Change Your Image
david-ddrew
Reviews
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Among the Lotus Eaters (2023)
Really stunned by the reception of this episode
This episode was pitch-perfect TOS Trek. I honestly had to go back to make sure they didn't just recycle an old TOS episode. It hits all of the TOS tropes: the crew up against a seemingly impossible situation, the captain escapes through some brute force tactic, the episode's central problem resolves neatly and quickly. The captain is virtuous throughout despite all indications it might resolve otherwise.
This episode was a perfect chicken noodle soup for those of us who really loved TOS, which, I think, was the target for this series. To be a classic reimagining of the "problem of the week" series.
Frasier: Out with Dad (2000)
Another shining example of Frasier as stage play
In case it wasn't obvious by the many references to the opera in the show, this episode is inspired by the opera Rigoletto, and the episode, despite centering around Rigoletto in the start becomes its own version of the opera as it plays out, and boy does it play out brilliantly.
This show is at its best when it feels like the writer's room just plays "yes, and..." by piling characters and motivations on top of each other until they're a careening tower that cannot possibly sustain itself. However, unlike most episodes like this that end with everything falling down at once, we are delivered a a delightful catharsis and tender moment between Marty and Frasier.
Top tier Frasier episode. One for the books.
Frasier: Big Crane on Campus (2000)
Jean Smart!
What a pleasure to see her appear on this show. I've been a huge fan of hers, and she kills it in just about everything she's in, this show being no exception. I've never seen a side character so deftly steal the scene from Kelsey Grammer as effortless as Smart does during her monologue as they're entering the reunion party. You'd think it was her show.
Notably, the first glimmer of Daphne reciprocating Niles' affections appear on this episode and it's a really sweet and tender moment the writers wisely do not undercut with one of Niles' weird pervy remarks (though it's almost jarring since he's spent 7 seasons now hopelessly pining over her). It definitely plays out well and makes you happy the story seems to be going that direction.
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
Loved when I was 27; much different movie at 40.
I forgot how fun this movie is. Edgar Wright, with his typical flair, approached this graphic novel series in the only way it could've been transcripted for a movie and knocked it out of the park.
The synopsis of this movie is that a person tricks himself into thinking he's the protagonist of all of his relationships. The battered and abused victim of love, but finds that he's (of course) just another person trying to figure out intimacy as a human being.
We all have baggage and trouble we drag into every new relationship. We all try to conceal those complications to avoid scaring off others but at the end of the day, we all just want to feel that connection. I think both Bryan Lee and Edgar Wright capture these themes perfectly in the graphic novel and this movie respectively. So glad to have been able to experience this movie when it was most relevant.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: Whose Show Is This? (2022)
Very fun, original and fitting conclusion to the season - creators should be proud
I think most people heading into this episode had a pretty good idea of what they expected to happen. This is a Marvel show, we unveil the big baddie and a large, spectacular fight ensues where it's clear where the show has been hiding its VFX slush fund all season long.
The creators knew this too, and went the complete opposite direction with it. And it was surprising, funny as hell and pulled very few punches with the MCU.
It's a bit serendipity, the themes and storylines of this show, how they seemed to follow its real life reception so well. It is confident in what it is and objectively good at what it does, and as a result, a crowd of droney simps have been roasting it mercilessly in whatever text field they can find. They merely prove the very messages and underlying reality the show was trying to convey. Nothing could be as poetically stupid, yet here we are.
I'd just like to give a big shout out and thanks to the creators for making such a good show. It was a huge and daring departure from the MCU norm and I hope more movies and shows follow its lead.
The Big Bang Theory: The Friendship Contraction (2012)
Pretty sure this entire episode is a ripoff of Seinfeld
Imagine Sheldon as Kramer, Leonard as Jerry and Howard and Raj as George and one of his many enablers.
The structure is basically identical, except Kramer at least had some kind of legitimate contrivance that necessitated Jerry to go out of his way for him. This show doesn't even bother with that. We're just made to believe that we should give a crap about Sheldon's concerns because he's Sheldon.
And, Rather than dig into the comedy of Sheldon dealing with life without Leonard , we're left to imagine his dealings with the general public, whereas in Seinfeld, we might get to see Kramer run into a ne'erdowell out on the mean streets resulting in some great physical comedy moments.
What's most perplexing is we don't really get a resolution to the episode. BBT tells us that Sheldon never changes, Leonard tells Sheldon that nothing needs to change really, except that they don't need an agreement to be friends, which is basically a pointless conclusion to the story. So we're left with a hollow jab at a meaningful "hug" at the end of the episode that doesn't actually have any real impact.
Of course, Seinfeld did this for years, but it never pretended to be meaningful. It never wanted you to come away from an episode learning anything. This is exactly what reviewers mean when they rate things based on "what they're trying to achieve." If you want to have an affecting show that illustrates nuanced and realistic changes in its characters, then make that show. If you're not capable of doing that, make Seinfeld. Larry David never tried to make a show with character development. That's why he gets a pass. But this isn't doing that, and that's why it doesn't.
DuckTales: Astro B.O.Y.D.! (2020)
Great story and lots of great anime references sprinkled throughout
This was a really fun one. In the continuing fashion of this season, this episode is an homage to another nerdy staple of its audience's youth: anime. Clearly from the title, there were going to be Astroy Boy references (such as BOYD's feet turning into the signature rockets), but the action sequences were extremely well done, utilizing similar action tropes from mecha anime, and even various sound effects familiar to the genre. One thing I kept thinking throughout the episode was how cool it would have been if they enlisted a studio like Production IG or Bones to handle animation and direction duty of the entire episode, but the resident team did a great job nonetheless. The story was heartfelt and touching and really stands on its own among the better episodes of this show.
Bullet Train (2022)
Lucky Number Slevin with even less brains
I enjoyed this movie, but really because I didn't go into it expecting it to be anything more than an also-ran.
We've seen this style of movie before in the likes of Tarantino classics like Pulp Fiction, or an Edgar Wright or Guy Ritchie standard. Lots of style and lots of frenetic story telling. I consider them punk neo-noir.
The aim is something like "overwhelm your audience with tons of characters and tons of exposition vis a vis flashbacks and hopefully earn your big twists along the way." Whereas films like Kill Bill and Hot Fuzz and Snatch do this masterfully, this movie comes up a bit short. It's just not as cleanly done and clever as those movies are are tying it all together in a neat bow. That's a writing failing.
Aside from that, the movie is well paced and well directed and a lot of fun to watch. The cameos are welcome, the product placements are eye rolling and embarrassing, but I think it's easy to look past by the end of the movie.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The Elysian Kingdom (2022)
Textbook TOS silliness with modern storytelling gravitas
Among the stories this series has spinning in the air, M'Benga's story with his daughter is certainly one of the most urgent and needing of resolution. As someone who invests in story characters, I had two ways his story could resolve and if it didn't go one of those two ways, I was dumping the series. Thankfully, the show didn't disappoint.
So, shuffling that to the back, let's address the mood of the episode, which was classic trek campiness. I think anyone could reasonably say the "tone" of the episode was all over the place. But one of my favorite things about old ToS is how it would lure you with some goofy stuff Spock or Kirk were up to, then blindside you with some real feels.
As this whole series so far has felt like a love letter to TOS fans, this episode continues that trend. I'm a dad, so I was crying my eyes out by the end, but I enjoyed the episode for its adhesion to its premise and allowance for unserious reflection.
For All Mankind: Rupture (2019)
The show needed this episode, for better or worse
This show has felt mostly hollow to this point. Most Apple TV series, for some reason, take quite a while to grab you with something to care about.
While I don't particularly care for Ed or Karen or really anyone else on the show, this episode really brings home the practical drama and pain of distance when it comes to loved ones. The feeling of helplessness and the guilt of pursuing one's own ambitions at the expense of everything else.
The show had more superficial examples of these dichotomies, but it needed something somber and shattering to really drive it home. This episode reminds me of the movie First Man, which is, in my opinion, one of the greatest astronaut biopics ever made.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Ignore the low rating; this one's real fun
The show started out a bit slow and it was hard to pin down the tone they were going for. Lots of wall breaks, building off characters who traditionally have played very seriously and some early on amateurish "girl power" energy that felt unearned and hokey.
But the show evolves (as most do) to become a really fun foray into gender politics in the legal world. Like a live action reimagined Harvey Birdman. Jen goes from a bit stuck in your teeth to being extremely likable for her having to contend with over the top representations (male and female) of the biggest dirtbags in our society. This show doesn't have a mean bone in its body but still manages to be cutting and honest and novel in its observations.
Ignore the weird, projectionist hate. Just watch and give it a chance. I bet you'll like it.
American Dad!: Stan-Dan Deliver (2016)
What the heck happened to this series?
If any episode illustrates the subject question well, it's this one. This is the kind of episode that would've been an AD all time great and is completely in their wheelhouse.
A Stand and Deliver parody has so much good potential material and this one just falls completely flat. It's occasionally chuckle-worthy but no laugh out loud moments to be had. We all grew up watching this schmaltzy classic either at school or during after school programming and it's well ingrained into the 90s kid psyche. There's plenty of touchstones and references to go on and the show basically makes no effort to hit them.
This has been a recurring theme since about the end of season 9 and it's heart breaking because it seemed like AD was one of the last great subversive mainstream animated comedies. I'm so bummed.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Hero or Hate Crime? (2017)
Never expected a genuine moment in Sunny...
Hilarious episode that's topped off by a rocker of an ending that actually buttons down the shenanigans for like 15 solid seconds to let a character develop. I was honestly dumbfounded. Really stellar writing call there. One of the series' best.
Pikwik Pack (2020)
Good animation, but formulaic and mind-numbing - or Bluey ruined all other kids shows
Every episode breaks down like this:
Story setup
Delivery chime
Plan delivery (why aren't all the deliveries just from the helicopter?)
3 problems arise during delivery trip
Couple kids try to guess between what two things the delivery could be, then suggest it could be a combination of the two items (yes, it does this every episode)
They arrive at the destination and the package is opened.
No surprises, no interesting revelations, no novel characterization. If your only desire is to have your kid zone out while watching tv so they stop bothering you, this is a great show for that. But I think a lot of parents (and their kids) would like more from their shows.