Change Your Image
ChristieDim
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Woman in the Window (2021)
It should had been good, but it was bad.
Julian Moore's and Amy Adam's name in the same movie was enough reason to convince me to watch any movie. Like, I wasn't expecting much because the source material similarly to "the girl on the train" doesn't translate good in the big screen (producers need to understand that that kind of page-turing books are exciting only in their original format). But I didn't expect it to be that bad. The pacing was bad, the cheap jump scears were terrible. The plot... works if you read it but it doesn't make any sense in a movie. In a sentence, the movie didn't make any sense and it was bad. On the other hand I have to give kudos to the creative team because the set design was chef's kiss and the cinematography was more interesting than the actual movie. In short the movie was very aesthetically pleasing and that's the sole reason I managed to finish it. Amy Adams and Julian Moore were as wonderful as always. I don't regret watching it but it was forgettable.
Teleioi xenoi (2016)
A copy pasted movie (but an enjoyable one)
The movie is a remake, an exact replica. The actors where good the scenario predictable but you still wanted to see what would happen. For a Greek movie it was very nice and clean looking, the production was unexpectedly good. Other that that all the credit goes to the Italian original version. But if you've seen 12 angry men (1957) or Carnage (2011) the plot of this movie does not dress to impress.
Yedinci Kogustaki Mucize (2019)
Appeal to Emotion (a bit too much)
At the first 20 minutes of the movie you are in a roller coaster of emotions. You get emotional, you may even cry. The problem is after 40 minutes you are so over the whole roller coaster. After a while you are just tired with the way the movie keeps trying to appeal to you emotion, it's quite annoying. I'm not even going to attempt to write a critic for the ending 'cause it's so far reached that Nasa's Voyager 1 whould be jealous. I have a feeling the scenario worked better with the original korean version.
Did i like the cinematography? Yes.
Do i believe Aras Bulut Iynemli is an amazing actor? YES.
Did i appreciate the work the director make? Of course
Not impressed though. If you want to watch a movie about a father with special needs watch I am Sam (2001) and if you want to see a movie about a person being jailed in Turkey watch Midnight Express (1978). I would recommend only for the amazing performance of Aras and the fabulous cinematography and that's it.
The Haunting of Hill House: The Bent-Neck Lady (2018)
Recommend this show just for this episode alone!!!
I rarely write reviews. But boy does this episode deserves it. I can describe FOR HOURS how shook to the core i was with this golden gem of an episode, the writing, the camera work, the directing, the acting, the set design. But i won't! This is not a review, this is a thank you note and a congratulation to all the amazing people that created this master piece. Victoria Pedretti and Carla Gugino deserve ALL THE AWARDS! I rest my case!
The Only Living Boy in New York (2017)
The Only Meh Living in Eww.
Be prepared to cringe. Pretentious to it's core, annoying main character and the reactions of the characters so far from reality that is almost comical, but not quite so. But from the other hand aesthetic is on point and the music choice makes it bearable. I would not recommend 100%.