Change Your Image
bdbj77
Reviews
The High Note (2020)
If you saw the trailer you saw the best parts
I hope that no one makes fun of GLITTER again. Highly predictable plot with some weak acting.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Overrated
Why this won best picture I will never know. The translation was horrible. Plot filled with holes, and so so acting.
Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
Wrap it up.
It was finished telling the story one hour into the script. Giving Lawrence another failed opportunity.
Among the Shadows (2019)
JUST A DISJOINTED MESS
This will be in the bin at Dollar Tree soon, and will be marked 50% off.
My 600-lb Life (2012)
Well...
I barely can understand one thing that the doctor says. Please give subtitles.
Dr. Phil (2002)
Infomercials
A dry story with cosmetic ads. I don't think he can offer real psychological advice since he doesn't have a license to practice.
Carol's Second Act (2019)
An okay start
The characters need fine tuned and find their own voices. A little chaotic. Still will give it a chance.
Marriage Rescue (2019)
Stick to the bars
Stick with saving the bar flies. Marriage advice from Taffer? What is next? He'll have a seat on The Doctor's?
The Golden Girls: Brother, Can You Spare That Jacket? (1988)
Song at the end.
"Brother Can You Spare a Dime" by Cynthia Fee. Great episode and very emotional
Still has funny scenes as well.
Mapplethorpe (2018)
Worth the watch
This was a very broad interpretation of the life of Mapplethorpe. It seems that the movie was missing a lot of scenes. Maybe they ended up being cut, or the makers held back. This could have been a masterpiece, but it fell short of that. Redo it with an with a real intention to explore deeper into his life.
Nobody's Fool (2018)
Cute
Actually a movie that is good to watch late at night and enjoy a couple of bottles to. People think that it is worse than it actually is. It's predictable but fun. No Oscar performances but still entertaining. I am sure it will be on TBS soon. Watch it with an open mind, or drunk. You'll have a few good laughs.
Bless This Mess: Pilot (2019)
Just a pilot
Green Acres meets The Money Pit? Off to a bumpy start, but I still want to see were it's going. I am hoping that the characters develop and the plot becomes apparent.
The Kids Are Alright: Mass for Shut-Ins (2019)
Weak
Tired and same plot for every episode. A bored and overbearing housewife treats her family badly hoping to have all of the praises showered upon her. The writers need some new ideas to keep this show going.
Abby's (2019)
Cancel this
It's not cute it is just sad. I was hoping for something and got nothing.
Superstore (2015)
Please get rid of Cheyenne
This character has no purpose on this show. The only thing she does is complain about everything in an annoying baby voice. Send her off to open a Cloud 9 store in Iraq.
Wonder Woman: Who's Afraid of Diana Prince? (1967)
Watch it!
So bad it's good. Just saw it for the first time. Made me laugh and wonder what were they thinking?
Abby's: Pilot (2019)
Just the pilot
Very slow start. Hopefully the characters will develop and this can be a good show. I'll keep watching.
Drop the Mic (2017)
Who are these people?
The "celebrities" that are on this show are so obscure. They belong on a new episode of "Big Brother, Who the F is this?"
Us (2019)
Oscar worthy
Intense on the edge of your seat horror/drama. Do not get up to go to the concession stand, you will miss out on a lot of details. I loved "Get Out" and this even better. Peele does it again.
American Dad!: Top of the Steve (2019)
What the????
Almost as bad as American Fung. I couldn't figure out what they were trying to do. What was the plot?
Project Runway All Stars (2012)
Fix Allissa. Hair and makeup.
Blah. And more blah. Get some fun. Heide made it fun. Why not you?
UnMade: Kristen Schaal's 'Avant Garde' (2019)
Annoying
Her voice kills the character. I rather watch Aunt Bea in an opera.
The Big Bang Theory: The Confirmation Polarization (2019)
Weak
This was a weak episode. Please don't have Bernadette featured in any future episodes. Her character spoils what was an original show.
Family Guy: Trump Guy (2019)
Nailed it.
Very funny and a great parody of the current administration.
The Farm (2018)
Well there definitely wasn't a script
Everyone involved in this film should be forbidden to make another movie. Total waste of money and time. Really? This is garbage.