Change Your Image
fitzmary
Reviews
The Crowded Room (2023)
True Crime Upended
Deft dive into evolution of Billy Milligan's multiple personalities. Based on a true story, well documented. But this peels back the layers of the onion. Surprised and pleased. An addictive watch. Best captivating Seyfried performance to date. Her command of the role is persuasive, revealing her strengths and vulnerabilities. Holland fully immersed in his role, sliding seamlessly in and out of his multiple realities. Given this is not fiction, the two main characters meld together in a way that reflects the best kind of storytelling. Just the right amount of tension in the story arc, it takes viewer to edge without stress. More please.
Dream Home Makeover (2020)
Gifted at utilizing small or awkward spaces
There are a few reasons I enjoyed this series (1) many of the client back stories (2) Shea has a gift for identifying and repurposing small, awkward nooks and crannies. Or the odd length wall space between a door and a window. (3) her focus on ways to have communal living spaces light and bright without being harsh. Saving darker restful tones for sleep or movie 🍿 room hangout. (4) Not a another DIY nor competition
show. (5) Yes there is a 22,000 square foot new $$$$$ construction episode. But also a 1200 and a 2,000 square foot mid-century featured. And season 2 has one episode where small lower end home that burned to the ground; inspirational, that episode. So ignore the plethora of whiners who are judgmental and divisive and give it a gander to make up your own mind. Start with season 1 and watch episodes in order, as there is an actual story arc that under pins the show.
Skruk (2022)
Quirky and introspective
Lead carries the story arc which is a perfect example of a Danish slow burn. She struggles with an internal debate pulling her constantly in oppositional directions. Impulsive choices not always benefit her and often to detriment of those she values dearly. Love and forgiveness are underlying themes, although oddly timed, as is often the case in real time. Highly recommend.
Robin Hood (2018)
Friar Tuck (Tim Minchin)
Tim Minchin cast as Friar Tuck is the best and only convincing character. Not enough lines for Jamie Dorman to shine. Jamie Fox over acted. Ben Mendelssohn was Ben, not the Sheriff of Nottingham. Maid Marion had the worst lines to deliver. Costumes not convincing. Sound off. New twist to story line worked but Super Heroes feel did not. My rating reflects Tim Minchin, who saved it from being a waste of time.
Once in a Lifetime Sessions: Snow Patrol (2018)
Joe Cocker lives in Gary Lightbody's stage moves
Best music documentary you will see. History and current performances galore. Back stories of each song, the group, each individual band member. Crowd participation in several performances lights up Gary Lightbody. Humility, humor, joy abound. 25 years in the making.
Irrational Man (2015)
Surprise ending
Surprise ending if you don't mind wading through 1 hour 20 minutes of predictable Woody Allen tormented, self -absorbed, self-destructive lament. Whining that makes the listeners teeth grind. Acting, cinematography, and casting all spot on. It is the grating me-me-me, poor pitiful me script. Tired. Nothing new here except the ending.
Reckoning (2019)
Milly Alcock and Aden Young
Two of my favorite artists. Storyline is character driven. In the telling is a believable story arc. That is a good thing. More please.
Bully. Coward. Victim: The Story of Roy Cohn (2019)
Disputable excuse for a human being?
Excellent history lesson. An influencer of McCarthy, successfully prosecuted the Rosenbergs, and rubbed elbows with the likes of Barbara Walters, Estée Lauder, Andy Warhol, Cardinal Spellman, Trump, Fat Tony. Endless weaver of connections, always for self-benefit. A cautious tale, more pernicious because it is true.
Bo Burnham: Inside (2021)
No Tim Minchin
A Minchin fan, I was encouraged to watch this because he is another Tim. Could not be further from the truth. Setting that disappointment aside, this is just a big yawn. A lot of gaps of nothing but tech fiddling. Otherwise a decent production but weak content. Did watch the whole social brand event but felt like it was a grating waste of time. Was not engaging. Nor funny. Nor original.
Ellen's Next Great Designer (2021)
Scott Foley unexpectedly good host
Times flies in this show. Some truly innovative and quality pieces were produced by contestants. Disagree with winner who consistently turned out work with quality issues. Until the final episode when two finalists were to come up with a collection reflecting their signature look, so in their wheelhouse. Second place contestant had memorable creative chic quality pieces throughout.. Ellen hardly appeared so was not of any added value. Would watch more seasons.
Possessions (2020)
Story arc devolved after second episode
4 star rating is generous. 8 star acting but the story line (which I mistakenly thought was cultural-gone-awry) devolved after episode 2. Dubbing is impossible to read as it is yellow, tiny, and thin modern font. Dubbing randomly worked and not at all during last episode.
Stylish with Jenna Lyons (2020)
Made me rethink
Dress monochromatic because I am very short and very chunky. This series showed me a more interesting tonal monochromatic approach to dressing. And to interior design. Spirited threesome originally from JCrew bring glam and chic with mix of cheap, affordable, pricey. How to. Where to get. Uplifting vulnerability on display. A joy to watch. More please.
Liar (2017)
Season 2 vastly improved over season 1
Season 2 more complex No sooner do you figure out the whodunnit part, then it takes a left turn. Then a right. Then you think you know. Nope. Wash, rinse, spin. Repeat a few times. Even in what you think is a wrap, well no. Just a denouement. Be prepared to be surprised some more. Tightly woven. More please.
Queer Eye (2018)
WHERE Did They Find Those Contemporary Recliners in Episode One? !
This 69 year old straight woman wants to know where thee fellas found those recliners in episode one. Seriously.
As a a fan of the former version of this show, I was prepared to be not wowed..This is more charming version and not as chaotic as its predecessor . Pleased there are topical "misconception discussions". Sines a light on commonality, no matter what your predispositions might be. Quite chi chi all around. Good tips. Good fun.
Undercover (2016)
Crime/political/betrayal/secret/pursuit of truth intertwined
Something for everyone. True to BBC flavor. Each episode becomes more layered with complex struggles. Heart clutching, each episode builds to nearly breath taking crescendo. One main character is driven by truth. Another is controlled by secrets and lies. The deft unfolding of how external factors assault their perception of their personal realities and interpersonal relationships is absorbing. Can't wait for Season 2.
Tin Star (2017)
Starts as a sleeper that suddenly delivers a psyche gut punch
Initially story arc and plot line seems thin. Not enough depth. Then comes the first of many one-two punches. Unexpected plot twists and turns with hard edges will come at you from unanticipated angles. The character development will suck you in and wind you up, as you watch the stellar performances of characters that just can't seem to control what drives them. For the full impact on your psyche, recommend you binge watch this series. Can't wait for Season 2.
My Own Worst Enemy (2008)
Want to be fully engaged?
I just finished watching Christian Slater in "Murder In The First" and immediately it came to mind how very disappointed I was when this TV series was canceled, as it was a standout amongst the sea of sameness that dominates prime time and some of cable. Excellent acting (I think Christian Slater is a much underutilized and underrated actor)and equally fine cinematography, the likes of which we seldom see on TV. For those user reviewers that seemed confused by the plots lines, I can only say that not only is this a thinking man's series, it also demands that the viewer be fully engaged (like Rubicon on AMC that was also canceled). This is not a thirty minute sitcom nor is it a standard formulaic drama. It offers something different, wrapped in quality presentation.