Change Your Image
belladonna1482
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Hills Run Red (2009)
Better than I expected
I honestly expected another low budge, run of the mill gorefest. It was actually better than I expected. There's an actual plot. The characters are relatable. The scares are good. It all ties in nicely at the end. I was left satisfied rather than disappointed.
The 9th Circle (2008)
Brilliant and Terrifying!
This short film is, in my opinion, the best of the All Hallows Eve trio. I prefer older horror films and find most of the recent ones boring or repetitive. This was refreshing. It actually scared the hell out of me upon my first watch! Since then, I've become a big fan of Damien Leone and Art the clown. Many folks prefer the newer full length film, Terrifier. It's also a brilliant film but my heart belongs to the first film and, particularly, this short film that kicks it all off.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Better than I expected!
I must admit, my expectations for this highly anticipated sequel were low. I was pleasantly surprised. It did run a little longer than necessary which is why I gave it 8/10. Great effects and very true to the novel.