Change Your Image
fatherofchicks
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kyô Samurai Musashi (2020)
Not for a faint of heart
Personally I enjoyed the movie, but to review this or recommend the movie, I would not.
I had no idea Tak was the leading actor, and I knew it would not disappoint. Though it let me down.
The opening of the movie felt like a real movie, the camera, cinematography, colour grading, blurring etc. As soon as someone gets killed and Musashi reveals himself, then the quality all of a sudden drops.
I was shocked that the movie did the action one take with no cuts, effects or cgi. However it got repetitive, which was the movie's downfall. Same moves, same attacks, same sequences. I can understand it would be hard to find 400 actors and 400 actors who can remember the choreography and cut time, so it's fine for me if the same actors where repeating.
The movie had little story, which was a downfall, we have no idea why Musashi is killing the clans or why they want to kill him (because he killed someone Sejuiro). The effects of the movie are actually quite good, blood is not over exaggerated, but believeable.
The one shot take was cool, but very boring. I was just surprised how Tak could go on and on, which was an impressive human feat, this should go on the Guinness Book of World Record. Music were good choice, there was lack of acting.
The ending fight scene felt better than all the 70mins 1shot take.
Would I recommend this movie? No.
But I would advise you to watch if you like Samurai, Tak or one shot takes.
Kimetsu no Yaiba: Kizuna no Kiseki, Soshite Hashira Geiko e (2024)
Complain to Crunchyroll
How can I complaint to Crunchy Roll??? Because I detest and seriously HATE scam greedy money grabbing move like this. I actually wanted to watch this at the cinema and support the work everyone involve are doing.
I actually wants to support the people involved in the creation of this anime series, but from what I got I ma very annoyed.
And I am very p*sed OFF by what I saw!
*first 7-10 mins was a montage of previous episodes.
*half of the movie was just the LAST few episodes of season 3
*the sound quality for the recap season 3 episodes were in 2 channel stereo!!!
*last 24mins was just episode 1 of Season 4
*at least the season 4 episode 1 was in 5.1 surround sound.
I read a review by Cineworld that the Train Arc movie that came out was good but did not recap on any thing relating to previous episodes of Demon slayer, therefore newcomers watching the movie for the first time were left confused.
I was thinking was that the case for this movie? If that was the case, why would they play a montage of season 1-3 for 10mins and then replay last 2 episodes of season 3???
2024 is not going well for cinema movies, I already decided not to support Marvel movies after the atrocious The Marvels. In fact I enjoyed Madam Webb more than The Marvels. Now Demon Slayer Hashira training is nothing more than a scam.
I really want Crunchyroll to get in touch with me and refund my money because I will not be supporting any anime movie that comes out the cinema from Crunchyroll.
I watched The Chosen season 4 at the cinema and it contained 2 episodes. This movie was just 1 episode of season 4!
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011)
A disappointing wasted chance
I really liked Ghost Rider movie that came out 2007, despite the movie being cheesy and feeling like a low budget movie, I liked the story plot of that movie.
When I saw this movie Ghost Rider Spirit of Vengeance trailer at the cinema, I knew it would be an underwhelming movie from the impression trailer. Now I finally watched it and it saddens me that the movie disappoints.
This time the movie production studio had bigger budget than last time. But sadly the budget was spent on the giant drilling machine and vfx of Ghost Rider.
Characters are not so great, Nicolas Cage reprises the role of Johnny Blaze and while he is ok as the actor, he kinda lost that soulless Johnny Blaze from the first movie. Idris Elba was not convincing because of the fake accent he uses, which also disappears half the time. Other characters were lacklusters.
The story feels like a retelling of the original Ghost Rider movie as different scenes were used for the backstory filler. And the scenes they used looked so low budget! First movie made sense because he didn't intend to sign the contract.
The biggest grip I hated about this movie were:
1) stupid Ghost Rider character. In this movie, he was shown more of a terror character rather than a badass character from first movie. The way he jerky moves, or spins after being hit by a javalin missile was so STUPID. I understand the director having a cool vision for Ghost Rider to look scary and cool at the same time, but those things just appeals to children.
Also chains coming out of his mouth, guns firing into his mouth. Nothing makes NO sense! Also you wonder if Ghost Rider can even get hurt. In the first movie they made a mistake by allowing Johnny Blaze to be hurt after he was stabbed on his shoulder as Ghost Rider. In this movie they did the same stupid mistake! Can Ghost Rider be hurt or not???
2) the stupid exposure effects. A scene where they visited the monks, they used too much bloom effect that the location just felt too fantasy. It had too much bloom effect!
Also why is it every damn time the Decay demon uses his power, there is always a dark exposure to the visual scene? That sh* was so damn annoying and pointless!!!
3) also why did the made Ghost Rider spirit as an angel? Angel cast down but corrupted by ways of the world. Yet in the first movie the Care Taker was living in the western time and not modern city. So how could the ghost rider be corrupted by clubbing, drugs, anarchy etc shown in that flash back?
In the first movie, whenever Ghost Rider does the penance stare, you can see a nice effect. In this movie, there is nothing happening, you are totally unaware he is even doing the penance stare. Like I said, vfx budget went towards making Ghost Rider look realistic.
The movie had weak action, nothing that wows you, the music were lackluster. I really love the jail scene in first Ghost Rider movie, that music and jacket scene was so badass. This movie touched nothing like that, peeing Flamethrower was stupid.
I think if this movie was rated R or 18, it could be good. The movie started off very good like a nice action movie but shortly after the first encounter with Ghost Rider, the movie fell short and boring.
Final scene with devil Roarke, why the hell is he even called that??? His damn name is Mephisto or Mephistophilis! Anyway that fight was so damn underwhelming!!!
It is such a shame the movie is disappointing. Marvel would stay AWAY from Ghost Rider ip for quite some time until people miss him, or demand for him or simply forget him.
Jiu Jitsu (2020)
Unforgivable production movie
I really cannot find much good to say about this movie.
From the start it just felt like a mediocre with poor directing and production thought.
It had a comic book chapter opening which was cool, you are not sure if this is an adaptation from a comic book or comic novel. There isn't much to the story, the main character was just running from some random alien shuriken, fell into the sea and hit his head.
He was picked up by a fisherman whose wife stitched him up and delivered him to the US military base. From there the conversation with translation was meant to tell a narrative story with added jokes. This scene was ok.
And after the guy wakes up is when you experience bad acting, terrible dialogues and nonsense procedure. How can you ask someone their identity when they woke up, and immediately interrogate them. While interrogating, you assure them that you are running facial and finger print scan :/ later on you want to give a truth serum.
Nothing just doesn't make sense.
Then the fighting, I love martial arts movies. And many who are or were eager to watch this movie are fans of the lead actors, or martial arts movies lovers. And the choreography was not all that good. Miss hit interaction, miss sound effects hit, and one sided camera angles.
I couldn't tell what fighting style Tony Jaa was using, all I see him doing his kicking and hitting, and the annoying thing with the movie was the constant over use of slow motions! We understand that every stunt performed by Tony Jaa and Alan were real, but that doesn't mean you need to add slow motion to every hit thrown!
Even though the camera angles were one sided shot, at least it is way better than majority Hollywood movies, at least with this one sided shots, you can see enemies being hit that looks real.
I don't mind the poor budget, poor production or poor sfx, but some of the sfx were unneeded. Such as the dust hit marks, at the start of the infiltration rescue, Alan was fighting one of the soldiers. And each kicks to the soldier would leave a smoke like effect. At first I thought it was a video game hit effect but it was just a poor dust effect to make it look like Alan was actually hitting the guy, it was an unnecessary effect.
I really cannot say much about the movie as I only watched 32mins of disappointing directing. The mysterious villain that was electrocuting the characters was dumb and over powered, it also felt too much like Predator movie.
Then the doctor and translator sneaking up to Alan when he was electrocuted begs a question why the alien didn't detect them sneaking. Or why those sneakers didn't see anything odd.
The movie just felt really stupid and I did not like the way it was directed! I do like the first person switch to fighting camera angle, that was cool and was never done before.
So disappointing that this movie could have been better.
Just a waste of good actors: Alan, Crump, Tony Jaa and Frank!
Jiu long bu bai (2019)
Missed opportunity waste of time
I love martial arts movie, and I had high expectations with this movie but sadly disappointed me.
Movie stars Max Zhang from Master Z, SPL 2 and Ip Man 3. Going toe to toe with Anderson Silva who is a real MMA. It supposed to give the same feeling of Ip Man vs Mike Tyson. Sadly this movie could not take itself too seriously.
I was so disappointed with this movie.
1) the music used were one of the biggest problems. Who ever was the music director should be fired, or movie director was totally insane to approve those tracks in majority of scenes! The Movie just uses wrong music for the wrong time. A woman being assaulted and they play a quirky music.
2) too many unnecessary jokes that are just not funny! And jokes used at wrong time
3) main character played by Max has a health condition which the movie or story does not highlight, he just visits a psychiatrist as you don't know why.
4) I couldn't even watch all the movie or take the movie seriously because of the bad vibe and tone of the movie
5) I don't mind the poor CG effects, or the poorly obvious dragon CG, because I know I am watching an action realistic movie instead of fantasy. But you cannot even tell if that story Max said about the dragon was true or a joke. But I hated the scene they used with Max and Anderson at the wedding party, which was poorly shot! And the train wreck scene was just unneeded and stupid
6) wtf happened to Anderson Silva's voice? I know Anderson has a soft low tone voice. But every time he spoke in the movie, it just felt wrong. Almost as if he was not speaking but moving his lips, and then later doing the voice over for the movie, which is unnecessary!
7) some acting were so poor and exaggerated. Like the opening of the movie. That drug lord was the same actor in Invisible Target, and he also plays a bad guy. But his acting in the movie Invisible Target was quite good.
8) location of Macau was actually very good, I like the shots of Macau, especially the motorbike scene. Usually Macau shots in movies are always in casino.
9) martial arts fight scenes were okish, the movie was so dull I couldn't watch it till the end
10) a disappointing dull mess of a movie
Don't waste your time! Max Zhang wasted potential, a wasted opportunity for Anderson Silva.
Busanhaeng 2: Bando (2020)
An incontinence family adult movie?
A sequel to the horror hit blockbuster Train to Busan. This movie shares the same title with an additional Peninsula. Which means an abandoned city now called Peninsula or Seoul. No trains are involved unlike the first.
The first movie was definitely an horror movie with much suspense. The second was just a mix of genres involved.
This movie tries a lot of stuff or tried to make the movie different but failed miserably because it made it inconsistent!
GOOD
Fleshing out the zombies.
The movie shows how the zombies react to food. Zombies are attracted to bright lights and loud sounds, which made sense to why they chase living victims.
New take on a sequel.
First movie was about train, second about abandoned city. Though at the start, the outbreak happened on a survivor ship, which was nice and then it immediately moved to the city.
It felt like post-apocalyptic movie, much like Mad Max.
Nice action.
The main hero was fast in gun reaction, and sharp shooting.
Light mood.
Even though the movie is meant to be dark and scary, it had some light moment that might reduce the suspense or tone the horror down, which is a good thing. Basically I am talking about joking scenes, not many in the movie but the way they were used in the right mood and moment were good and fair.
BAD
Too much CG.
The movie was cluttered with CG, especially with the driving scene, it was unrealistic and too exaggerated, even for a 16yr old to be driving with much skills.
This was the first flaw in the movie, the overexaggerated driving by a 16yr old, really made the movie unrealistic and a stupid joke.
Lack of Suspense moments.
The first had a lot of suspense and edge of the seat moving moments. This movie had few or was not compelling and shocking enough.
Family movie or adult movie?
I can understand a child can be used as a hero or main character in an adult movie, such as the Shining or A Quiet Place.
Even though a child is used as a main character, the childishness of a child or cuteness should not get in the way of the horror or suspense of the movie.
The highlights for the child in the movie just felt like I was watching Spy Kids movie.
Unrealistic.
Someone gets shot and later on is alive, wtf!?
Driving with crazy skills as a 16yr old with exaggerated CG.
Someone wanted to commit suicide at the end and all of a sudden decided to change the mind and be with loved ones.
No connection.
The movie does not have character development therefore you don't connect with them, even though they die.
Such as a character who died at the end and everyone crying, how can you connect with that emotional moment when that character had less screen time?
I wanted to give this a 4/10 but the cringe at the end made me stopped watching the movie.
What happened!? Seriously what happened to this movie? Was it a lot of money given to production and director? Was it the director trying to be too creative and publisher not limiting him? Was it just bad director they hired for the sequel?
Very very disappointing movie, shame! Shameful!
Triple Threat (2019)
At least better than Expandables
Tony (Ong Bak), Jeeja (Chocolate), Michael Jai White (Undisputed 2), Tiger Chen (Man of Tai Chi), Scott (Ninja 2, Undisputed 2), Iko (The Raid).
We love them all and all dreamed of them rolled into one movie, and we finally got it.
A lot of people were disappointed with the movie or gave harsh review to this movie, but they seemed to forget other dream icons we hoped to be in one movie failed.
Expandable was a good trilogy series but not amazing or memorable.
Forbidden Kingdom that finally pitched Jet Li and Jackie Chan together was a failed movie.
Triple Threat? exceptional!
STORY
I was pleased with the story and how many events entwined together, which would keep audience excited and not bored. Plot is very simple to understand, as the hired soldiers were betrayed and then looking for revenge.
Story connection almost felt like SPL2 and how those characters stories connected.
CHARACTERS
Character development was an exceptional to the least, the movie showed glimpse of certain characters with no story or details and you hoped their back story would be reveal, which unfortunately did not.
Main cast characters like Iko, Tony and Tiger Chen were developed and revealed. However we got no back story of other cast such as the girl Xian, Michael Jai White, or Scott. Heck Jeeja Yani didn't get much of a screen time which was very disappointing!
Tony's character was the best, he crack up jokes half the time and his english was VERY good!
Character development as i said was an exceptional to the least because it focused mainly on the 3 main cast.
ACTION
The main meat of the movie. I would rate the action a 3/5, some moves were good but nothing wow factor. The movie had substantial amount of fight scenes. But they were not flashy or wowing. I don't know why, I think it's because the characters had no unique identity to their fighting styles and also the camera works.
We know Tony used Muay Thai, Tiger used Thai Chi and Iko used Silat. But problem is we've seen them all before. Tony used some of his unique moves such as the forward flip kick to the face.
When you watch Merantau (Iko Uwais), it was the first time we saw him use Silat which was amazing because camera focused on the moves. The Raid (Iko) twisted Silat with military style. But in this movie didn't show anything unique. In fact Iko did not really had much screen time fights!
End fight scene was VERY disappointing! We didn't even see Michael Jai White fight much until the end, but his fight was disappointing. And what fighting style did he used?:/
Same goes to Scott, he only had a final screen fight, while his fight was fun to watch, it wasn't amazing like The Raid final fight.
FINAL 7/10
Triple Threat was a good movie that did not disappoint, it had a very good story and gave you 3 likeable characters with good purpose. While compromising other potential characters who supposed to have purpose in the movie.
I will look forward to having more movies like this.
Chui lung (2017)
aside from fighting, Donnie has amazing acting
What an enjoyable movie.
The STORY is very simple to absolve, and because of it's simplicity is the reason why you keep on watching it, has things unfold and situations even gets worst or surprising. Almost feels like a dramatic action movie.
The ACTION is nice, few fight scenes, and Donnie Yen still keeps ass. If you are expecting martial arts actions, you are watching the wrong movie.
The PRESENTATION and SCORE are nice, the visual effects to make the scenes look like 70's Hong Kong is so nice and believable, music used all fit the scenes, situations and drama.
The movie is very long, 3hrs? Because of how the story unfolds, you just want to keep watching it till it ends.
Though the ending wasn't as expected as you would, it was more of anti-climax.
Donnie Yen's acting is top notch, especially when he found out the guy was taking drugs, his acting is so amazing! I am glad to have watched this movie and see Donnie do another kind of acting aside from Martial Arts, he really can act!
I recommend this movie, if you liked Shujiku Incident
Wonder Woman (2017)
is she really wonderful? not for me!
I'm sorry but this movie disappointed me! I read some of the reviews here and they are total bull and lies. Just because Warner Bros gave them an opportunity to watch the movie before others, they wanted to give a good fake ratings.
Wonder Woman was supposed to be a breath of fresh air for Wonder Woman revival and to bring a female hero to the screen as it is dominated by male heroes.
This movie was a huge miss for me, and I anticipated this movie so much, I knew it would blow me away and I just couldn't wait to see the movie. I ignored all annoying backslashes the movie was getting from fanboys, haters, nerds and anti-Israelis.
The movie had everything going so well: the cast, everyone was amazing with the acting, flawless. Props, costumes and settings were top notch. I don't know how they built the old England but was it believable and amazing! I love Wonder Woman's costume so much.
It had some comedy to it which were really nice.
The story was the biggest gripe for me, I was quite surprised they put a lot of back story to Diana when she was little. But things just went down hill after she kissed the guy. Everything became a messed and it felt like the movie makers ran out of ideas, had budget restrains and just didn't know what to do so they rushed it.
One thing I liked about Diana is her naive personality.
So far the best DC movie which I approve is Suicide Squad. Every other DC Movies had not impressed me yet and I was hoping this movie would, but sadly DC missed the mark.
The thing about Marvel's movie adaptations is that they aim the movie towards people who are aware of who the comic character is. But the story is freshened out for people who are not comic book readers nor do not know about a comic character. And for the hardcore fans of the character who are deep in knowledge with the character's story and universe. Marvel will add little nuggets, clues and cameos in the movie.
However this movie just missed the mark. The movie was just aimed at people who don't know anything about Wonder Woman.
Also anyone seen God of War Ares use thunder has his powers? shouldn't that be Zeus? also how could Diana be created if Zeus gave his life to create shield for Namascrara?
One thing I hated about Wonder Woman is she keeps clapping her wrist together, that thing is so annoying! It is meant to reflect bullets and projectiles but why does she use it as a special attack???
R0ttenT0mato obviously gave a false review ratings because of the backslash the movie was getting.
Zack Synder wrote the movie, and after 1hr of the movie, the story just turned to mess. I don't think i will be watching Justice League because I was disappointed with this movie!
Captain American First Avenger sucked, but Winter Soldier was too freaking amazing! Ant Man, Iron Man and Spiderman are the only first sequel movies that did not suck.
Why o why couldn't this movie just get it right?
Yi ge ren de wu lin (2014)
review for the bluray
MOVIE The movie is story heavy which is a great thing. You get to know all about the protagonist and antagonist. The characters are fleshed out though we don't get to know anything about the victims who died, but all you get to know is that they were best at a particular martial arts.
The fighting is solid, you get to see fists, legs, grapple, sword and my favourite MMA. Donnie Yen does fight in this, but the disappointing thing is we get to see more of the antagonist fight MORE in the movie rather than Donnie. He only fights at the beginning and towards the end:/ The fighting choreography is good, you get to see some of the moves CLEARLY, no camera cheap tricks. One of the moves I like was when the antagonist does this movie to Grapple's face+chest+stomach, that was indeed badass because the camera focuses pin point to what you need to see.
This movie may not be as amazing as Flashpoint, or some other's favourite SPL. But definitely it is a well worth title, I can rewatch this over again. It is certainly a refresher because Donnie's latest movies have been disappointing: 14 Blades, Special ID, Wuxia, Monkey King, Ice Man -__- (some of them were not that bad but they can't be re-watched again). But this movie proved fans wrong.
VIDEO video is very nice, they used a nice camera in this movie. I love the river village, you get to see the waters ripple so clearly and sharply. That is where the HD really shines. For everything was crystal clear and vibrant. But mind you, all other scenes were great in HD.
AUDIO poor! I am using Tritton 720+ and I used Movie Mode. The audio which was in 5.1 DSA MA (however you spell it), was fine. The sound effects were nice however audio dialogue was poor. Because you couldn't hear what they were saying, you can hear, it is just that the audio effect is louder than speech audio. It felt like Matrix Bluray encoding:/
EXTRAS terrible!!! completely terrible! No nothing! Just movie | subtitle/sound | scenes. a quick cash grab by Signature distribution company. greedy bastards!
Verdict. if you have a multi region bluray, I say get the Asia version because that must have extras. If you only care about the movie, get this version. If you want your money's worth, I say you should WAIT until price drop to low!
In fact I think I am starting to dislike buying UK release martial arts movies on Bluray, because they are cheap knock offs! Sony did an amazing job with Ong Bak 2 on UK Bluray release because the audio quality was better than Magnet's Ong Bak 2 Bluray release. Man of Tai Chi was a pis's poor terrible blur ray release in UK, it had no extras! Shame the US version is not region free.