Change Your Image
fguerras
Reviews
Let's Do It Again (1953)
Great score, sparkling Wyman, fun-loving Milland
Hey, people ! Lighten up ! Here are 2 dramatic stars giving more than serviceable performances in admittedly classic roles. But the bonus for me is a whole bunch of songs that I have loved for years. I don't understand how people can't like this tuneful score. I especially love "Takin' A Slow Burn" and "It was Great While It Lasted", but I love the whole score. Can you imagine a full batch of good, original tunes in a movie TODAY ??? Those days are gone forever, so I'll continue to enjoy pleasures like this one. Jane does indeed look gorgeous in her luxurious wardrobe, and that '50s pseudo art-deco apartment is great. Jane's "spastic gall bladder " scene is priceless, and Milland & Helmore in the closet with the hats (no, not THAT closet !) is a delightful bit of business. I'll take this flick any day instead of all these "blowin' up stuff" movies we can't seem to get away from.
It Happened in Brooklyn (1947)
What movie did you people see ???
CHICAGO ??? "Can't remember any songs ?" Hello, brain-damage victims !!! It's not called "It Happened In Chicago" and one of the great Jule Styne's best songs, "Time After Time", recorded by everyone, is right up there on screen and wasn't even nominated for an Oscar. Technicolor ? There are enough M-G-M Technicolor blockbusters. This is a small, cozy, neighborhood movie that is FULL of wonderful songs, even with the opera numbers thrown in. This movie has that lost art called "charm" by the barrelful. The stars appear to be real people, and as a life-long Brooklynite, it's bathed in old-time Brooklyn nostalgia. Highly recommended to all but brain-damage victims !!!
The House of the Seven Gables (1940)
A grossly overlooked acting performance
I was absolutely knocked out by Margaret Lindsay's (NOT Lockwood !!!) bravura performance in this film. It is inconceivable that she wasn't nominated, but 1940 was one of the most competitive Best Actress years ever. She ran the gamut from lovely young girl to pinched spinster. Her range was worthy of Bette Davis (with whom she co-starred many times). I loved the film itself also, and was inspired to read the book, which I loved as well. Miss Lindsay should have received more comment from students of good acting in all these years since the film. She definitely gave one of the finest performances I have ever seen by an actress in the movies, and I'm 63 !
The Ghost in the Invisible Bikini (1966)
Nancy and my youth !!!
I have a special affection for this little trifle. I saw it at our post theater twice when I was stationed at Fort Hood, Texas. It was a time when we were killing time, just waiting to be discharged, and this film conjures up a time of innocence when I was dying to re-start my civilian life. But most of all, I was (and still am) a tremendous fan of Miss Nancy Sinatra, especially all through my Army days, and it was thrilling fun to go see her movies at the post theater. She also did "The Wild Angels" and "The Last of the Secret Agents." All the other commentators are right. No classic, but mindless, harmless fun ! Oh, Nancy ! We were so young, and it was a different world !
Living It Up (1954)
Where's "Salomee" ???
I have always been fond of the score of "Hazel Flagg", and I've always liked this film version of it. But what has always puzzled me is that after Sheree North made a big hit on Broadway dancing in the show, they got her for the movie version, and cut her big dance number, the delightful comedy song "Salomee". She could have re-created her dance ! True, she did one of the show's original songs with Jerry, but they should have kept "Salomee." And Janet Leigh did other musicals, so I'm sure she could have handled Benay Venuta's numbers from the show. Hollywood !!! The story about the media, and fame, and paparazzi is even more timely today, so they should definitely do a re-make as "Hazel Flagg" with the original score.
Madame X (1966)
Lana Wuz Robbed !!!
I couldn't agree more ! I have always thought this was Lana supreme --- even better than "Peyton Place." Hollywood OWED it to Lana to nominate her greatest performance --- a terrible oversight. It's like nominating Doris for "Pillow Talk" INSTEAD of "Love Me or Leave Me." I will never forget seeing this movie at Fort Hood, Texas when I was in basic training in 1966. I bought the soundtrack LP immediately, and played it to death. It has never come out on CD. HELLO, Universal Music ??? Nice to see her fans supporting her, though ! And the movie is a luscious "guilty pleasure." It looks like the cast enjoyed making this film. I know Constance Bennett must have loved to have one more juicy role ! If you like the splashy, technicolor "wimmen's pitchas", as my sister would say, don't miss this !
Lady of Burlesque (1943)
Hilarious and yet suspenseful, cleverly written and plotted comedy-mystery concerning murders in an old burlesque house.
One of the snappiest screenplays ever, and a letter-perfect cast of characters. Stanwyck is magnificent, but the stand-out is Stephanie Bachelor in a richly campy performance as "The Princess Nirvena." Those 2 fabulous blonds, Iris Adrian and Marion Martin, have the roles of their careers. This was Michael O'Shea's movie debut. Even the 2 songs are delightful ! Stanwyck does her own singing on "Take It Off The E-String,Play It On The G-String". The other song is the house vocalist's bring-on-the-girls type ballad, "So This Is You."Lyrics are by the great Sammy Cahn. The suspense is real, and the murderer is a real shock. My sisters and I have been quoting the lines for 50 years ! This pure pleasure of a movie should be passed on to friends and family. Repeat viewings make it all the better.