Change Your Image
lasseman59
Reviews
Bäckström (2020)
Okey
Know from before that Kjell Bergqvist usually does not disappoint, not this time either. He is great as usual and the role suits him. However, the actual story in shown seasons has its flaws. A bit silly at times and not particularly believable, maybe not the point either.
Some episodes are really good while others leave something to be desired.
I think the dialogue between the character actors could be more serious, so you feel that now we are doing something good. For example. Victoria Dyrstad's dialogue feels very childish and awkward. In some moments downright embarrassingly bad role presentation.
It feels so common, very Swedish, where the word f-ck, from American films again seems to be a big thing to express. Just think of the latest Beck films, where the word f-ck comes up over and over again. Is it the younger audience that likes to hear that word in excess, even in Swedish films and series.. It gets a bit tiring and...even seeing Helena Bergström appear...again. She has outlived herself as an actress. She really grins/sheds tears here too and performs worse than worst.
On the other hand, Helen Sjöholm performs/delivers with confidence. Too bad you don't get to see more of her in movies or series.
In total...
Fun series to follow and watch, although at certain moments it gets boring, traditional, so then I put on a cup of coffee.
Once at the box again, I don't think I missed anything important.
Händelser vid vatten (2023)
Boring boring boring
Had some hopes for this series, but lost interest pretty quickly.
Of course there are well-known actors, but the acting feels repetitive.
Nothing new, but everything is grinded on as before. Same design as usual, no new shades.
Then the sound, so typical for Swedish films/series.
At first you hear nothing, then a murmur and you raise the volume. Then it can suddenly become very loud when something happens.
Got bored quite quickly by the slow pace so I fell asleep, maybe just as well.
However, I think the idea was good from the beginning, to make a series of this book.
Unfortunately, however, it was not enough in the long run.
A bit of a pity, I think.
Cardinal (2017)
Hmmm...
Well well well.
Season 1 and 2 are really good, I think. Exciting and very good acting by almost everyone.
But season 3!!!...what happens? Cardinal loses focus completely and behaves.
Also does not understand the fixation on the ghost of his wife, feels excessive and takes away too much of the ongoing criminal case.
Okay...his wife dies but with her diagnosis it shouldn't come as a surprise.
Then I think the police behave like amateurs in season 3, serious mistakes are made to feel serious.
Losing a little interest in following the series more but hope season 4 will be better than season 3.
The Bay (2019)
Why season 3
Season 1 started a bit slow, will this be a family drama more than a detective story I wondered.
Ok, a little too much family-related, but good acting performances.
Unfortunately it ends in season 3, already after 15 minutes I realize it. This is not going to be good, I feel.
Still tries to look further but then gives up. No empathy, no sense of acting...everything feels so amateurish now.
It feels tragic to release such bad new actors who are worse than worst.
John Wick (2014)
what crap
Honestly...Keanu Reeves has never been much of an actor.
Made some good youth films but then he lost it completely.
Now stuck in a compartment that is worse than worst, as well as Storryn in his films.
Should instead bet on something else in life, because he will never be a good actor.
Morden i Sandhamn (2010)
Sorry
Fell pretty quickly for this series. I like the acting by Jakob Cedergren and Alexandra Rapaport and the cozy atmosphere in this detective story.
However, it was thank you and good night when Nicolai Cleve Broch stepped in as a substitute.
He all feels so wrong in this series unfortunately, what a miss.
Craith (2018)
Boooooooring
Thought from the beginning, this could be good.
But the more I watched, the more boring and tiring it became.
This series just makes you depressed to watch. More depressed than the actual acting performances.
Bedrag (2016)
So damn good
Anyone who previously liked Danish series will not be disappointed this time either.
Good story, good acting, good tension...full pot.
Looking forward to another Danish series.
The Responder (2022)
Booooring
Tiresome and tough series that you just get more and more annoyed with.
In the end, I turned off.
Okay ... Martin Freeman is a good actor but here you just get pissed at his character.
Smother (2021)
Good acting but too much
Liked season 1 but then it gets too much plot
In the end, having a hard time grasping everything that happens, feels like it is being squeezed in with difficult-to-understand events
How can everything happen in one and the same family, not credible.
Riviera (2017)
Booooring
Started quite well but then it loses it completely.
This only good thing I can say is if the environment series is filmed.
Then Julia Stiles is the only good actress, the rest average
Roxane Duran should be engaged in something completely different in life than acting, like sitting on a bench and looking straight ahead and just being quiet.
Then Lena Olin, what can you say ... she has never been a good actress. Gets roles just thanks to her husband ... a little tragic.
Blackout (2021)
Hmmm
Started well but then it tracked out. I really hope politicians and the police in Germany are smarter in reality.
Otherwise some good acting contributions.
The Ipcress File (2022)
Like Spy Triller
I liked the original movie and also like this remake.
If you think you succeed well in capturing the spirit of the times and the series is very British ... love it
Best Actor is Lucy Boynton who does a wonderful role
Recommend this series.
Outlier (2020)
Boooring
Norway usually makes good detective stories but suspected from the beginning that this would not be good.
The actors are a disaster and so is the whole production.
The only star goes to beautiful photo of the mountain world.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Disaster
This movie is so embarrassingly bad.
You are thrown around by a crazy story where all the actors are totally useless.
That someone can finance such a bad film is a mystery to me.
If it had been possible, it would not even have received 1 star.
Mamon (2015)
The story is good
Liked this series but got damn pissed off at journalist Petr Vlcek
He seems to make all the mistakes one can make, too incredible to be true.
Best actress was Eva Leimbergerová, so damn good performance.
The Batman (2022)
Oooo no
What a crap movie😂😂😂
Please, let's end with Batman now.
The actors should not be allowed to watch any more films. In any case, not a film of this kind.
A besúgó (2022)
Bravo
Was taken from the beginning of this series.
I like the 80's and at the same time interested in what happened on the other side of the Iron Curtain.
The series is well timed in both speech and image.
It will be full pot.
Wataha (2014)
Ok, but
Likes Polish series / movies
But sometimes they get a little weird and embarrassing.
Wataha is good but sometimes it gets a little tiring
A lot of time is spent filming when they smoke cigarettes, which means a lot in the context of the series.
Then a lot is filmed as one of the main roles Wiktor Rebrow is out walking in the woods and terrain.
He also does not seem to be that smart, but goes more on emotion and sudden whims.
Be smarter in the first season, feel strange development of that character in the series.
Annika (2021)
Not so good
Probably had higher hopes for this series. But already suspected in the first episode that it would not hold. Tired quickly ... talking directly to the audience gets pretty boring.
Also to constantly draw parallels with Vikings, Ibsen, etc. Each episode b
ecomes so incoherent that you quickly get lost over the murder case to be solved.
Not even good actors like Nicola Walker and Jamie Sives can lift this series.
Bosch (2014)
The Best
Love this series, so well written and portrayed by good actors.
Understand it must end sometime but ... would have liked to look forward to 7 more seasons🙏
The Little Things (2021)
Big Stars Crap Movie
How can 3 big actors be in such a junk movie. If the police in the US work like that, I feel sorry for them.
And the how to make a movie on this script, should never have been written.
Flesh and Blood (2020)
Top Class
This will probably be the latest review here. But here in Sweden, the series is running right now.
Just saying ... so damn good. It all feels so real, uncomfortably real. Always said and will think, the world's best acting comes from the UK.
Watch and enjoy.
The Blacklist (2013)
Changed rating
Sorry ... I get more pissed off by this series.
The only one who keeps the series on track is James Spader.
But it is time to put an end to this.
If the FBI were to work in this way, they would not have survived more and about 5 seconds. It all starts to get embarrassingly bad. Someone who has always been bad or got a bad script is Megan Boone.
However, is not a major actor but should invest in something other than acting.
Anyway, this series has done its thing.
Let's now get an end to this series so James Spader can get better film / series acting.
This is a waste of his acting talent.
Mile 22 (2018)
Eeee...what??
You might think the filmmakers went on crack or something.
The lines are so fast and incomprehensible between laps that in the end you do not understand anything.
Then the action scenes sometimes seem to be taken from a martial arts film from Hong Kong in the 70's.
Sad to see Mark Wahlberg line up in such a junk movie. Also do not know what John Malkovich adds ... more than his name.
The rest of the actors should devote themselves to something else. Type Video game or something.
Boooooring.