Weak beginning, pretty boring. But then it gets much better with cool new characters bringing beautiful song and dance sequences. And the final show is just amazing, would rate 10 for that thing alone.
Reviews
76 Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections
(I) (2021)
probably the worst sequel ever
24 December 2021
I feel like this mess could happen if a millennial described the matrix to their parents and those in their turn described to it to their grandchildren. That and an old spotty vhs could be the inspiration.
This really is a bad parody. Almost every detail is bad: nonsensical plot, unmemorable cast, outdated fighting, lazy vfx.
I rate this quite high only because I'm always glad to see Reeves and Moss.
Ps crazy quality soundtrack to the original was a huge part of the success. I don't remember a single track from this one, were there any songs at all?
This really is a bad parody. Almost every detail is bad: nonsensical plot, unmemorable cast, outdated fighting, lazy vfx.
I rate this quite high only because I'm always glad to see Reeves and Moss.
Ps crazy quality soundtrack to the original was a huge part of the success. I don't remember a single track from this one, were there any songs at all?
Love Life
(2020–2021)
another good show ruined
12 November 2021
It was a good comedy show about cute and silly character played by Kendrick. But no, everything has to be racist these days, so they made this depressingly boring "realistic" second season, because life isn't realistic enough.
Comedy genre is struggling, there are more Nobel laureates than funny people on tv.
Comedy genre is struggling, there are more Nobel laureates than funny people on tv.
Stillwater
(2021)
awful ending
21 August 2021
It was a classical movie with clear good and bad, pleasant stereotypes, beautiful imagery, a little bit of everything for everyone. And then I guess they lost the script of the last 15 minutes and had to make shift. The last scene is just the worst. And Breslin must have very good connections to get that role.
not a good start
28 July 2021
Although with some goofy moments from the very start in previous seasons this series has been more of a criminal drama than anything else. But in this episode producers made an absolute farce out of it all just to connect two seasons. And I am afraid it will move further towards dumb and dumber.
Hunter Hunter
(2020)
this movie is NOT about a wolf
19 July 2021
And it is not a survivalist movie, although it starts like one. But unfortunately, it ends like trash. In between you will not be scared but mad at how most characters do not match their initial profile, how irrational they are, and at how creators with every minute destroy what you hoped the movie could be just a minute ago. Good framework and acting is just wasted.
A Quiet Place Part II
(2020)
cheered for aliens
28 June 2021
I hoped for smarter and more realistic sequel, because the first part gave proper vibes, but unfortunately producers went in the opposite direction, almost went full walking dead. Funny enough the ghost of Michael Bay saved this movie with decent action closer to the end.
I Care a Lot
(2020)
i am surprised a lot
26 June 2021
It started good like something potentially intellectual but then rapidly transformed into a travesty comedy. But, long story short, producers saved the film in the very end. This is turned out to be a great feminist piece, a good action comedy and a great insult to organised crime.
worst episode of the season so far
23 June 2021
Nobody can still tell clark from superman, superman still has a cape - isn't that enough bull for the whole franchise. Why do produces still need to resort to other outdated and completely unbelievable magic science sticks and plot decisions. I'm pretty sure most people watching this are nostalgic adults and not kids who won't see the easy ways out that writers take here blatantly.
Awake
(III) (2021)
underrated
9 June 2021
This is a decent movie by all means. Although the key solution of how to save people becomes obvious quite early, it is absolutely believable that sleep-deprived people are not that good at finding solutions in general. Acting is mostly good, there are unexpected vfx, shootings, chases. Sure there are problems. Feels like producers couldn't agree on plot twists in the second half and released the version that is still raw. It could use extra 15 minutes to work on fluidity of scene transition and character growth. More trials and errors would add to drama and plausibility. I rate it 7.5.
Big Fish & Begonia
(2016)
this could have been a masterpiece
9 May 2021
Beautiful animation and some pretty creative decisions wasted. Unfortunately most things that happen here are incoherent and have neither, even magical, explanation, some are repetitive and boring. This movie feels like a sequel to another movie or a tv show which set some rules, provided background to the story and explained the nature of the world.
lots of cool action, but kind of boring
2 May 2021
Mortal Kombat
(2021)
B-movie
24 April 2021
This movie looks cheap from the very first minute. Awful casting. Martial arts proficiency is sub-zero. Vfx is outdated af (some are fun though). MK aesthetics completely lost. I cannot believe a major studio could release something like this in 2021. Any UFC event or MK game is much more interesting.
starting to lose interest
17 April 2021
Unless Invincible learns some fighting techniques and starts using tools this by the end will become another stupid and outdated superhero production. After several revelation episodes just violence isn't enough anymore.
finally something not completely childlike
29 March 2021
Judas and the Black Messiah
(2021)
direction fail
16 March 2021
This movie should have been shot traditionally as becomes to a historical drama. But it only reaches that level at the very end with the tragedy. Most of two quite boring hours it looks like it was produced by people who only yesterday made teenage vampire tv shows.
Raya and the Last Dragon
(2021)
trying too hard and sending wrong message
6 March 2021
It was written about right and left cheeks but these guys went further and got punched in guts, nuts etc. It for sure is great to be a bad guy in the world of Sisu.
On a very bright side, we were presented with some outstanding visual concepts one can see only in computer games.
Tell Your Friends