Change Your Image
carlos_barcellos
Reviews
Greg News com Gregório Duvivier (2017)
Not sure why hi is called comedian
In my humble opinion, to call someone comedian he/she got have fun. This lacks any. This show is just biased to left wing and anti conservative with no fun at all. This comedian is part of a group that thinks they can do comedy of anything, they already did a show where they compared Jesus to a gay. Often they do jokes with minorities (you think of one, they already did it). Gregorio himself is one of the supporters of Lula, the current president, which rumor has it have created the major corruption scheme known in Brazil and he was only released from the prison because of a a help from the legal system and the major court. Just try the next show, any B movie is better than this.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Worst movie this year.
Yes, that's it. The worst movie of the year and I don't even have to wait for the others to compare. Boring, pointless, confusing, just choose one (or all) and you will no be wrong about the adjective. Meh.
The Card Counter (2021)
Wasteful of resource
One great and already established actor and another that has a great career ahead wasted. It's like seeing someone dropping mineral water on the floor. Completely nonsense plot. It just don't make no sense, really. Don't watch it, seriously. Go play cards yourself.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Orphan Again
I remember the finale from the original show and the bitter taste it left knowing this was done. That sensation of being a series' orphan is very unpleasant. When they released the news a new Dexter show was on the oven I couldn't get more excited.
This was a brilliant season, having everything we fans like, except for one thing., on the contrary as Dexter told Harrison: "you did good", they didn't. They left us all orphans again. Why kill Dexter? Some will say it was necessary, common, he is Dexter, it's almost like killing Batman (sorry for the cliche). Harrison alone has not the sympathy or the shining of his father and will never be capable of leading the series, even if Dexter appears as flashes, it's not the same thing. Sorry guys, you've killed the king, and there is no descendents to take the throne.
Old (2021)
After the sixth sense, no sense.
I was wondering how a director that made the Sixth Sense was able to make a crap like this one, then I realized that the plot of Sixth Sense was so good that even a mediocre director could've made it shine, I guess that's the only plausible explanation. The same applies for The Village. Some people say that even a broken watch is right twice a day, that's the uttermost example of it.
Now, returning to the present movie: bad acting from everyone, the father, the mother, the children, the doctor, really, everyone, even the little boy that lives in the hotel, it hurts.
Boy'o boy, what I can tell? Please, don't watch it! Seriously, please!
I'm giving 2 stars for the idea, that's it.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Don't!
I'm just giving 2 stars because of the photography, which takes place where Lord of the Rings was made.
Other than this, a boring, pointless and very slow "movie" that tries to tell a story which makes no sense.
Don't waste your time, go hiking or something else.
Warrior Nun (2020)
C'mmon this was an enjoyable story!
I've seen a lot o angry comments and lower reviews. Don't waste your time reading those, just go and watch for yourself, I'm pretty sure you will also enjoy this show. I'm 48 yo and liked very much this teen+ story. If not for a very small scene of 'supposed' sex intercourse in one of the episodes, this would be for the whole family watch together.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Photography is worth an Oscar
Just recall the name "number five", you're going to fall you love with this 13 yo boy. He simplest carry all the show. Incredible soundtrack and, in my opinion, the best part: photography which is the best I've seen in a series. Drama and comedy in every episode. It has some holes in the script, that's why I'm not giving a 10, but who cares, right? I'm sure you are going to enjoy it.
The Outsider (2020)
Great start. Boring ending.
I was looking at other user reviews, all these 9 and 10 stars and thinking I was reviewing the wrong show. It started as a masterpiece, great pieces of puzzle to be put together, then, suddenly, it was gone. The whole thing became an endless boredom. I almost couldn't finish the last episodes. Sorry S.K. fans, but this one is no more than 2 stars, maybe to watch on a rainy day when all the other options are gone.
Haywire (2011)
Don't waste your time...
First of all - I created an account into IMDb just to write a review about this one.
This movie is by far one of the worst of this kind. It seemed to me that they were trying to do a pilot movie for some TV show that was to be introduced after the releasing. Bad sounds effects, bad visual effects, bad screenplay. Such an incredible waste of the talented actors that worked in this one. And Banderas? How about his character? Fassbander does a little share in the movie with really good acting, despite the real small amount of time he is on. Douglas (again) plays a "I'm the best" character, with the same speech, gestures and looks from all the movies he works on. Actually I have a thesis about Douglas - one could use the acting from one movie in all the others just doing copy&paste and still it would be convincing that he actually had worked for that special one. So, summarizing - If you have an enormous will to see this movie, just get your old copy of Bourne trilogy or some nice movie from Hanks and be happy. Don't waste your time seeing this one.