Change Your Image
lesliecurtin
Reviews
Occupation (2018)
One Of The Worst
I like schlocky, Science Fiction movies as much as the next person but this movie is one of the worst movies I have ever seen. I would give it -5 stars if it were possible the plot wasn't so bad although the same as many other movies aliens coming to occupy the world. But in this movie, the aliens started in Australia. They had spaceships navigate the stars to find their way to the Earth, but they couldn't find an army installation hiding in the woods to give away the preposterous ending, but some of the worst aspects of this movie : corpse actually scrunched up its face during CPR. That doesn't happen. Some of the aliens could be killed with one shot to their leg. The other aliens who were dressed and exactly the same outfits were impervious to bullets and bombs. I don't know if it's because it was an Australian movie because people were too lazy to make a movie that was worth. Don't waste your time on this horrible horrible movie.
Patriots Day (2016)
True to what it was like
First of all, I don't know what moron put this in the dark comedy section. There was nothing the least bit comedic about the movie or about the horrible day where four people died several got their legs blown off and hundreds more were injured. You'd have to be a pretty sick person to think there was the least bit, comedic about that.
Even though I lived through this horrible several days, the movie held my interest and was very suspenseful. The act was spot on the Boston accent, were a little bit off, but if you haven't grown up there, it's very hard to do it right. I think the worst accent was John Goodman he just went over the top.
The best thing about this movie was it showed how the people of Boston, and indeed the entire state of Massachusetts, and other places as well stood behind the victims and the police department, the FBI, and even the campus police at UMass Dartmouth to try to apprehend these two horrific people. The saddest thing is that one of the Murderers still alive and living the life at a prison in Massachusetts, looking to have His sentence overturned. Had I been one of the officers there, I'm sure I wouldn't have been as restrained as they were and would've put a bullet through his brain.
Monolith (2016)
You might as well watch Knight Rider reruns
This movie is about clueless, selfish mother of a toddler Who cares more about herself than she does her child? She lets them wander off at a sketchy gas station. She gives him a bag full of marbles. Hello have you never heard that marbles cause babies to choke and then yell at him when he plays with them. She tries to shut him up by giving her cell phone to him, the car is ugly, the acting is bad, the kids, Pratt, and the whole movie is just stupid. If you wanna see a show about a talking car, go find reruns of my mother the car or a talking car that's special go find reruns of Knight Rider with David Hasselhoff .
Wonka (2023)
Not good
I loved Gene Wilder's Willy Wonka. The music was great, the plot was great, the acting was wonderful, and the special effects for the time it was made were outstanding. Gene Wilder was Willy Wonka.
This version with Timothy Chalbert- whatever his name is was really pitiful. The songs sound like they were written by a fourth grader. Special effects are nothing special. The man playing Willy Wonka has enough charisma, but it's just not a good movie. They should've released Willy Wonka or even Charlie and the chocolate factory, which was better than this. I'm glad I didn't go to the movie theater to watch this and spent $12 , it was enough that I spent $5.99 and rented it for my television don't bother.
Proximity (2020)
Horrible
Honestly, one of the worst movies I've ever seen. As someone who's actually been abducted by aliens, there is nothing in this movie that rings true from the wooden Secret Service agents to the bad acting of the main characters, I find it hard to find anything in this movie to like. If the old guy who had been abducted from Alaska can figure out how to talk to the aliens, why can't he figure out how to block his house from basically was Google maps? The best part of the movie was when the girl who was kind of young, played some Beethoven on an old-fashioned turntable. The Secret Service who are involved in alien abductions are secret. They don't send funnily dressed robots to chase people around town. It's all very secretive.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
Ugh
It's taken me years to get around to watching this Twilight Zone. I have one question: who does Jordan Peele think he is? Get Out! Was a wonderfully done, creepy movie....original and very entertaining.
His Twilight Zone was not original, thought provoking, or entertaining.
Rod Serling was a GENIUS. His Twilight Zone was one of the most original programs EVER. If you wonder how the two compare, find the original Twilight Zone... it's streaming on a variety of platforms. The writing is better, the actors are far superior to any of the ones in this latest version. Jack Klugman, William Shatner, Burgess Meridith to name just a few. Skip this watered down crap.
Old (2021)
Another Shayamalan Bomb
Another bomb of a movie by M night Shyamalan. From the beginning of the movie, all of the characters annoyed me. That children, ugh, who would wanna take them on vacation? Constantly asking total strangers what are their names and what are their occupations. That kid's going to grow up to be a serial killer. The psychiatrist psychologist, whatever she is with a seizure disorder and her husband the nurse - she tries to psychoanalyze people all the time. The squabbling couple on their way to getting a divorce who cares? The scenery isn't even beautiful black and gray rocks. It's just, it's just awful .
Tetris (2023)
Didn't Disappoint
Is it time for some American emotions? I might be one of the four people on the planet who didn't like to play Tetris.
I only watch this movie because I really enjoy the actor who starred in it. I was frankly shocked that I enjoyed it as much as I did
It was exciting, comical at times, and heartwarming in the end. I know very little about international business. I know we have less about programming to make video games. What I do know is that the Soviet union was pretty darn evil for centuries, I have no doubt that the KGB agents were portrayed realistically.
This is another one in a long line of movies that I have watched on Apple TV and, with very few exceptions, I have like each and everyone of them.
Schmigadoon! (2021)
Excellent
Spoiler: I love movie musicals... almost every one that I have seen, with the exception of LA Land.
Is this a realistic movie? No
Does it have deep meaning? No.
Is it trying to solve the world's problems? Perhaps. Maybe bursting into song at the drop of a hat might be a start at solving problems. You can't hate someone while they're singing in the rain and tap dancing their feet off.
It's just a fun, fun movie. If you hate musicals, you'll probably hate this movie. But, if you're on the fence or love musicals, you'll find this to be very entertaining.
Apple TV had some of the best content out there. The second movie premiers on April 5, 2023.
So the 2nd season has started. So far I give it a 5. The music isn't as good as the first, the "plot" isn't as good. It's just not as much fun.
Murdaugh Murders: A Southern Scandal (2023)
Guilty As Charged
I just started watching this. Yesterday Alex Murdaugh was found guilty on two counts of murder. Two consecutive life sentences.
I am not from the Low Country. I am from Massachusetts where another political family literally got away with murder.
This seems to be an unbiased account of the Murdaugh family. Grandfather and Great Grandfather were prosecutors for SC. It was the Good Ole Boy network all the way. The family ran the biggest law firm in town. During the trial, the judge had all the pictures if the grand and great grands removed from the court house.
We can only hope that this verdict signals the end of the Good Ole Boy network.
Maneater (2022)
Horrible
Laughably bad. The acting- they all get nominated for a Razzie Award. The special effects are non-existent. The shark? I've seen better sharks from a 5th grade science project.
The dialogue is muffled which could be considered a favor to the viewers since it is ridiculous and inanely stupid.
Apparently one of the main characters is a Vietnam war veteran who is out to avenge his daughter's death by the titular Maneater . He uses a shotgun which, unless I lost count, held at least 35 large caliber shells. Large enough to go through the sharks skull. Clearly a rip off of the scene in Jaws where Roy Scheider shoots the great white. And, to plagiarize further, you're gonna need a bigger boat is the last line delivered. Even the 4th Jaws film was better than this.
Amber Alert (2012)
Horrible
This is one of the worst movies I've ever seen! I made it through the first 10 minutes, wishing that the main characters would die. It is a ripoff of The Call. The actors are pathetic, the cinematography is not even as good as home movies I've seen which were shot with an old fashioned film camera. The plot- bored friends looking to have fun without paying for it, start to follow a car after they see an Amber Alert. They call the police with a description and license plate number of the car and are told "we're busy but you can follow them if you want to."
There are many "Oh my goshes" yelled out. Maybe Oh my God is too offensive for some people. They drop the F bomb more than needed. Apparently that word isn't offensive.
DO NOT watch this.
We Need to Do Something (2021)
We need to do something else
We need to do something else. This is one of the worst movies I've seen in the past six months. I knew it was going to be bad when after the first 10 minutes I was hoping all the characters would die! It takes place in what they think is a tornado so they take themselves in the bathroom to stay safe. Not one of them thought to bring a cell phone charger. I don't go anywhere without my charger. The dad, who is an alcoholic, He's the worst one of all. The son whines the entire time. The daughter has flashbacks to some lesbian relationship she had with a woman who might or might not be dead. And the mom just screams all the time. The dad says the walls are 6 feet thick. Who would build the house with walls 6 feet thick! 6 inches maybe, but never 6 feet. And the kicker they won't eat a tongue they rip out of some random dog's mouth but they all eat rattlesnake. The end is just as bad as the rest of the movie don't waste your time.
Run Sweetheart Run (2020)
Pitiful
I've watched quite a few movies the past few weeks since I'm recovering from surgery. This Hass to be one of the worst movies I've ever seen in an all my 68 years on this planet.
It couldn't decide is it a feminist film? Is it a mystical film? Is it a slasher film? Who would know? There's really no way to describe this except maybe it's a two hour long Tampax ad. The heroine is a whiner. I knew it was lost when she wrapped that red bandanna around her head like Ralph Macchio in the karate kid! The soundtrack, I think maybe they're trying to be hip- there's playing music from the 60s that's just unbelievably ridiculous. The silliest scene of all: she's sitting a car with a bunch of other girls- they turn up the radio and she starts to smile even though she's being chased by ..... There was nothing redeeming about this movie no pun intended.
Beast (2022)
Not even bad enough to be fun
Let me preface this by saying that I would watch Idris Elba watching paint dry. I thought he should be the next James Bond. He was excellent in the mountain between us.
This movie, however, it's just trash. The teenage daughters are whiny and bratty and I hope the whole time the lions would eat one of them so the other one was shut up. The acting pitiful. Idris Elba spent most of the movie talking to himself and saying yup OK yeah hmmm hmmm hmmm. I've never had a lion chasing me but I'm pretty sure I would come up with something better to say then oh roll up the windows girls. As other people have mentioned the CGI is not good. The lion is a bag of bones. Any lion with hunting skills that good would be nice and fat. Unless you have absolutely nothing to do including watching paint dry don't waste your time on this movie.
Grimcutty (2022)
Better Than I Expected
Candyman, Candyman... Well don't be dumb I'm not gonna say it again! I don't want him showing up at my house. For as long as there have been kids, there have been urban legends about creepy things that come to life when you call them and do you bodily harm.
Given society's love for everything electronic, it's not surprising that this movie was made. I've seen three year old kids with cell phones, tablets, laptops. People can't get by without their electronics.
There are so-called social media influencers out there. I've seen them on YouTube .(😎)I don't know who would be influenced by somebody who has more tattoos on their face than I have hairs on my head, but I am in my 60s and beyond anybody's ridiculous influence.
This movie was better than I expected. The acting was pretty good, the kids - at least some of them -if not likable-at least not overly annoying.
If the Internet had been around when I was a kid, the information highway would have dead ended it in my driveway. We weren't even allowed to watch television on a school night so even imagining my dad letting us have internet access is beyond comprehension.
Terror Trips (2021)
Pity they didn't lose their passports
Pity they didn't lose their passports
This has to be one of the worst movies ever! I think they were all reach asked from acting school. None of them are good, and the plot is just too silly to believe. The concept would've been OK had they spent money on actually revisiting the horror spots in the film instead of showing pictures of them. At least that would've been a laugh. But yes, he pick some random horror movie no one has ever heard of Inco visit that place. Needless to say it doesn't turn out well for anyone least of all the viewer who is wondering why they wasted their time hoping things would get better as the movie went along but being sadly mistaken . I mean I get that there are people who steal other peoples' organs, but they list put them in saline solution and not in a Styrofoam box.
The Manor (2021)
Call the BOH
Things posted here are supposed to be reviews of movies not a scathing commentary on nursing homes. This nursing home would never be allowed to operate in any state I've ever worked in and I've worked in six different states in probably 25 different nursing facilities. All that aside, I found this to be an entertaining film. The cat that knows when people are going to die - every nursing home has one of those. It is a little disjointed- hard to tell if the lady is really crazy, or if she's been given drugs, or if the creatures really do exist. The acting is good Barbara Hershey looks wonderful. Bruce Davidson is always entertaining. Compared to most of the creepy movies I've seen this Halloween season, this one is better than most.
PS- dementia can NOT be seen on an MRI.
Alligator (1980)
Above Average
Robert Forster just died so what better time to watch this again?
JAWS in the sewer?
OK so it's cheesy and not up to par with Lake Placid but it's a hoot and a half.
The music was NOT composed by John Williams so the theme isn't up there with the scary theme song from JAWS but the movie makers really tried hard to have ys jump out of our seats.
One Baby alligator causing havoc after it was flushed down the drain.
Come on- what's not to like? Bad science, worse scientists.
The only reason I watched this, if you don't count Robert Forster, I recently moved to South Carolina. We have alligators everywhere and people actually believe they are the embodiment of evil.
The Black Phone (2021)
Waste Of Time
I read the reviews. Ok so going back to English Comp., a review isn't supposed to be a recitation of the plot. That being said, I think people who gave this movie a seven out of ten have very low standards.
The acting is horrible, the characters not worth getting to know- except for the younger sister- and half the kids need to be in juvenile detention.
The premise isn't bad but I think the author watched The Twilight Zone episode in which a little kid talks to his grandmother on his toy phone. The production values are not great. They didn't have to spend much on the scenery so at least they could have hired kids who could act.
Firestarter (2022)
Did Zac Ephron Need Money?
Steven King is the master of spook. Most of his novels are well written and frightening. Some of the movie versions are quite entertaining. The original made for TV version of The Stand, all the versions of IT, Storm of the Century...but this falls short in every way. The acting is weak- I am a fan of Zac Ephron, but even he is ridiculous in this movie. The original Firestarter was campy enough to be fun. And it featured a young Drew Barrymore as the talented/afflicted little girl. The kid in this movie has one expression even when turning up the heat to set someone on fire. Find the old version somewhere and watch that.
Black Summer (2019)
Horrible
Disclaimer: I like Zombie movies. I was a huge fan of The Walking Dead. But this? Ugh. The acting isn't bad what there is of the plot is so disjointed, it's difficult to tell what's going on.
Most of the characters look very similar especially when they're dressed in parkas and scarves.
None of the characters is worth caring about except maybe the grandmother type who appears to have dementia that comes and goes. Who's shooting at whom? You need more than a scorecard to keep track.
There was a public service message at the beginning of one if the episodes that urged anyone with suicidal ideation to get help but nothing about someone with homicidal tendencies to ask for help.
Blonde (2022)
No Thanks
Marilyn Monroe was a beautiful, glamorous movie star. There is no one who could then or can now compare to her.
If I hadn't watched many of her films multiple times and had only watched this, I would think she was certifiably psychotic.
The actress playing Marilyn is ok but over acts every scene.
The pace of the movie is pathetically slow. Is it trying to be 'artsy'? It doesn't make it. When Joe DiMaggio (played by Bobby Carnival/ really ? Who are they kidding) runs up the stairs, I think the scene was filmed with a GO camera.
Do yourself a favor. Skip this crummy movie and watch Gentlemen Prefer Blondes.
Venomous (2001)
Nothing Good About This
I love Treat Williams. I would have turned this off if the main character had been played by anyone else.
So,okay, I can believe the government is growing a nasty virus. But I can't believe that the snakes were the only thing to survive the lab explosion. But I can't believe the first victim had a temp of 106 and no one thought to use ice to bring his temp down. Or that the end of his IV was nowhere near his vein. Or a nurse would be so stupid as to pick up shards of broken glass with bare hands. Or that the writers couldn't decide how the virus was spread so they used contact, air born, respiratory- on a cheeseburger? Really? Don't waste your time- unless you really like Treat Williams and hate snakes.
Call the Midwife (2012)
Just Wonderful
This show is one of the best I have ever seen! The History, Medicine, all the characters are just fabulous. Sister Monica Jones who is a nun that believes in horoscopes and things astrological. The young midwives who have never seen poverty who were thrown into one of the poorer sections of London. The women who toil to have their babies under conditions most of us would find appalling. The care of these women give their patients with very little in return is remarkable. I just finished watching the last episode of the last season that's so far on Netflix and I turned around and started back again with episode one of season one. There's not a false note in the series. It makes me so happy that we've come so far from what the show portrays in social justice and medical care and women's rights. Watch the show you won't regret it.