Change Your Image
wael-eter
Reviews
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Finally a religio
I'm muslim, finally they made a marvel movie with a islamic touch, i'm very humbled! They even managed to squeeze in words like Haram, Halal, Salamualekom, the truth about our dumb dads who still buy newspapers and the conservative mom who doesn't trust all those infidel boys out there.
Now my friends can see how we truly are! Khalalalalala!
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Great movie, not the best spiderman movie
Not the best spiderman movie I've watched, so I'm a bit surprised by the score people are giving.
The actions of Dr. Strange (the time stone keeper mind you and the best according to the ancient one), don't make any sense, as much as he liked Spiderman and wanted to help.
The dialogues between the Peter Parkers were too long and slow
They were trying too hard to make you cry, it was a bit cringy at times.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
An average cowboy movie
Wannabe movie, using Idris Elba as a marketing bait to trick you into watching the movie and get introduced to new actors.
The opening scene was really intense though! Wish it held up to its potential.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
The ending screwed it
Great movie, but if you watched the german serie (Dark), you would agree with me it would've been way better ending if Chris pratt winds up the one who triggers the Alien invasion, instead of just changing the present/breaking the time-loop.
Sweet Girl (2021)
Cringy movie
Dumb ending mixed with some mediocre acting about some corporate conspiracy mumbo jumbo.
Don't get me started with his daughter and her coma-inducing cringe.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Very generic
This plot, the acting the length of the fights, the main character, all were mediocre in my opinion.
I was easily distracted by other stuff while watching this movie, not immersive at all.
Palmer (2021)
Great movie
Nice story, great acting and nice emotional moments.
This movie is under rated because American reviewers get triggerred by gender related stories, even though the movie doesn't take any positions on those issues, it just shows you that those stuff do happen and they're not easy to deal with. I also see some complaining that the teacher was black. Yes people of different colors can fall in love, believe it or not.
Just enjoy the movie.
Chaos Walking (2021)
Fun to watch
The movie is enjoyable and original. The small plot twist about the antagonist and the ending were predictible but that didn't stop me from liking the movie.
It's ridiculous to score this movie with a 1/10...
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Must watch
It's a nice and fun movie to watch, definetely fixes the plot and the mumbo jumbo we saw in batman v superman.
I felt a lot of cringe however with the amazon's theme (which came up quite a lot), it was really off and unecessary.
Ted 2 (2015)
Funny movie
The jokes are well crafted and so well placed in the movie. It's one ofnyhe few movies that actually made me laugh out loud.
Plot is okay-ish, but the whole movie is about the jokes and a talking Teddy bear, not supposed to be taken seriously.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Worst Tarantino movie yet
I'm seriously shocked how over rated this movie is.
- the Movie has no plot, no suspence, it doesn't head anywhere
- Movie was unnecessarely long (people were actually leaving the movie mid way)
- Margot's story was useless and could be skipped entirely
Needless to say, the acting was great.
Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018)
Very generic
Stopped watching half-way, it's one of those cliche-filled generic movies with a dumb plot