Change Your Image
targetlad72
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Death to 2021 (2021)
Not as good as 2020
More USA based than last year's. Great cast again, special mention though for Stockard Channing' casting. She's always good to see.
This program however is a reminder to Charlie Brooker, do something!
Final Girl (2015)
Not really a review...
It was actually good, I gave it a 6.
Here is the weird coincidence. I downloaded this & the better 'The Final Girls'. Obviously they have kind of the same name BUT Alexander Ludwig acts in both. Now I'm watching 'Hunger Games' and he's in it too! Third time's the charm they say but he had me at 'The'.
I needed to let people know.
The Trigger Effect (1996)
Remarkably good cast, poor film
TBH turned it off after watching for 54 minutes and STILL I wasn't quite sure what this film was.
The Dark Red (2018)
Much better than current ratings suggest
When I saw this film it had a rating over 6, hence me watching it. It was a lot better than I thought, so I'm surprised to see it's current lower rating.
At 1st I wasn't paying full attention, soon I had set my ipad down & put my glasses on to watch properly.
Lake Artifact (2019)
All Mixed Up
I like films that mess about with time, space, etc BUT this just messed up. Even now I am looking at my '4' rating thinking it could be a '3'. Similar films that cleverly worked for me are Convergence & Triangle. I thank you.
Black Summer (2019)
ACE!!
I just found out about this. It was all good, then Karl Schaefer's name came up at the end. Now, I thought 'he did Z Nation and that was good'. I ran to my PC to look it up and I find it's a spin-off of Z-Nation. Hoorah!
In conclusion, I was a fan of Z-Nation but not knowing that, I enjoyed it. So unlike The Walking Dead & Fear The Walking Dead, this you can watch & enjoy this without having watched Z-Nation.
Fairy Tales (1978)
Finding This Gem Is Serendipidy
I was on-line earlier and started thinking of those fairy tales books from school. They were the 1st books you READ after clearing flash-cards. Anyway, having lots if 'search' words I went on Google. 3rd entry was this film Fairy Tales.
Briefly, I saw what it was about, sniggered then decided to write this review.
PS If you have seen this film & recommend it, let me know.Thanks.
The Aggression Scale (2012)
This film IS a reason to like 'home invasion' films
This one, even though it's a few years old was very hard to find. After watching, it's rareness DOES surprise me as it is so watchable. The acting of the kids is pretty, pretty, pretty good. The girl who started out annoying but quickly grew on me. More especially the boy. It is refreshing to have a boy who isn't haunted (Paranormal Activity), annoying (The Purge) or Anakin Skywalker. In additional notes it's good to see Ray Wise still working and also appearing is Dana Ashbrook. Ah memories of Lara Palmer.
The Gracefield Incident (2017)
Poor Name, Excellent Film
Before we go on, I must digress I LOVE Found-Footage type films. This one, I had never heard of before. The name, is too, misleading. Makes it sound like some haunting somewhere. There is no set-up, voice-over or explaining on-screen titles. Only once the film had been on for a bit did I realize. It's my favorite genre, so am the true expert. This starts fast and it contains some genuine scares/frights. The reveal towards the end had my jaw drop. SPOILER SPACE:IT HAS A GREAT ENDING
The Rift: Dark Side of the Moon (2016)
It's a LOT better than it appears
Normally when the cast is unknown and European, the setting as before. On the surface it seemed to have too much against it, however in the 1st 10 minutes it is obviously NOT one of 'those' films.
The story telling is pretty good, well for this type of film. In retrospect it reminds me a lot of The Impossible Astronaut in Dr Who.
The film ending is scorpion-esque. A nice sting in the tail.
Miss Sloane (2016)
DO see this: Don't mess with Jessica Chastain
I knew I had seen Jessica Chastian in things before. Seeing her IMDb entries I knew for sure I had see her but hadn't noticed. Lets start with the name of the movie, Miss Slone. At first I thought it was another Hugh Grant type Miss Potter rubbish. It really wasn't. Her character moves boldly thought this film. Both John Lythgow & Sam Waterstone play their smarmy best, also the most crushed toward the end. Bonus points go to Mark Strong. He plays a really good part.
I do not say this often enough, this story is really clever. The tale spins.
Hunters (2016)
Argh, this is a terrible film
Please don't be fooled like I was. Before downloading this film IMDb had rated this film 6.something, today it is 3.4. I am not surprised & it will serve me right for paying attention to too many'good' reviews.
To be honest I only could watch this one for 10 minutes. Bad acting and lazy camera work made this decision for me. I have no idea what the film was about so 'no spoilers' here. In conclusion, films both written and directed by the same person are real passion projects. They can either be very good or very bad. This one is the latter. Poor Adam Albrant, with this movie top of his CV he may not work in the industry again :(
Abattoir (2016)
Best twisting horror film since Cabin In The Woods
Like many of your readers, I see a lot of films & check IMDb to see if a movie is worth downloading or not. Now to be honest I didn't read the reviews, just the high IMDb score. Having seen a large amount of horror films in the past few years, I've seen all kinds of stuff. This was a real surprise, a clever film. I hadn't heard of this Abattoir before. From the poster JPEG I thought this could be like Evil Dead remake/Sawish. After it's initial 15 minutes normally I would phase out, however that's when Abattoir started to kick in. Everything in the story plays smartly and is all concluded by the end. Oh my, the end! It finishes as it started. In conclusion, SEE THIS FILM.
Mei Gong he xing dong (2016)
Please Don't Bother
Before downloading this film I knew nothing of it. I very quickly looked on this site & Wiki, decided it seemed alright. After spending a time getting subtitles to this film, I knew this was a film night I would have to pay more attention (subtitles).
I actively paid all due for the first five minutes. My attention turned to rechecking and actually reading my previously go-to sites. All information was polite, glowing, short. The first review here is an insight. It is so rapturous in it's love of Operation Mykon is so saccharine I have turned this from a 4 star review into a 3 star one.
Just because New China can bankroll this kind of simulacrum doesn't mean we should all look. This film would be at home, back in the late 80's
Pontypool (2008)
Great, Weird and Canadian Again, Well Done
I know this film is old, only by a few years but definitely worth watching. I only found out about this last night. I downloaded this overnight & had to watch this when alone, my boyfriend won't even watch The Walking Dead. Any horror stuff he makes me watch when he's gone to bed. I started viewing this film not paying it much attention. After five minutes I was hooked. The whole film is almost set in the one place, a radio station. Our main characters are the talk radio DJ & his producer. With just the producers assistant helping the action comes mainly in to the station via calls in. The weather guy, a policeman, town residents contact them and they all try & workout what is happening in Pontypool. Over the course of the film they gradually start to put together a picture of events. Again the Canadian mindset is just as messed up as the Australians and thank the Lord they are.
Fleabag (2016)
Fleabag Proves BBC3 SHOULDN'T Have Closed
Without a doubt Fleabag is one of the best sitcoms of the past year. Ever since Him & Her stopped the BBC3 identity has been desperate for a show without Stacey Dooley. After watching the last in the series it has been decided this is excellent. The gentle linking from episode to episode, sits so well with the dirty jokes. Fleabag talking directly to the camera is perfect. I was surprised everything 'tied-in' toward the end, surprised and served properly but this. Why what happened did happen. My only complaint is the amount of anal sex in it. Olivia Coleman's appearance as a semi-regular seemed a little excessive the first time we saw her but she is such a good actress her part works. Also her sister husband (with the beard) is always good fun, Married & Another Period are so good RIP Married. In conclusion, WATCH THIS.
The Second Civil War (1997)
A Fantastic Film That Forecasts/shadows Donald Trump?
Having looked back thorough Joe Dante's work I came upon this film, obviously I had to illegally download it, then watched it.
Based in a CNN type newsroom, a story begins to brake about the governors of Idaho closing it's border to the rest of America.
A loosed brained President then plans to send it the National Guard, to invade the state.
James Earl Jones has a great part as a reporter, as does Dennis Leary. Credit must really go to Kevin Dunn playing the Governors right-hand man. Congratulations as well go to Robert Picado, hidden name and small role.
Americans of voting age. See this film to observe what President Trump's would be like (Red Dawn too).
Green Room (2015)
Like toward the end...
Great film, but toward the end. Um what was going on? Patrick Stewart kept advising his crew what was happening. What was that then? Hmm?
A true ensemble piece. What was Poots all about? Was she the 1st attacker. I watched it closely but not sure what is/had been happened/happening. Or why it needed to move on. Maybe you have to be a Nazi type to be sure?
Still Patrick in any film is as always a treat. I didn't twig until seeing on here that Anton was in it. Gosh he was fit, not quite Channing Tatum but still.
Maybe (I rarely do) need to watch it again.
American Dad!: Daesong Heavy Industries (2016)
Noah Ark Episodes Not Actually Bad
After seeing all the 'Worst Episodes Ever', WHAT? Are these viewers seeing the same episodes?
I suspect the most of them are in The Vacation Goo, i.e. they are SO wrong.
These episodes are pretty good. Roger is charming as usual. He's not as good as Roy Rodgers McFreely.
To recap. Noah's Ark generally is quite poor, as is the Russell Crowe film. This was not.
I didn't notice Haley eating meat
I thank you.
London Has Fallen (2016)
As Goodish Version Of 'Olympus Has Fallen'
Argh I wish I found Gerard Butler as fit as Channing Tatum. I don't.
This film actually looks quite good. London is shot brilliantly, even the falling of it, as per the title.
My critique is about the use of guns. I'm fine with the odd gun, shooting, etc. However there were gunshots after the 1st 20 minutes that last seeming forever. With a few breaks it was banging on throughout the film.
I find it typical that the last film only took place in the White House, without it being shot to bits. Poor old London. Poor old Gerard, you alas will never be Tatum :(