 2 yet i suggest you run out and grab yourself a copy of both! even though its not 100% necessary to see the first 2 to enjoy the third i recommend it so you'll know the full story of Victor Crowley! and I guarantee you will love them, if your a true fan of the Slasher Genre! or send me your DVD's you buy and i will give you 5$ for them haha
Stitches (2012)
Best Horror Comedy I've Seen!
Before i start this i got just one question to ask is "Everybody Happy?" if not you will be after watching this movie.
Stitches is everything you could ask for in a Horror/Comedy It's entertaining, funny, gory and for the most just a great well made movie, it really delivers everything a Horror/Comedy stands for and is up there with the best of them if not on the top! It has Strong Bloody Violence And Gore, Sexual Content, Language, Drug And Alcohol Use-All Involving Teens and thats just what the MPAA R rating read's that right there should make you want to see it. The acting is great I've never seen a better Clown played so perfectly by anyone, Ross Noble aka Stitches is now up there near the top of the Clown ranks, Funnier then Krusty, More Dangerous than The Joker, Pennywise, ICP, and Pogo(Gacy) combined, and with a little help from viewers he'll be more famous than the Big Clown himself Ronald McDonald in no time.
I hope to see a sequel or two in the future, there's not many Teen Slasher Clown Horror Comedy's out there that are worth watching I'm glad to say I've seen this movie.
http://www.plentyofhorror.com
American Mary (2012)
Must See
American Mary is the latest and second feature film to be released by the beautiful Jen and Sylvia Soska, the Twisted Twin's who brought us Dead Hooker In The Trunk in 2009. Now I admit that I almost missed this movie since I've never really understood the whole body modification fascination, but decided to give it a go anyways since a great Horror movie can be about anything, even something i don't really understand. And I'm glad I did check this movie out, It 's more then just that it's an insanely enjoyable hour and a half, I was sitting on the edge of my couch the whole time just staring at the TV i couldn't turn away i had to find out what was gonna happen next, my phone rang i ignored it haha nothing was gonna stop me from watching even for a second. It had it all Torture, Strong Violent Content, Disturbing Images, Sexual Content, Nudity,Blood all the perfect ingredient's needed to make a great horror movie.
Mary Mason is played by Katharine Isabelle who was PERFECT for both her acting in the film and the part, i don't think i could picture anyone else playing the part of Mary Mason now, it just wouldn't be the same. I'm looking forward to seeing what The Soska Sisters come up with next! I recommend to everyone reading this to watch this movie!
http://www.plentyofhorror.com