Change Your Image
phillip-ayscue-135-643247
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
West Side Story (2021)
Ariana DeBose is amazing
HUGE fan of the original so I was skeptical. DeBose saves this movie in epic way, worth the viewing all by herself. Could have a better Tony/male lead but David Alvarez was excellent Bernado. Great cinematography & musical score.
Billions: STD (2022)
Great while it lasted.....
Satisfied I gave it three post-Bobby episodes but they're getting steadily less interesting. The hipster banter is even annoying. And folks probably notice all the ethical violations from Mr Squeaky Clean Prince & his compadres.
1883 (2021)
Didn't want to like it, but.............
Not a Tim McGraw fan but anything Taylor Sheridan produces with Sam Elliott deserves a shot. McGraw and Faith Hill and the whole cast are outstanding. A distinct Lonesome Dove/Deadwood vibe and equally well written and outstanding cinematography.
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Obviously fiction
Hard to believe Ron Howard, Amy Adams & Glenn Close would be associated with such a lowlife liar as Vance. He has proven incapable of telling the truth or showing any morality, only theater and anything that will get him on Faux News.
Tucker Carlson Tonight (2016)
Fox worthy for sure
The ability to stare into a camera to hundreds of viewers nightly and lie without impunity is psychopathic.
Mr. Mayor: Mayor's Day Out (2021)
Excellent recovery
After really bad E1, second episode has several hilarious scenes. Ted Danson is funny enough to give this series a watch
Trafficked with Mariana van Zeller (2020)
Intense episodes
Ms van Zeller has some guts. She provides insights & footage of incredibly dangerous people & situations. Incredibly informative (though steroid episode was worthless exposure for narcissistic vermin.) She is grade A journalist.
The Reagans (2020)
A bit bias
Ron Jr disdain for his father's politics is very well known. It came through with each of his smirky interviews. You have to feel sorry for a son who enjoys ruining his dead father.
Murder on Middle Beach (2020)
exceptionally well made
Madison Hamburg and his crew did an incredible job documenting his extensive investigation on the MOST difficult of subjects. Well worth the five hour watch
Opening Bell w/ Maria Bartiromo (2014)
astronomical fall from credibility
We can only wonder what she gained from losing all credibility as journalist/analyst. Peddling election conspiracy theories that were proven false in 35 court hearings is the perfect way to become irrelevant to any network
Skip and Shannon: Undisputed: Welcome to Undisputed! (2016)
Couldn't give it 0
One of worst humans ever put on TV with two spineless accomplices who refuse to call him out. Typical FOX production
Transplant (2020)
intense premier but trailed off fast
Exceptional pilot episode (would have been infinitely better without token racist cop) but through six episodes, it is clear Hamza Haq far exceeds his fellow castmates. The "extras" (weekly overly dramatic patients) are just bad actors but the regulars have had some pretty sketchy performances. Hope we get to see Mr. Haq again soon in a better series.
Boys State (2020)
I weep for our nation
Small sample but the movie displays young adults not willing to reform politics but have learned the most awful characteristics of current politicians. Insightful but in a terrible way
Most Dangerous Game (2020)
really good,
Ironically viewed after subscribing specifically for The Fugutive. MUCH better, excellent story line and terrific acting
Hamilton (2020)
epic performance and production
5 years of social media posts lambasting Lin-Manuel Miranda for exorbitant theater prices rewarded with FRONT row for mere $6.99. Once in a lifetime ensemble of performers at the top of their game. It lived up to the hype and alot more
The Banker (2020)
reveals the seamy side of banking regulators
Outstanding performance by Samuel L. Jackson and well written insight into the banking regulators EVEN today. Valuations (READ: classification of loans based on "probability of collection") exists as late as 2013 when I was a banker. An examiner with a vendetta can devalue a portfolio to arrive at any solvency computation they want. The movie did an excellent job exposing this strategy
Yesterday (2019)
Terrific singing, fun story
It took two viewings to appreciate but the music is timeless & good performances.
McMillions: Episode 6 (2020)
They missed
While fascinating to see the results, a feeble attempt to make the crooks look sympathetic. They aren't .
Homeland: Deception Indicated (2020)
whiny, incompetent military escorts?
Bad start with the "actors" escorting Max: questioning opps, ready to leave asset because "sun coming up," standing and hideous shooting. If Season 8 is going to show America's fighting force in this light, I'll stop after Episode 2
House of Cards: Chapter 68 (2018)
I tried
My last episode, nothing to see here. May try to finish season later but 0-for-3 so far
Jack Ryan: The Boy (2018)
exciting but.........
No spoilers but major plot holes in this episode that still was very exciting (known channel of communication not monitored for any chatter?, target not monitored in last few hours before deployment?, etc) Still love the series and the acting is really good
Jack Ryan: Pilot (2018)
action-packed, but.............
A little tired of military combat where the "good guys" can't shoot straight, out-smarted by strategy and demolished by a minimal "militia" BUT for the purposes of the series, I guess it was necessary. (Only reason I did not rate a 10)
Baby Driver (2017)
Just awful
Haven't been as disappointed in a movie in a looooong time. Best part was opening driving segment distributed on YouTube years ago. Jon Hamm & Jamie Foxx delivered terrific performances. That's it
Succession: Which Side Are You On? (2018)
Classic episode
No spoilers but certainly the best episode yet & a thorough illustration of Boardroom dynamics. Well written with terrific twists.
Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017)
powerful performance
My only reservation was it was longer than necessary but Denzel Washington never disappoints and provided a storyline with just the right climax (no spoilers here). Having worked with Asperger's individuals, his acting was on point with what I have seen, as well as bringing light to the dirtiest of "secrets" in our judicial system: Not everyone gets their day in court (guilty or otherwise). Hate I waited so long to see this film and still worth investing the 2 hours