Change Your Image
Kilik-Sama
Reviews
Makai senki Deisugaia (2003)
This game is underrated, but it's the best!
This game shouldn't be missed. It was underrated by alot of people who are Final Fantasy fans. Disagea shouldn't be missed!
SPOILERS!
The game is set in a tatical style, much like Final Fantasy Statics for the PSX or any other tatical based RPG. The English voice acting is also really good. Laharl's voice fits him pretty well. The game also has Job classes, monster classes and NPC bosses do join your party.
The music is also good. The characters are colorful and fitting for it's theme.
I highly recommend this game. I am not a big RPG fan, but this game drew my attention. I give it 4 1/2 paw prints outta 5.
Guilty Gear XX (2002)
Heaven or hell, ROCK ON!
This has to be one of my favorite 2D fighting games. This gives me a break from Tekken and Soul Calibur. The music and graphics are great.. for a 2D fighter. I love the characters also.
The storyline is great also. Each character has a personality each of their own.
I highly recomend this game for fighting game fans.
Eternal Arcadia (2000)
One of the Best RPGs that don't reek "FINAL FANTASY!"
It gets hard to find decent RPGs... most RPGs you run across are mostly Final Fantasy... The series Final Fantasy is getting old. I found Skies of Arcadia to be a fun RPG and a break from the FF fanfair. Skies of Arcadia also has a great story line.
Oh sure, the graphics aren't great, but the story line is pretty addicting and cacthy. It's also good to get away from the Final Fantasy series for a while.
While other good RPGs are put in the back room, they still try to stand out.
I loved Skies of Arcadia... one of the best RPGs I have played next to Xenogears and Breath of Fire 4.
Skies of Arcadia gets **** out of 4 stars.
Challenge of the GoBots (1984)
Childhood memories...
I remember this cartoon. I was more Transformers obessed. Though, I liked Scooter and Cop-Tur.
Not a bad Cartoon. Transformers would be a better choice for your robots.
Bloody Roar 4 (2003)
Claw to Claw action... put the animals to sleep?
I always liked the Bloody Roar series. I was pretty dissapointed with the forth installment.
Bloody Roar 3 and Primal Fury were great! This one kind of upset me. Maybe it's trying to compete with Vitra FIghter and Soul Calibur 2. The game isn't bad itself.
New characters are in it like a crow morph and so on.
It's a fun game, but too me.. it wasn't worth buying. This would be a decent game rental for the weekend or if you have some friends over.
I did enjoy some of the new characters.
Soulcalibur II (2003)
Amazing game of Souls and Swords!
<<Spoilers!>>
This is an amazing game. It's the sequel to Soul Calibur. I always been a fan of Namco's fighting games, as well for it's Soul Series. First we have Soul Edge (Arcade version) Then the PSX port called Soul Blade, Then Soul Calibur and Soul Calibur 2.
The graphics are just as amazing as it's arcade counterpart. I first played SC2 back on the arcade back in 2002. The music is great also and has a great feeling to it. I personally like the track called "Eternal Struggle".
The same great characters from SC1 are there, Like Kilik, Maxi the Dandy pirate and Misturugi the Samurai. New comers also enter the fray like Yunsung, Talim and Rapheal.
The console version has exclusive characters.
Link for the Game Cube Heiachi for the PS2 Spawn for the XBox.
I really didn't care for the console characters... Still.. It's a great game for the Holiday Season.
Fainaru fantajî X-2 (2003)
Yuna, Rikku and Paine... Charlie's Angels?
I was pretty dissapointed in the game. I am not a major Final Fantasy fan; but it never hurts to try new things.
The three female cast reminds me of Charlie's angels too much. The only thing that was cute was the dresshsperes.
Volcano (1997)
Fire, Fire, Fire everywhere!
This is pretty intense! I had mixed feelings about this film back then. It's pretty good. I do love the effects in here. Things get heated when the lava starts to flow down the streets.
The movie has it's share of perils and drama also.
A Puppy is trapped in a house and escapes.
A Fire Man is blasted out of the fire truck and suffers a fractured skull.
Stan risks his life to save the engineer and burns away in a tragic part. Pretty tear jerky also.
Two women venture into the tunnel and a fissure swallows the other woman up.
This movie had me freaked out when I was 13. I'm 21 now and it still sends me chills and thrills. If you are a fan of disater films and fire... this may be for you.
Blazing Saddles (1974)
Extreamly funny!
I loved this movie! The quicksand part was one of the funniest moents in the film. Mongo was funny as well.
I own this on DVD. I really enjoy this, even if it's an old comedy. Mel Brooks was brilliant.
Timon & Pumbaa (1995)
*sigh*
This wasn't one of the best Disney Cartoons. I miss Their old classics like Duck Tales, Darkwing Duck, Tale Spin and Chip n' Dale: Rescue Rangers.
Timon and Pumbaa was somewhat a "kiddie" version of Ren and Stimpy. STill with the farting and belching. The show became repetive when Timon and Pumbaa's arch enemey, Quint would arrive. Yeah.. I didn't like Quint and he wasn't funny.
Neither was that bear that was featured on the Toon Disney version. The Bear falling in love with a human irked me.
Some of the Timon and Pumbaa cartoons were tolorable. I am just tired of them running into Quint!
The Transformers: The Movie (1986)
One of my beloved Childhood films.
This has to be one of my most favorite childhood movies of all time. I am 21 and I still enjoy this film. I have it on DVD. The music was top notch. The battles were great. Spike even said. "Oh s***! What are we gonna do now?"
I loved it!
I remember seing this film in the threaters as child. I still have my Transformers move sound track also. The Classic Transformers shall never die...
Mr. Stander was a great voice actor for Kup, as well for Orsen Wells doing Unicron.
Too bad that Optimus Prime died. That was one of the most tratic deaths of a hero in a film I have seen. This ranks up with the Gi Joe Movie.
My nephews love this movie also. I hope they release a 20th anniversery edtion of this great film.
Planet Eaters will steal your souls!