Change Your Image
hemipirate
Reviews
Midnight Mass (2021)
Let yourself get immersed
I watched this about a year ago and I must've just had it in the background or I was distracted. I put it on again today, without my cell phone in my hand and not playing Solitaire and OMG... it is so much more intriguing if you let yourself get immersed in the story!!! As a Catholic and a huge fan of horror films, this series had me hooked!! Also, I'm not a big fan of jump-scares. One or two here and there isn't too bad, in my opinion but when a movie/show relies on jump-scares, I believe it's probably just not a scary story to begin with. Well this series had a specific jump-scare that was fitting and I literally jumped, and I loved it!!! This series reminded me of Storm of the Century, which I love. I would recommend this to anyone who likes a dark and twisted story!
I See You (2019)
Nice & slow
My wife likes to try to figure out the ending of a movie before the plot unravels. I prefer to sit back and enjoy the story. This was a great story. Different than most other movies. Some might label it too slow and lacking action. I think it had just the right amount of twists and turns while maintaining a fair amount of suspense. The acting was great, director did a great job and the score was just right. I found myself literally on the edge of my seat a few times, leaning toward the TV in anticipation of what was to come.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Yes!
For all of those who feel the need to create negativity from this movie, I'd love to see you make a better movie. I'd be willing to bet less than 1% of you could make something as entertaining as the worst movie out there. To make a sequel is always risky, especially if the original was a hit. You run the risk of embarrassing yourself. That's not the case here. The twists and turns are great. Don't hate on Hollywood, appreciate what they go through to try to entertain us!
The Ghost Adventurers (2019)
Yes!
I loved it!!!! Great characters, very funny! Ya gotta understand this is not a multi million dollar Hollywood production. This is people doing something cool and having fun. Take it for what it is and have fun!!!
The Boat (2018)
Yes
Yes, some will immediately compare this to Castaway. The Boat is still a good movie. I found myself twisting and turning in my chair as if my animation would help the sailor with his struggles. I even had a few OH MY GOSH out loud moments. There was also some cringing going on. The Boat isn't just a good watch, it's an experience.
The Mist (2017)
Give it a chance
I watched the first episode or two shortly after it first came out and I didn't like it. I made the mistake of comparing it to the movie, which I did like. So during my my Coronavirus quarantine I gave it another chance. I'm glad I did. It's so much more than a bunch of people in a mall! The story goes so much deeper and is so well tied together. As far as I can tell there's not going to be a season 2, which bums me out.
The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot (2018)
Yep
I kept hearing about this and thought it'd be cheesy. Then I realized one Mr. Sam Elliot was in it. What?! Sam Elliot doesn't do cheesy movies! So I gave it a shot. Good movie, well done and entertaining. Pretty much cheese-free.
Weird or What? (2010)
Great
It's March 2020 and I'm quarantined to my house with the flu during the Coronavirus outbreak. Better watch some new stuff. I just discovered Weird or What. 10 years after the rest of the world. Better late than never. I like this kind of stuff and William Shatner puts the entertainment icing on the cake!
St. Vincent (2014)
Better late than never
I've heard of this movie but never watched it until today, 6 years after it's release. I'm so glad I clicked on it! Great cast, great acting, great story!
Oddity Files: Oddity File: Octagon Hall (2019)
Wow
I love this show and this episode is awesome! Excellent activity and clarity of EVPs!! These guys have great methods of communicating and general investigating! My favorite paranormal investigation show!
Leaving D.C. (2012)
If you want something done right...
I wish I had the courage, motivation and knowledge to make a movie like this. Instead of being content with the offerings available to us, this guy made his own movie with a (I'm guessing) small budget. The story is original and he did a good job of keeping me interested in whatever was to come.
Bigfoot: The Lost Coast Tapes (2012)
Well..,
I really wanted to like this movie. Well I liked most of it. Frank Ashmore played his role magnificently. The movie lost my interest when it got dark. I understand directors use low lit/dark scenes to create suspense but I can't stand watching a movie so dark that I can't tell what's going on. Especially when it coincides with a shaky camera.
A Night of Horror: Volume 1 (2015)
Creeptacular!
Good acting, good suspense, good stories. All the necessary ingredients for good Horror!
Horror House on Highway 6 (2014)
Popcorn!
I usually don't watch the low budget movies but I'm glad I did on this one. Joe Nick's accent and funny grammatical errors, Elmira and Clementine are easy on the eyes, even the guitar and other music made this an entertaining flick.
A Haunting on Brockway Street (2019)
Things that go BUMP
I've been a fan of paranormal shows for many years, since Ghost Hunters. Unfortunately some shows give the paranormal research field a bad name. I really like Mr Shippy's investigations. They're all very entertaining. His passion for his work really shows in his documentaries. It's a bonus when Steve Gonsalves is involved. This one, A Haunting on Brockway Street gave me chills on multiple occasions! The fact that it's over two hours long is icing on the cake! Well done, Mr Shippy and crew, well done!
The Twelve Days of Christmas Eve (2004)
Yep
Yep, as I started to watch I immediately thought I was watching a rip off of Groundhog Day. I like Steven Weber and Molly Shannon so I figured I'd stick with it. I'm glad I did. Yes, the story is similar to Groundhog Day with a twist of A Christmas Carol but it was entertaining and the acting was great. Good fliick, I'll watch it again.
The Castle Project (2013)
Open your mind
It's painfully awkward to see all the negative comments and reviews of this documentary. We need to understand that this is one man's experience of renovating a house. He is not trying to be Spielberg. He's not trying to be a Hollywood producer. He is simply showing us what happened during his time with this house. If you are disappointed with the content of this, you are probably too mentally challenged to be aware of what's really going on. If you want to see scary stuff you may want to look into some Pete The Cat, Berenstain Bears or Scooby Doo videos before embarking on real content such as The Castle Project. Once your parents teach you about "common sense," feel free to check this out again. Good luck, kiddos!!!
Lake Nowhere (2014)
Different & a bit crazy
I was scrolling through Netflix and this title came up as "continue watching."' I must not have liked it the first time but I clicked on it anyway. I thought "ya, I remember not liking this." but I continued to watch anyway. I'm so glad I did!! Once I gave it another chance I was able to see what the director wanted to convey. Great movie! Different than anything I've seen before. I love discovering new gems like this!!
Rim of the World (2019)
Fun
So, I went into this movie with expectations of an apocalyptic thriller. The first 5 minutes or so revealed some comedy and cheesiness. It reminded me of The Goonies with a more deadly plot. I'm not going to berate the writers or the director or anyone involved in this production because they are way more qualified for the job than I, otherwise I would be making movies! Was it cheesy? Yes, it was. Was it fun? Yes, it was. These kids acted their asses off and I'm sure they had the time of their lives doing so. To them, they probably felt that they landed the roll of their dreams. They deserve credit for their performances, not ridicule from a bunch of arm chair quarterbacks. If any of the naysayers want to step up to the plate and produce a flawless masterpiece in place of this or any movie, please do so. All the wannabe critics will pick it apart just as they always do. I, however am above demeaning anyone who has tried to do something that I have not. I appreciate their efforts and I wish them a successful future!
Phenom: Vampire Island (2010)
Is what it is
I enjoyed this documentary for what it is; a documentary. You can't go into this expecting deputies escorting a handcuffed vampire into a courtroom. Just watch and listen and appreciate the film maker's presentation.
Bigfoot (2012)
Haha
The creature was a joke. My 10 year old son and I laughed. He got distracted after 15 minutes but I kept watching because it was somewhat entertaining. I was surprised at how bad this movie was given all the talent on screen. I guess either the director or writers dropped the ball somewhere along the line. But I gave it 6 stars because it made me smile and laugh. Even though it wasn't meant to be a comedy... or was it??? Haha!!
Some Guy Who Kills People (2011)
Late
So this movie is from 2011 and I don't remember hearing about it. Just discovered it a few days ago (May 2019) as I stumbled upon it on Prime. Wow... great movie! Acting, cinematography, story, everything was great. I can't believe this movie didn't get more recognition. I was very surprised to find no trivia info on IMDB. I love reading through all the trivia facts of good flicks.
The Highwaymen (2019)
Excellent
Great acting from great actors. Good story, excellent cinematography, nice to see the law enforcement side of things. Murder should not be glorified.
Day of the Dead (2008)
Better than expected
I liked it. Came across it on Prime as a suggestion. I thought "Ehh, if you've seen one zombie movie you've seen them all." I was surprised to find myself leaning towards the tv multiple times in hopes that the scene would unfold in favor of the characters. Yes, it has its fair share of cheese. Yes, it was predictable at times. Bottom line; the majority of the acting was good and my interest was kept. I like it 👍
The Dirt (2019)
Excellent
I thought this was great! If you watch the interview "Nikki Sixx & Allen Kovac Speak On Netflix's 'The Dirt'" on YouTube it explains why it was better for Netflix to take this project instead of a major studio; the story wouldn't have been told as well on a big screen. Also, they weren't going for shock value. They were trying to push the truth. I'm not a hater so I'm not gonna nit pick this movie. I'll just watch again and appreciate it for what it is and count my blessings 🤘