Change Your Image
omartodd
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Seaspiracy (2021)
I work for Sea Shepherd so I'm biased...
But I do think this is one of the best films about our work and the issues presented I've ever seen. I gave it 10 stars because I think it presented well, stayed on topic and pointed out the things hard to hear but without malice. Great "first person" viewpoint too.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Nostalgia laced with 80s moments
What a show. I was half expecting some fairly disappointing rehash of some tired themes and weak stories only to discover a stunning blend of a rivalary that's lasted decades that's somewhat plausible, many little tributes to the original movie, musical segments and 80's "pump it up" moments while a modernisation of new characters clashing with the original characters and modern political correctness. This was the best hodge podge mixture of characters, iconic eras and plots lead from the primary view point of original Cobra Kai antagonist. Once I started to watch I just couldn't stop..... bravo!