Change Your Image
eaton_21
Reviews
Saints Row (2022)
The Purple Shirt Mafia!
I've just completed the game and it has definitely become one of my favourite Saints Row games. I enjoyed it from start to finish. Loved the exploration and additional features and loved the new characters. The setting was a nice change and had some beautiful scenery. The story really captivated me and I know this game has been getting some bad reviews due to glitches and the direction of the game but honestly, I don't know where these reviews are coming from because the game is stunning. It's no GTA but we know that from previous installments, it is what it is, a Saints Row game. It had the same dynamic and layout of previous games and I loved it! Really hope we get DLC for this game. But with the bad reviews coming out left right and centre then it's becoming unlikely.
Heartstopper (2022)
An incredible breakthrough series!
This is such an amazing heartwarming and beautifully acted show. Kit Connor's performance as Nick Nelson was absolutely astounding. I really appreciate the raw emotion and physical visuals he did to bring the character alive. I've just finished watching the series and his performance stands out. The curiosity and vulnerability that he brought to the character was phenomenal. I know people are praising his characters arc and how he stayed true to the graphic novels and Alice Oseman's image while also taking on the changes that was made to fit the story and script. The new characters and changes are refreshing and I'd like to see how the changes affect the story if we get a Season 2. He did fantastic along with all of the cast. Everyone did a magnificent job and I hope we do get to see more of these characters again. Genuinely so impressed!!
Everybody's Talking About Jamie (2021)
A good faithful adaptation, just a few missing songs!
I managed to go and watch this on stage a week before, and I really enjoyed it and thought it was a fantastic musical! So I decided to watch the movie. I enjoyed it and thought it was really good, but I have knocked off 2 stars because I felt it was tamed down abit to accommodate a 12 rating and they took out a few songs that I enjoyed listening too so I was abit disappointed they weren't in the movie, but overall it was enjoyable and the acting was very good. I laughed and I cried so they managed to keep the atmosphere and soul of the musical, if I hadn't t seen the musical on stage and this was my first time watching it then I think I would give it a 10/10.
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (2019)
Finally a Star Wars game we have been waiting for!
For me I didn't really have high hope's for this game to be anything to shout about. I was looking forward to it but was abit skeptical at the same time. I am so glad I got this game on release because it is totally epic! From the gorgeous and expansive worlds to the in depth character customisation. The seamless fighting style and transitions to other planets is beautiful. This game is for the fans. If you are like me and are skeptical because it's an EA game and there history with microtransactions and the sort. Don't be, this is for us. May the force be with you.
Kingdom Hearts III (2019)
A fitting end to an emotional Journey!
Even though we know this won't be the last Kingdom Hearts game. It was a brilliant end to the Dark Seeker Sega. The story runs smoothly for the most part. I thought the Disney worlds were abit lacking in story and were kind of rushed but the environments and settings were beautiful and made the worlds worth visiting. I completed the game at around 50 hours and I thought that was a good time as I completed most of the side quests and collectables but there is still so much to do once you have completed the game. I am looking forward to new content and it is definitely a worthy addition to the Kingdom Hearts collection. Thank you for finally giving us what we have been waiting so long for... Kingdom Hearts III. It was worth it.
Atlantis (2013)
A great new show for a Saturday night.
I didn't know anything about this show until I was flicking through channels and saw this so I thought I'd give it a go and set it to record. I'm glad I did. It wasn't perfect but either was Merlin, I really enjoyed Merlin and I can tell I am going to enjoy this. I hope it doesn't go off course like Sinbad did last year. I watched a few episodes and stopped after boredom. Overall the acting was brilliant but it was fun and the sets were gorgeous. Something for the whole family. It may start off a little slow but give it the first episode and you will wont be able to wait for the next episode. A few good show to fit in Merlins place.
Tobidase: Dôbutsu no mori (2012)
Create a town of your own, start a New Leaf.
This game is possibly one of the best I've played. Its smart, enjoyable, and never gets boring. You start a new life in a new town, just like any other Animal Crossing game. This time though, your mayor. So anything is possible. you can create shops, set closing and opening hours, anything is possible in new leaf. I'd say its a must have game if you have a 3DS. It has the same lovable feeling of the other Animal Crossing games but with added enjoyment. I say its like Harvest Moon and The Sims put together. it has the nature of Harvest Moon with the fishing and planting things and making friends in town. but also has the factors of The Sims with you living in a house, paying bills, meeting new people, having a job as the mayor. creating new things for your town. Wild World and City Folk were really good games but this is better than both of them. it may start off slow the first few days. but thats the beauty of it. you don't get everything straight away. so you wont have done all the tasks within a few days. each day in town you will find something new to do and enjoy new things.