Change Your Image
julianmx93-
Reviews
Better Call Saul: Nippy (2022)
Mr. Jimmy Saul Gene McGill Goodman Takovic
I enjoy seeing the blend of all these personas inhibit Bob Odenkirk throughout the episode. It's a tug of war of laying low and being sheltered forever or breaking out and having a glimpse of the glory days again. But like always, he can't help himself. And it'll catch up to him yet again.
Better Call Saul: Point and Shoot (2022)
The Filmmaking Is Top Notch
This episode gets right into it, thankfully. The shots, the score, every scene was enthralling and perfect. It's the same feeling you get in Face Off in Breaking Bad, it's an endgame episode. I can't imagine what else is in store in these final episodes.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall? (2022)
Luke Kirby as Lenny Bruce
Easily the best episode of the season. All the fluff and the "things are supposed to be this way because I'm me" part of Midge is peeled away one by one in every facet of her life. Everyone in this episode was terrific, every second was engaging, and many moments were touching and twistedly funny. It reminds you why we love these characters.
This is the Lenny Bruce episode as well. What an incredible performance by Luke Kirby. I still felt struck by the time the credits were done.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: Maisel vs. Lennon: The Cut Contest (2022)
The Marvelous Ms. Myerson
Let's just be honest, Susie is the best character on the show. She's the only one who is trying to build up her career, something's she set out to do since the beginning, and her character and subplots have brought the most laughs so far.
Everything with Midge is one step forward, two steps back. Meeting old enemies, going on pointless dates, denying money and hesitantly taking work when she is clearly in debt and unable to afford her lifestyle. Maybe the reviewer in the newspaper is all of us deep down...
And everyone else in the show is just there. Two more episodes left. My head hurts.
Uncharted (2022)
Any Review Above 1 Is A Lie
This has to be one of the most embarrassing video game adaptations ever that does no justice for Uncharted. Tom Holland and Mark Burgers are terrible actors and should have never been casted in this film. Anyone who says it's good clearly never played the games and do not have good taste in cinema.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: Billy Jones and the Orgy Lamps (2022)
Better Episode, Still Waiting on Lenny
Nice episode. This show operates better when it doesn't overdue the chaotic over the top dialogue. And when it focuses on the story rather than keeping up with their style.
Bert Kreischer: The Machine (2016)
Remarkably Unfunny
There are no jokes whatsoever. It's just enthusiastic storytelling with no meaning nor humor. Did not laugh once.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
An Incredibly Bad and Corny Film.
This movie is an absolute joke and a disgrace to Freddy and Queen. The soul crushing, cliche and corny scenes and moments destroy any ounce of decency in this sloppy attempt to try to make something meaningful. The cuts are ridiculously distracting, the other band members have terrible performances, and the story could've been taken to a whole other level if they had started the film at Freddy's downfall.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 3: The Sin (2019)
I never watched another episode after this one.
The whole episode felt a college project. Just because you get a little bit of action does not mean it gets a 10/10. The episode is too short, the stakes felt fake, the moments were incredibly predictable and came across as flat out lazy. I thought the first two episodes were all right, but this one was the nail in the coffin for me.
On the Rocks (2020)
Just hear me out...
At first watch, I didn't think much of this movie and I could see why people are turned off about it, but the more I thought about it, the more it started to grow on me. I watched it a second time.
I think the main theme of this film is mending your relationships and connections. We so often get lost within ourselves that we forget the people most important to us, including ourselves, and are unable to see clearly. You lose trust with yourself and others, which Laura struggles with throughout. And shrugs it off too often.
Bill Murray adds a lot of life in this film. His role could be looked at as overzealous, but he is a man that deals with a horde amount of painful nostalgia, mostly because of women. And the parallels with him and what is thought of with Dean is no surprise why he wants to pull this incognito mission with his daughter. He is also brilliant as always.
I thought the movie was slow, of course. But atmospheric might be a better word, especially in those outdoor scenes in New York. I viewed the movie the same way I viewed Lost in Translation, and after it made the viewing more enjoyable.
Monogamy is often brought up. Sometimes forced, but it does play off well and makes you think by the end of the film. Whether people want to be playboys or settled in, the point is to keep things fun, keep things fresh. Don't be boring.
8/10.
A Rainy Day in New York (2019)
Woody Allen's World in Modern Day New York
I feel like this script was written 30 years ago, being as the film takes place in modern day times, it almost comes across as a fantasy considering that young people today don't talk or dress or act like the common Woody Allen character, male or female. But once the story kicks in, it does come across pretty nicely.
You'll get the same ole love affair, love triangle, love rectangle, older man enamored by the younger girl story lines that we're so used to in Woody Allen movies but it feels self aware in this one and doesn't go through the usual tropes as previous films did, especially for Elle Fanning's storyline. It's something that is used to in the Hollywood world and it does stem away from that dark cloud.
The performances are niche, Timothee does put on his best Alvy Singer/Gil Pender impression but you do feel for him for being undecided on life. Selena is sweet, and she makes the film more real and levels out the humor. Elle Fanning's character could be annoying to some but she is naive and extremely neurotic but it still puts on a delightful performance. Everyone else in the film does well. The music is very beautiful and if you love New York movies this will fit good in the category. If you're against this film for whatever reasons. That's okay.
7/10
6 Underground (2019)
Extremely entertaining but at a cost
If you thought Micheal Bay could never out-Bay himself well think again. 6 Underground is a thrilling, adrenaline pumping, convoluted, insane, abysmal of a film. It will be the most entertaining, action packed, patriotic, and even sexy film you will see all year, but at the same time it is also a corny, degrading, repulsive cringe-fest. Explosions? Yes. Exotic cars? Yes. Beautiful woman, violence and absolute mayhem? YES, YES, YES. This is why I'm so split on this film. I love it and I hate it. The characters are not all terrible but good acting and writing is not a thing in this film. Some characters are redeeming while some (Skateboard Kid) are annoying enough to make you want to bash your head in a wall. The music choices are horrific, the villain is borderline special needs.. and a scene in the film where a revolution begins felt more like the Pepsi commercial that Kendall Jenner was in some years ago. Overall 5/10 - you won't regret watching it that's for sure
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: A Jewish Girl Walks Into the Apollo... (2019)
Good season overall, but...
I'm unsure if they knew where this show was going after a masterful season 2, but I think the main flaw for this solid season was that when it ends...there really was no justifiable reason for Midge to let Benjamin go to pursue her comedy career. The whole storyline with touring with Shy didn't feel necessary to the point where the entire show had to steer in that direction, until it doesn't, which was the best part. Storylines with Abe and Rose never felt fulfilled, and leaving the apartment was like killing a character off the show. Sharing the home with Moishe and Shirley felt like what any other generic comedy show would've done, it's too bad that such great characters were reduced to being dispensable. Alex Borstein was amazing as always, same with Jane Lynch and Luke Kirby. I still enjoy every scene Joel is in, and his new love interest was a delight to see. That being said, this was definitely a filler season, I'm excited to see what's to come in season 4. Hopefully they stay in New York the entire time, it just doesn't feel right when it's not.
Watchmen: This Extraordinary Being (2019)
Beautiful filmmaking
This entire episode was a work of art, you come to expect an episode like this at least once or twice a season when it comes to show lead by Lindelof. You could throw in the term "filler episode," but there wasn't one time where I needed to get back to the storyline in Tulsa. But I did miss Adrian's just because he's a favorite. The shots, long takes, perfect music choices, and conflict made this watch enthralling. These last three episode are going to be insane
I Love You, Daddy (2017)
a pretty good watch
It's hard to watch this movie without the homages and similarities to Woody Allen, whether it be in storyline or characters, this movie actually is a good watch if you like Louis C.K's or Woody's work. There are many funny moments, many ironic to what happened in real life when the movie was supposed to release. I thought it was a very good effort by Louis, it wasn't as precise or on the money as his show but it was well worth the watch whenever or however you can watch it. 7/10
Breaking Bad: Felina (2013)
We are forever in your debt Vince Gilligan
Yes, I'm here after GoT's finale, but after rewatching this episode, it gives me a new appreciation for Breaking Bad's series finale. Every single second, every line of dialogue is filled with meaning to the story and it's characters. All loose ends are tied, every last scene with our main characters are somber and earned. The writers of this show did a phenomenal job wrapping up it's ending. True greatness. Thank you Breaking Bad
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: Mid-way to Mid-town (2018)
I gushed over this episode
I've never watched an episode that has made me more happy than this one. The writing is so on the money and you can see how much quicker and improved it is so far than in season one, which is no easy task. The Abe/Rose storyline is so sweet and romantic, there's a scene in particular I can watch forever. Perfect episode