Change Your Image
isotop235
Reviews
The Irishman (2019)
I wanted to love this ...
This was an incredibly long movie that is in dire need of some editing. There was in particular a scene at a wedding with long sweeping camera shots of faces of actors that we may or may not recognize(mostly the latter). This aforementioned scene was of no use to the plot. The film has numerous other instances where famous actors are showcased for one scene that adds nothing to the plot. The fantastic soundtrack, which so much an integral part of Scorsese's previous films, is absent here. I wanted to love this but it was a film in need of a soundtrack and editing to make it flow.
Ad Astra (2019)
Apacolypse Now + Gravity
I will admit I love sci-fi movies. When I was a kid I saw Alien at the local theater and in Manhattan about 30 times over the course of the summer. I have learned in the past that any movie that has a "mysterious ship" lost at the edge of the solar system or galaxy..usually is disappointing ala: Solaris, Event Horizon, Black Hole, 2001. The cinematography in this film is beautiful!! The sound equally stunning. The action sequences were terrific! The plot was nonsensical, characters introduced with interesting backstories and they mysteriously disappear. Plot holes galore...obviously to keep the film in the low 2 hour range. I wanted to love it, and maybe I will when the Director's cut comes out.
See You Yesterday (2019)
A kids movie
I was very excited to watch and enjoy this film...then 40 Acres and a Mule productions came on the screen....a Spike Lee Joint? I love me some Spike Lee. These kids just did not sell me that they were science geeks...so this was a casting issue. I may revisit this film, but it I will not waste a Saturday evening with some diversity lesson being force fed to me as a real science fiction film like "Primer."
Prodigy (2017)
Terrible Script and Acting
This was stilted and horrendous from the first scenes. I watched it until the halfway point and it was terrible. The lack of a budget is sometimes amusing and intersting, this film just stunk. I had to turn it off after 45 minutes. Rubbish
Jeruzalem (2015)
Not terrible, but
It started off well and I had high hopes I may have found a gem. When the filming switched to first person camera angle and remained there, I was hoping it would switch out at some point but it did not. FPS good in a game, FPS terrible in a movie.
I Love Dick (2016)
Why People Hate New Yokers
During the pilot it becomes immediately apparent that there is not a single redeemable quality in any of the characters. The male protagonist is a sorry caricature of middle age stagnation. The story begins with him but shifts to his wife as the storyteller. His wife starts complaining about everything as soon as the camera hits her, the food, the accommodations, the town, the people...and on and on. Characters are introduced, seem interesting but then their story arcs just end with no clear resolution or even unclear resolution. The story is an endless series of wine gatherings and classes about "art?" I honestly did not believe vapid people still existed like this, I am surprised Andy Warhol was not exhumed to round out the cast. The characters are the stereotypical New Yorkers, roaming around the desert wearing blue blazers and ladder strap sandals...."oh look at us we are sophisticates because we drink wine." I was hoping for so much more.