Change Your Image
semmelein
Reviews
The Mentalist (2008)
Fresh take and great characters!
This is one of the shows that you can just re-watch, not just in the background while doing something else but also as a dedicated watching experience. The characters are funny and quirky and the series does a really good job with the character development throughout the show. And I really do mean all the characters - they're not just sidekicks to the protagonist but really have their own weaknesses and struggles as well as their own growth throughout the show. And I think this is one of the many reasons the whole series works so well.
As for the story itself - the search for the killer gets a little bit drawn out and they probably have rushed it a little bit near the end but even with its weaknesses it still works really well. There's also a lot of foreshadowing and bits and pieces sprinkled all over the place and that makes you guess all by yourself who's the big bad guy. Even the conclusion to all of it is very decent.
I do, however, not like the last season. Yes, it has some great episodes as well and I really do like the new characters overall. I even do like the final episode to close off the series (which is still hard to pull off correctly) but aside from that the last season doesn't really add that much besides closing the kinda rushed finale of the season before.
I still really like the series and I think the writing, acting, music, etc. Is all really good. Go give it a try!
Elementary (2012)
Weak characters and writing but enjoyable
I really like the idea of the series but as many US series it suffers from not understanding the very core of what makes the original great in the first place. Which becomes especially apparent if you compare it to the BBC's take on this. The characters are all very shallow and most of the time just mere plot devices (except for Joan maybe). The writing is incredibly generic and sometimes doesn't even make sense. Nothing that happens would actually really need a Holmes and Watson for it to work - just very "basic" police work. The exchangeability of what's shown on the screen is what ultimately makes this a mediocre series at best - if the story is something that you could place in any other police department series it's just not good and it only piggybacks on the name Sherlock Holmes. And that's all there is - modern crime solving with a "historic" character on the packaging.
I did still enjoy it though. While not as clever as the BBC version - which is, even with minor issues, a 10/10 for me and I cannot recommend it enough - the chemistry between the protagonists is working most of the time and some of the episodes are quite enjoyable. And even though I think the ending of season 5 did not do the characters justice - because the characters were not there to tell the story, they were there so the story could be told - they made up for it a little bit in the final season, which brought some nice spins on current problems in the world as well as some old Sherlock references.
So, if you're just searching for something to watch - keep looking. If you just want an imperfect twist on the classical Sherlock Holmes in a modern setting, give it a try. Just don't expect anything like what the BBC pulled off.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
The sequel we all deserved
I'm gonna say that I thought it was a good movie (purely based on the trailers) - but it's more than that. Every step of the way there's a noticeable nod and bow to the original, be it the music, the jokes (although adapted to present time) or just the love and references to the original characters.
The story is picked up after a couple of years but in a very believable way. And it ends in almost the best way possible. Which is especially surprising, since Hollywood nowadays is incredibly bad with "good" movie endings (e.g. 10 Cloverfield Lane). It respects the original material in every way and expresses its love for the movies that came before - unlike some reboot that didn't understand a thing about what made this franchise great in the first place. And the movie adapts things where needed. Some work better - some not so much.
But honestly, this was surprisingly good. Sure, some things don't make that much sense but what the film gets right is so much more then what it gets wrong. In a time where sequels for things like Star Wars and Indiana Jones are kind of meh - this is a very pleasant surprise.
So, if you liked the originals - this one is worth watching as well!
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
Great movie, garbage ending
There's really not that much to say - the film is really worthwhile and fun to watch. You're constantly questioning yourself and your own sanity - just as the people inside the bunker do. But the comes the ending that feels so alien and isn't something that adds anything add all to the movie. Interestingly this is precisely what happened behind the scenes - the script was done and then the ending was proped onto the story. And you just feel that it doesn't match in the same way the rest of the movie matches. It's really a shame. Still - a good movie. It's just sad that they screwed up the ending so much.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Uninspired and predictable
Easily the worst Saw movie. The characters are boring. The story is weak and unconvincing. The ending is kind of predictable and the whole connection to the previous Saw movies is pretty much non-existent. The movie can stand on its own and really doesn't need any Saw connections to work whatsoever. But even without it the movie does not work. So I don't understand how anybody thought this story was a good idea. Just avoid it.
I Am Wrath (2016)
Better than expected
The movie is simple, the plot is okay, the bad guys are very stereotypical - but I still enjoyed it very much. And Dennis (the sidekick) is a great character, especially compared to the other more forgettable characters. Good fun with some popcorn.
Joe (2013)
Surprisingly good!
I didn't expect much and just expected to get your average badass revenge movie, sorry of - but this one is actually much more and much deeper, especially for a Nicolas Cage movie these days. Honestly - he does a great job and I really enjoyed the movie. :)
Ocean's Eight (2018)
Okay but Meh
This movie just doesn't work and lacks everything the original trilogy was know for. But for me the biggest flaw by far is that there's no antagonist like in the other Ocean's movies and for that reason alone the whole movie doesn't work. But maybe a big nice heist is all you need? Maybe ... but - this too is just happening because, reasons. Then the are characters. The main one's are the most interesting but the rest of the crew I kinda forgot. There's no convincing reason for most of them to actually be invested in this.
I honestly do not understand how they could screw up that movie so badly. I mean - this actually could have been amazing! And all female cast for an Ocean's spin-off? Hell yeah. But no - it's just crap. Which is really sad. So much potential - gone to waste. Oh well - it's okay-ish for a popcorn-night, so ... yeah.