Change Your Image
hello-181-893413
Reviews
Glamorous (2023)
If you can get past it being dumb it's actually great.
The premise is so. Over. The. Top. But if you can get over that, it's super fun. In the vein of Ugly Betty, Glee, GBF, Love Simon and other high camp shows, it's the most unabashedly gay thing I've ever seen, and I must say I really liked it.
I'm only on episode 4 so I can't speak to the whole season but it's better than 20% of the stuff on TV right now, and more fun than 90% of it.
Kim Catral was great, even though I think her character could have been written to be much deeper and dynamic. Still, give it a shot! You might be surprised.
Kim Catral was great, even though I think her character could have been written to be much deeper and dynamic. Still, give it a shot! You might be surprised.
Smile (2022)
Atrocious acting and predictable
This was the worst movie I've seen in 2022. The acting was absolutely horrible: melodramatic and mechanical at the same time and the characters way too quickly devolved into psychosis. Especially the main character who was supposedly a doctor.
My BF and I couldn't stop belly laughing, and turned it off a few times to try to get through it.
Everything in the film is predictable and just uses a super basic jump scare. The film has very little substance. Just rewatch scream or the Ring or the grudge instead.
Did I already mention the acting? The main character. The police dude. The boyfriend. All awful!!
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
Great movie.
It's not as layered and dimensional as it could have been but I thoroughly enjoyed this film. It's Get Out meets Stepford Wives. The premise is fairly obvious but it's still very entertaining. Special shout out to the haunting soundtrack and acting of Harry Styles.
The new character count is BS so I'm pasting this review to fill space. Repeat: It's not as layered and dimensional as it could have been but I thoroughly enjoyed this film. It's Get Out meets Stepford Wives. The premise is fairly obvious but it's still very entertaining. Special shout out to the haunting soundtrack and acting of Harry Styles.
La finestra di fronte (2003)
A heart-engaging hidden gem
It's difficult to find this beautifully-made movie, but if you run across it don't hesitate to watch! It tells a moving story. One part mystery one part romance I first saw this movie in Italy in 2002 and it's stuck with me ever since. The story is so wonderful.
The acting is superb and while there are some familiar relationship tropes, it's really not a predictable story, and kept me guessing for some time.
The director also does a great job showcasing some of the daily life in Roma! What a lovely Italian film.
If you have time also watch "His Secret Life". Check out some of the other mo ones these actors are in.
Nope (2022)
Phenomenal genre diverting spectacle.
If you go into this movie with an open mind you'll enjoy it. It's clearly a throwback to the golden age of cinema and country westerns. A lot of reviewers experienced genre mismatch expecting a score-fi horror movie, but if you instead take the movie as it is, it's well done, well-paced and quite a lovely film. I felt tension, I laughed, and thoroughly enjoyed myself. For the low reviews here they are just basic people who review based on their expectations instead of what the director presented.
Severance (2022)
Mr. Roboto meets its match.
This absolutely gripped me like no other series since Mr. Roboto or season 1 of Westworld. You have to give it at least three episodes to start to get into it. The tone is unclear and the plot extremely slow the first two episodes. The premise seems simple and going into it you're unsure whether it's a comedy, a parody or a dystopian thriller, but as the series progresses it gets darker, more complex and really slowly unveils a well-thought out rich piece of drama. I was impressed!
The Sandman (2022)
Slow burn but well made.
I actually wanted to give this a 7 but I feel obligated to counter all of the people giving a lower score and accusing it of being "woke" or "forcing inclusion". What a sad mindset to be in that an inclusive world is offensive to you. I love to see it!
It's a well crafted VERY slow burn. I'm through episode 4 now, which as others have said so far is a fetch quest, and now the games truly begin. I think it's a stunning work, but does feel typically DC in the sense that it's bleaker than needs to be which can sometimes feel hollow instead of the serious tone I think they were going for.
Anyways, diversity and inclusion is a good thing and I'm sorry for all of the white men crying a river about it. Scan reviews for people actually commenting on the story and plot.
Shark Bait (2022)
Wanted to love it.
It's beautifully shot and I really wanted to love it. I knew what it was when I hit play so I wasn't expecting a masterpiece but there are too many random inconsistency's. They get knocked off their skidoo one minute and the next they are 300 feet away. Suddenly one guy can swim several miles and catch up to a sailboat he saw hours ago. The chord inside a protected box is somehow severed. The friend gets eaten alive and someone her life jacket floats to the surface right where the other friend is. These would have been simple to avoid but the worse flaw is there isn't really a great or satisfying ending. It ends with a whimper. If you want to feel scared just watch Open Water instead.
You've Got Mail (1998)
The story hasn't aged well.
Technology aside it's sort of a horribly story morally speaking. Two unhappy people who aren't brave enough to breakup with their partners. Having someone out you out of business from a generational shop your mom started, yet it's no problem in the end. I remember liking it in '98 but the values just don't hold up to todays romantic standards.
Like a Boss (2020)
Exactly what you expect.
Not sure why the hate. It's a predictable modern rom com that subs the romance for business. It's fun lighthearted, stupid and exactly what you'd expect! It's not for everyone but if you want to have predictable fun it's great.
Parenthood (1989)
Surprisingly poignant and touching.
I went into this moving expecting full blown rom com with tightly wrapped up storylines. Instead I got a truly touching movie about family that let the mess of being a parent truly shine. We laughed genuinely and cried and I'm so glad I finally watched this timeless gem of a movie!
What Lies West (2019)
I couldn't get over one part.
This movie is cute and has heart. But the writing is terrible and I honestly couldn't get over the fact that the mom didn't pay Chloe for her babysitting and Chloe a broke college student was ok with that. It kind of ruined the movie for me.
Kimi (2022)
Delightfully unique.
The strange combo of pace, soundtrack, black humor, and short run time made this film supper suspenseful yet light and a pleasure to watch. I was sucked in to the minutes-long dialogue free moments that brought me right into the lead's headspace while effectively building tension. It won't be for everyone but if you've liked any of Steven Soderbergh's films this is familiar yet unique and worth a shot!
The Unsettling (2019)
Save your time.
It was unhinged but not in a good way. The story had potential but devolved into overly simplistic/predictable. There's a mix of acting ability across the cast, but overall you're just not invested in the story and it ends a la Goosebumps with a silly moment that undermines the rest of the "resolution"
And Just Like That... (2021)
Hilarious in the right light.
Look I do get the poor reviews but if you look at it in the right light it's a crisply hilarious. The show never takes itself too seriously.
The only part I take issue with is Steve. He's not 90 he's like 55. I don't get it.
Eternals (2021)
Engrossing mythos.
I absolutely loved this. It's well-acted and beautifully shot. The CGI enhances the movie rather than takes away and it was a refreshing take on the well-worn superhero genre, and reference to the Gods of Olympus.
I enjoyed the plot, the complexity and the dramatic scope of the story.
There's Someone Inside Your House (2021)
One of the best teen horror movies since the scream franchise.
This is a fun take on the teen slasher genre. Sufficiently complex and storied while never taking itself too seriously it's the perfect balance of young, now, woke but self aware. It's fun, well made and ultimately if you liked true screen franchise you'll like this as well.
If you're decidedly anti-left (which is to be anti-modern-teen, you'll probably hate this movie, but I found the tip toeing around some subjects like racism while taking a bludgeon to others like privilege and bullying Judy right.
I'm telling you, this movie is 2021 scream and you'll have fun if you let it. If you enjoyed Friday, Killer Babysitter, Spontaneous or Buffy the Vampire Slayer, you'll like this.
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998)
Fun but stupid.
Why would someone kill a bunch of innocent hotel workers just to extract revenge on some basic teens? Wanting revenue vs pointless casualties.
All in all not well made or a good plot, but fun easy background movie.
Candyman (2021)
Fantastic depth to the lore.
Some people will do anything to label a spotlight on racism as political or wokeness. This is a fantastic movie that modernizes the original story, (which also deals heavily with white privilege and gentrification) while building upon its lore. Racial justice is much needed and I'm thrilled we are seeing more complex and diverse storylines tied to classic horror suspense. My favorite aspect is this isn't a reboot but a sequel.
My critique lies in the final act. I think I understand the charts there motivation to resurrect candyman, but it seemed too convenient that he was willing to destroy another mans life to get there.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Misogynistic underscores bad acting.
Amanda does great but the husband is just a Teri le actor. Ok it's not all his fault, the character is bozzarla written (like someone who's supposedly that sexy and cool wouldn't dress like that) or maybe just miscast like the father is supposed to be 50.
In any case the father is a horrible person and abusive and misogynistic.
Happy Death Day (2017)
Scream meets Groundhog Day with a twist.
Way more fun than it deserves to be. I absolutely loved this movie. I was worried it would feel monotonous with the Groundhog Day premise, but they kept it fresh, exciting, funny yet thrilling. A tough feat.
Do your self two favors: watch this, and skip the subpar sequel.
Freaky (2020)
Scream meets Happy Death Day
This is an awesome was to put a twist on a classic. I haven't been this entertained since happy death day and scream. It's totally predictable, but made me
Laugh out loud at least 10 times and even when you see it coming, it's a delight to watch.
I was pleasantly surprised having gone into this with low expectations. Bravo once again Blumhouse.
Bring It On (2000)
Classic.
The height of teenage comedies this is a supremely watchable feel good movie.
B*A*P*S (1997)
Plain and simple fun.
Dips pretty far into stereotypes but that's also the point. It's a little Clueless meets Romy + Michelle in the best way possible. It's not a "good" movie but it's fun, entertaining and even a little heartwarming. Give it a chance.
Archive (2020)
Great thoughtful scifi
It's got a slow pace, and it earns the payoff the movie goes through. Like many reviewers, I found the middle of the movie a bit slow, but really enjoyed the "why" of it all.
It's also a directorial debut and I think this is a fine fine piece of work.