Change Your Image
alistairmclean81
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Castlevania: Nocturne: Devourer of Light (2023)
an epic ending for castlevania fans
This has been a surprisingly good season for something not written by Ellis and this final episode really was the icing on the cake. That twist at the end was beautiful.
The story and characters that have been written in has been brilliant. It hasn't tweaked too early which pisses of all the gen z I must have it now babies.
An ending more sublime than the finest wine and so much heart.
I thought this would be poor with warren Ellis kissing as writer but I'm pleasantly surprised and I'm very excited for season 2, I just hope these seasons keep on coming and never end.
Give it your full attention and you will be rewarded.
Pantheon (2022)
I can't believe they cancelled this
I can't believe they cancelled this, it's incredible. It's the next line of science fictional ideas that make you actually think. It's so original. I loved it.
The people who cancelled this are fools. I couldn't predict a thing and everything felt original. Amazing soundtrack, great voice acting and a comic like art style.
Amazing
I can't believe they cancelled this, it's incredible. It's the next line of science fictional ideas that make you actually think. It's so original. I loved it.
The people who cancelled this are fools. I couldn't predict a thing and everything felt original. Amazing soundtrack, great voice acting and a comic like art style.
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
Not as good as the first one
The first one was a master piece in my opinion, but this was rushed, rushed and rushed. They took out things that made the first one brilliant and everything moves at a pace of tremendous pace which means you don't get to know the characters and the speed is uncomfortable to watch.
The animation style was change and I think this new company really destroyed that which made the first one so good.
The story wasn't really something I could relate to either, it was detached from its true meaning and that kind of sums up the whole movie, discombobulated and lacking true meaning all of which the first movie had bucket loads of.
The Greatest Beer Run Ever (2022)
Surprisingly moving
This is a Surprisingly moving movie. I expected it to be a lads movie or something thereabouts, but it's really a journey of awareness, courage and heart.
I thought everything about this movie was well made. The portrayal of Vietnam and the war there is hard hitting, which I didn't expect. It's really an excellent point of view from a civilian who was pro war, then saw the atrocities and lies and became aware of the truth, just like every war. This film highlights the lies and truth of the Vietnam war but it also focussed on how heartfelt and loyal the main character is. It's a really beautiful portrayal of one man and his courage.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Such a fuss over a feminine show
So much fuss from men about this. Giving all sorts of excuses on why it's bad ignoring that they're triggered by something because it's from a feminine point of view ignoring the fact that this is a really good show. Unconscious men have no idea that if you're triggered it's because it sets of truth inside you inducing shame with narcissistic outburst. They go online after being triggered and exert their narcissistic shame avoidance. It's sad that us men are so fragile.
I've read that the humour is all the time and out of control. That's totally false. It's not trying hard to be funny, it's trying to be something different and it succeeded very well.
My only complaint is Hulks cgi when he talks it could be improved.
Unlike all the other triggered men I've accepted this show has a lot of potential and I'm excited they've tried something new from a different comic. I thought Dan slotts lawyers she hill comic was great and this makes a great adaption of that, though it would be better if they stuck more to the comic storyline but again how do I know they won't?! Not two episodes so far.
All these review bombs are really sad. It really shows all the narcissistic shame men have just because something is more feline. Giving excuses like it's bad writing (it's not), they want to give their opinion (narcissistic opinion), it's feminist (it's so mild and the fact that it's true men can't accept that because it causes them shame), oh and the classic they've made hulk a joke! Judging before the show has even begun not knowing what they're building him up to.
Lightyear (2022)
Not sure what the big deal is
Im not sure what the big deal is with all these bad reviews. It was a good movie. I thought the story was great and Chris evans did a great job.
So many upset fan boys have given this an unrealistic score. They seriously need to get a life.
Farzar (2022)
Tried to hard
It tries to hard to be off the wall and different but ends up being a total mess.
The vulgar humour is just not funny, it's beyond childish.
----------------------
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Disappointing
It's worth a watch and gets some laughs, but this movie is only good when it's serious and that isn't very often.
I thought the end credit scenes were lacking and this like every other Thor movie was a huge missed opportunity. They need a different director.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Another DC Character ruined by DC
I wish DC would get their act together, because this was terrible. It's really just a Hollywood shout out to whichever actress/actor is popular in their ratings. Margot Robbie brings in a lot of eyes, and so they base a story around her. It's pathetic.
Race: Bubba Wallace (2022)
Great documentary
As a white man who lives in the UK you can see from all the 1 star bombers that racism is still hot with the American brand. What was once thought of as a great country, has always been based on the blood of its victims.
A great show, very moving and Bubba is a champ. I'm so glad black people are finally getting a chance to prove how awesome they are.
Ousama Ranking (2021)
Beautiful divine masculine
The most beautiful tear jekering anime. Most men would run a mile from this show because it opens your heart. This is a true show of genius showing what the true masculine is truly capable of. Leading from his heart.
Hanma Baki: Son of Ogre (2021)
Great follow up
So many miserable reviews from people who haven't followed Baki from the start which would make it difficult to watch.
This is one of the best anime out there. You just need to start from baki the grappler, then baki and then this.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Good start
I can't believe all the 40 yr old cry babies complaining that it's "woke". Still stuck in the past just because it starts with an original script.
Some people are just afraid of change.
My only disappointment is the script and some of the story. I preferred the naughtiest version.
Hopefully this will get better.
Baki (2018)
You need to watch baki the grappler first
You need to watch baki the grappler first Otherwise the plot seems too thin.
Essentially he's training to seek revenge for his father killing his mother in front of him and he wasn't strong enough to defend her or take revenge.
This for me personally has turned out to be in my top 10 of anime series ever.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Utterly pants
People who rated this above 6 need their eyes and ears tested. This has such bad make up, cgi, sounds effects and costumes, it's just like a CW DC show, but worse.
Really poor from Netflix. Really really poor.
Voltron: Legendary Defender (2016)
Can't believe it's over 😭
What a great show. So well written with twists and turns you can never predict.
I had tears in my eyes on the last episode.
Never wanted it to end.