Change Your Image
silviuzz-314-170010
Reviews
The Zone of Interest (2023)
A waste of time
An horrible film that you can easily skip with no regrets. Pointless. No plot. Lots of unsaids, some of them really stupid. Some scenes are just embarassing (like the two spouses talking where in bed, her laughing for nothing) and/or useless. The characters convey nothing, they are not depicted at all. Boring as hell in the first hour, the second (as someone other said in the comments) makes you feel angry. Really I thought I wasted the money of that ticket. Never happened before. I really don't get the high votes. For the topic? There are tons more films about nazism that really worth a watch. Not this. Save yourself this pain.
Pensati sexy (2024)
Light but enjoyable
It is a "light" film, but it doesn't deserve a 4. There are way worse movies than that, than coould be predictable but also quite enjoyable if you understand what you are going to see. Fore sure it is not a film for cinemas, but for an evening at home, with pizza, sofa and a comedy, is perfect. Nice soundtracks, the (real) pornostar's parts are so staged and faked to result funny. The message behind the whole plot is nice, the "rules" are valud rules. The thing I didn't like at all were the costumes of the main character, dressed really bad without a reason in the whole film (apart for the fantastic animal sweathers).
Argylle (2024)
It does not deserve only a 6
What film have watched the people that gave only 1, 2, 3 stars?!? Calling it "the worst film Hollywood eve made" (seriously?)?
I can jump easily from masterpieces to "light" movies, in between I stepped in some really crappy films that are valued better than this on IMDb. Really I don't get how some people vote.
This film is quite funny. Entertaining, unpredictable, really nice to watch. Great great cast, Sam Rockwell rocks as in every film I saw him. Bryce Dallas Howard is pretty cute in the beginning, not so believable after, but overall she gave a really good interpretation.
Please don't watch this film with prejudices, or you will end destroing it even if it does not deserved it. The 1, 2, 3 stars movies are others, not this!!!
Walk All Over Me (2007)
Embarassing on so many levels
Random guys passing by the street and casted as actors, screenplayers and director would have done a better job than the actual ones. This film is embarassing on so many levels: the filming is awful, the plot is stupid and confused and the acting (oh, the acting!) is beyond terrible. 96 mins wasted. I thought it was a film about a girl entering and discovering the BDSM world, a psychological "descent into hell", and no, it was just a super stupid gangs vs. Idiot girl B-movie that jokes about it. It is labeled as "drama" but it is just an unspeakable mess without rhyme or reason. Seriously, as a person working on that crap I would be embarassed to have my real name on the credits. And someone also had the courage to dub it in other languages. Save yourself and skip that crap.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Somewhat disappointing
Way too long. It could have lasted 1h less without a problem, cutting all the political part (remember the nice text at the end of a film that explains what happened next? Exactly what I was hoping for at a certain point). It is the first time EVER I looked at the watch continuously while at the cinema, hoping for an end. The acting was great but I did not like the plot AT ALL. I hated the imaginery "Beautiful Mind" and "The Queen's Gambit" scenes, I hated the flashbacks (some in B&W, while others not), I hated the fact Oppenheimer was so poorly depicted in his intimate personality and thoughts. Too much characters doing stuff alltogether, really I advise you to read a bit of history (like a who did what in real life) before watching the movie. At home, with lots of water and popcorn at your side.
Good Omens (2019)
Great 2nd season finale
The finale of last episode of the second season just let me in tears, literally. So powerfully sad. While I always loved the two main characters, the plot of the second season for me was way better of the first, and I think it is the first time ever it happens in a TV series. While some things could have been done better, and I didn't appreciate the keeping of same actresses from season 1 to 2 while in different roles and the change (only for the looking) of another, I loved the subtle storyline of the angel and the devil, unrolling in the seasons. Really a grear pair, really two great actors indeed.
Cattiva coscienza (2023)
Nice film that deserves more than a 5*
This film does't deserve the 5* rating that by now has. It deserves more, for me a 7. It was nice, light but not stupid, with an original plot that maybe could have been developed better, but anyway was a nice watch. Actors were all quite good, especially the one that plays Filippo's conscience. Valentina's character could have been deepened, as at a first glance she appears too "light" but she has her own reasons to act that way, falling in love so easily in that way. Some scenes made me laugh, some others think, overall it was a good film to pass an evening. The final is not-so-predictable as you think.
The Name of the Rose (2019)
Side actors very well casted!
It does not deserve only 6.9 in ranking. The mini series is pretty good. The atmosphere, the lightings, the characterization of the various personages... this is honestly one the telefilms I saw where the side characters were best chosen. For all the friars, except for the cellar not good as the others in acting and in English, the casting totally nailed it. Everyone was perfect in his own tunic. I didn't appreciate the girl's plot and the few "special effects" were really cheap and painful to watch to be kind, but all the other "plus" make this mini-series really enjoyable and worth to be watched.
L'ultima notte di Amore (2023)
A big surprise!
Very nice movie! And I'm speaking from someone who usually doesn't like the genre and 8/10 hates the italian way of acting, sometimes very poor. From the intro with an amazing aerial view of Milan by night with a perfect, thrilling soundtrack, the plot unfolds in very clever way. I liked the flashback part, not exaggerated, just helpful to understand the story. The acting is pretty good, the rythm is perfect. The sound editing play the lion's share here: the music is truly remarkable, really "pulp", perfectly timed. This film for me was a huge surprise. You won't regret the choice. To be seen!
Beata te (2022)
Nice, easy but pleasant film
A light but very nice film, it makes you smile and (unexpectedly) think. Both protagonists are good, Fabio Balsamo who plays the archangel is surprisingly spot on, even in the way he spoke (but I won't spoil it, look at the film!). Final that I expected in a way, but instead it wasn't so obvious. Ok, in some points this film could have been developed a little better and in others the ideas are rather trivial, but overall, to spend a TV, sofa and a cup of chocolate evening, it's perfect. I fon't know if it is the fact that I have the same age of the protagonist and the same worries as her, but I liked Beata Te. Recommended. Nice and pleasant film.
House of the Dragon: The Princess and the Queen (2022)
Simply a downturn
Awful. Until this episode the show was pretty nice, but this one was embarrassing in so many ways I lost the count. As I lost the count of the babies. Too many things, too poorly explained. Awful, truly. You can't skip 10 years in this way, you can't turn the characters upside-down this way, you can't depict the characters in such this superficial way. Even the story take on water from all sides. I truly don't know if I am going to go further with the series. Very, very, very disappointed. I don't know how some reviewers gave this episode a 8/9.
The ones before surely, but this?!? Not at all.
My Old Lady (2014)
Deep meaning (for people who know how to grasp it)
The film can be too slow at the beginning, could have finished better... but people giving only 1 star saying it is a self-pity party, or that is a stupid film that was better if it does not exist have zero empathy and understanding of human relations. Zero, at all. Could have been better? Sure. But the real topic of this film is deep and clear, only blinds can not see and understand it!
Historias lamentables (2020)
Absurdly absurd!
WTF how can THIS film have only an average of 6 here in IMDb?!? It it surreal, absurd, entertaining, well written and with actors that are one better than the other. Even photography is gorgeous! Maybe 9 is a little too high but I give it so to increase the score. Very nice movie, maybe just a little bit too long, but very nice movie!
I Care a Lot (2020)
Disappointing
I really don't get how Pike could have won a Golden Globe with this. Ok, good acting, but nothing more than that. The film starts with good premises but after a while turns ridiculous. A powerful idea just not well developed, exactly as the characters. Disappointing.
The Good Place (2016)
Beautiful ending
It's the first time I saw a TV series that ends in a perfect, satisfying way. The show grew up in first season, went down a bit like a mild rollercoaster in second and third ones (but always remaining pleasant to watch), re-grew up in the last season. Very well written, acted, ended. Funny but profound at the same time. Worth watching!
Brave (2012)
Powerful mother-daughter discovery
People who gave 1, 2, 3 stars really have not understood at all what they watched. Reading the explanations of these low scores let me think that they saw the film full of prior prejudices or without any attention at all, even at the mere realization. Maybe the male characters are caricatural, but they are only a countour of the mother-daughter storyline that is just powerful. Watch this film without blinders, then you will appreciate it.
P.S. For me it was a 8, but I give it 10 to counteract the low grades. It is an ANIMATION film, only thinking at all the work and all the people behind it make the extremely low rates an insult. You didn't like it? Ok, 4, 5. 1-2-3 stars are unreasonable.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Nice surprise!
Simply entertaining. Good music, nice acting. The story is quite predictable, but enjoyable. Many of the reviewers that gave 1-2 stars did not understand that they are not watching a Lars Von Trier's film but a comedy without Oscar-winning ambitions... and probably never saw ESC either. Worth watching.
A Star Is Born (2018)
A cliché is born
Predictable, boring, flat. Gaga excellent singer but totally emotionless actress. No more than 6, absolutely.