Change Your Image
lasasala
Reviews
Before and After (1996)
Did not hold my interest
Great actors, good director. Boring story.
Listed as a mystery / thriller, this movie is no such thing. It is a more of a family drama.
The wire could have done a better job of plotting and building suspense. And the kid's lines sound too adult. No kid talks like that.
The only redeeming quality was the young girl.
Liam Neeson plays a hot headed artist to his doctor wife, played by Meryl Streep. Edward Furlong plays their 16-year old son and Julie Weldon their 12-year old daughter. They do well; Julie is particularly good. It is just that awful script.
The set is good. Cinematography is fair. The direction is fine.
A Murder at the End of the World (2023)
Emma Corrin is a young Jodie Foster
A new twist on an old standard.
Isolate the rich and famous then pick them off one by one. Throw in some tech, add some exotic landscapes, then make your lead sleuth a reclusive, Asperger-y 20-something and you've got the makings for a nice, creepy mystery.
The cast is terrific: Emma Corrin and Clive Owen are the dream team this movie needs.
The editing is stellar, seamlessly cutting between the timelines to create a nice trajectory. The set is gorgeous-for some reason, it's giving me Ex-Machina vibes.
I'm two episodes in and I'm invested.
Thanks NYT for leading me to this series. I love a good mystery!
Crash Pad (2017)
Underrated Screwball Comedy
What a hidden gem! I ran across this film on Hulu.
When I saw Christina Applegate in the opening scene, I knew it would be good.
Then I saw Domhnall Gleason. That's when I really started passing attention- what a character! What an actor!
The premise is just absurd enough, just different enough, to not be even a bit predictable. Very clever.
The addition of Thomas Haden Church just took it to the next level.
The scenes between all of the pairs were terrific. The bar scenes were particularly funny. I loved the screen with the horse-loving blonde with braids.
A very funny film; I'm grateful it came into my queue.
Miss Potter (2006)
Don't miss Miss Potter
A charming film, the cinematography is beautiful. Potter's estate is luscious and the animation of her artwork is precious without being cloying.
A biopic, the film follows Beatrix Potter's life as she makes her way as an artist and an author in Victorian England. The script is an accurate telling of her family life, publishing struggles and, ultimately, her triumph.
Renee Zellwegger's transformation from Texas / LA movie star into the frumpy Victorian young lady is quite remarkable. I completely forgot she was American.
By the way, Ewan McGregor was destined for the role, surnamed after Peter Rabbit's nemesis and his eponymous garden.
Highly recommend especially for its quiet message of solidarity.
Catch a Falling Star (2000)
Charming romcom that precursors Notting Hill
This is a charming film about an actress who stomps off set and ends up in a small steel town without a dime to her name.
The plot of the film somewhat anticipates Notting Hill, with the female celebrity falling for a civilian.
No one recognizes her and through the kindness of strangers, makes her way to new friends and relationships.
The two leads have definite chemistry and their acting is natural and easy going.
The film is charming and, although a bit predictable, there are some good sub-plots.
The setting is quaint and it is always fun to watch these 80s films to see the culture.
It was a fun watch.
The Poison Rose (2019)
So clearly not Galveston
The story wasn't bad. But really disappointed that this was not filmed in Galveston. Anyone who's been to Galveston will know it is not Galveston. It's too lush, too big, too clean.
Travolta did a passable Texas accent. Morgan Freeman, as always, was great. Brendan Fraser did a great job as the creepy doctor.
The story was good; plot line adequately complicated. Music was well placed. Cinematography was beautiful. There were lapses in logic, particularly in the shoot outs but not enough to distract. I will say the football was a bit far-fetched but startling enough to be funny.
The final dance season was pure Travolta gold.
Amsterdam (2022)
Loved this film!
What a fun film based on true events.
Gave me a "For Over Knives" vibe with its lush production and start-studded cast.
With a glittering supporting cast that includes Taylor Swift, Chris Rock, Robert DeNiro, Anya Taylor-Joy, Mike Myers, Michael Shannon, Rami Malek, Zoe Saldana and Timothy Oliphant, this film was a great romp.
Christian Bale, Margot Robbie and John David Washington were excellent with Margot and Washington having terrific chemistry.
Based on historical incident, one can't help but draw parallels to our present.
A pleasure to watch, I was actually teary-eyed at the end.
Highly recommend.
Firefly Lane (2021)
Heigl is great-could this be the lift she needs
This is a lovely show about friendship. Charming, sweet, it hits all the high notes.
Heigl is great. She really is such a good actor. Sarah Chalke puts in a solid performance-a little too cutesy.
Some of the script is a little too trite. I hated the stupid Manhattan clothing try-on montage. It made Chalke look so dopey. I wish screenwriters would stop with that stuff; it is so overdone.
Is it wrong to think of this as the Beaches of 2020s?
We haven't had a good friendship story in a long, long time. I did read one of the books in the series and the Netflix series does do a good job of interpreting the novel.
From Scratch (2022)
So much more
First, all the negative reviews seemed to only watched one episode.
This is NOT a Hallmark movie, by any stretch of the imagination.
Complex, profound and with wonderful depth, this series is about the deeply moving love story between a man, a woman and their complex families.
And I have to say that I love the way the series handles culture, race, grief and spirituality.
It is a lovely series and not just because of the beautiful settings. It is a lovely story, full of heart.
The series is based on Tembi Locke's memoir by same name.
Zoe Saldaña shines. Eugenio Mastrandrea is more than charming, lending real emotional weight. The direction is solid. The cinematography is lush. All the performances ring true. And the music is perfection.
Reese Witherspoon is one of the Executive Producers, so you can be assured of its quality.
Highly recommend.
The Stranger (2022)
Creepy, Creepy, Creepy
Sean Harris is phenomenal.
Weird, creepy, haunted, obsessed, he is the center of this compelling film based on the manhunt for the person who kidnapped a 13-year old Australian boy.
Intense, the film is obsessively watchable.
The two lead actors are incredible. One of the best thrillers that I've seen in a long time.
I've heard it said that the Australian scene is is one of the most hardworking intense scenes in the business. Truth.
The acting, cinematography, editing and direction are all top notch. The sound engineering lends the entire film a riveting and ominous sense of dread.
Highly recommend.
The film is available on Netflix.
The Kindness of Strangers (2019)
Where have all the black people gone?
The story is terrific; plot is very sweet. Characters and writing are charming. The film is good. Even the acting is good.
However, my biggest complaint is that there are no minorities in this film. I counted 4 black people. I know for a fact that there are far more black people in New York than this.
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
Well-paced King Arthur origin story
I loved the myth-making in this film. Answered some questions for me about why Arthur became king and successfully weaved together the myths of the Lady of the Lake.
Also appreciated the story of intergenerational trauma and healing.
It had the typical Guy Ritchie energy, which I loved, layered over the myths of Avalon.
Its too bad the sequels didn't get made; perhaps now that his film has revived on Netflix, the studios may consider it.
Modern Persuasion (2020)
Who wrote this peach? 🍑
This is the funniest, most well-written routine romance I have ever seen. Some of these lines are priceless! Some of my most favorite scenes are with the new receptionist. Very funny!!
The Chosen (2017)
Not your typical faith-based film
Beautifully filmed, the performances, staging, costumes are gorgeous. The storytelling is unique and completely unexpected. I have been surprised by every episode. Highly recommend!
Beyond the Mask (2015)
Great fun!
A combination of El Zorro and Indiana Jones, this movie brings the history of the American Revolution to life. Family friendly.
The Lost Husband (2020)
Beautifully filmed
A pleasurable piece of escapism. Highly recommend. Filmed in my home state, showcasing the best of Texas.
Mrs. Worthington's Party (2007)
Not afraid to take on the hard questions
This is a wonderful holiday movie. Highly recommend!
The Politician (2019)
Thrilling; unexpected
A show about broken-ness and flaws, and entitlement, the tosses digs at every turn and at everyone. No one is let off the hook.
Starring Ben Platt of Dear Evan Hansen, some of my most favorite parts of the show are the musical numbers.
Bears a striking resemblance to Election with Reese Witherspoon, but this show is less about politics and more about being.
Unbelievable (2019)
Heartbreaking
A must-see series that is based upon an article that first appeared on ProPublica's The Marshall Project article, "An Unbelievable Story of Rape."
Moving, sad, crushing and horrifying, this series has a spectacular cast. Kaitlyn Deaver and Danielle MacDonald are amazing at presenting the dualities of a victim's reactions.
Lykke-Per (2018)
Beautifully wrought
This is a slow movie, but embrace its pace.
Beautifully acted, filmed and directed.
It's only flaw is the modern, American-accented dubbing.
Still, very much with the watch.
The Promise (2016)
Beautiful, epic movie--now playing on Amazon Prime
These types of movies are seldom made anymore. Filmed in multiple locations, it depicts the Armenian genocide. Richly portrayed with superb actors, it is a must watch.
Tully (2018)
Motherhood exposed
I've not had the privilege of bearing a child. And after watching Tully, I am pretty sure that I made the right decision.
Want a non-mother to understand motherhood? Tully should be mandatory watching.
Most movies today invoke what seems to be mandatory montage to demonstrate the passage of time. Tully implements it as well, but to a most shattering effect.
We watch a mother after the birth of her third child deal with the relentless feeding of a newborn. It's shockingly real and Charlize Theron exposes a less-than-perfect self to near the same scale as she did in Monster, for which she won an Oscar.
The writer Diablo Cody and the director Jason Reitman impeccably portray a middle-class woman's aspirations for a better life for her children.
I credit Diablo Cody, who also wrote Juno and Young Adult (Charlize appeared in this one as well), for capturing the truth of motherhood.
Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009)
Entertaining RomCom - No more, no less
Confessions of a Shopaholic with Isla Fisher, Hugh Dancy, Krysten Ritter, Joan Cusack and John Goodman is a fun romantic comedy about a girl's addiction to fine living that lands her in hot water.
Losing her job as a writer at a small gardening magazine, she has ambitions of writing at New York's preeminent fashion magazine. Missing the interview by a day, she instead finagles her way into a money magazine that owned by the same publishing company, despite being addicting to spending and no knowledge of finances.
All the actors give fine performances, the sets are bright and cheery, the cinematography is slick.
All in all, an enjoyable film.
One thing: Isla Fisher bears a striking resemblance to Marie Osmond (with red hair, of course)!
Dear Frankie (2004)
A Dear Movie
As far as craftsmanship; this movie was excellent. Superb directing, casting, acting, cinematography and writing.
** POSSIBLE SPOILERS** The story is beautiful. Charming, poignant and real, it deals with difficult issues of domestic violence and child abuse without becoming self-righteous or maudlin.
The story surrounds the life of a single mother on the run from an abusive husband. The story deals with the silences, lies and omissions that arise from these circumstances and how they cope and survive in this world they have made for themselves.
It is a story of forgiveness and redemption; of change and resurrection.
An interesting point is Frankie's (his name is a pun, I believe) fascination with the ocean for it must be so silent down there and it is the only place he would feel normal. It was also interesting that his "father" would be on a boat, above the water, and teaches him how to skip stones above the water.
In the end, the little boy abandons the sea and, instead, speaks aloud. He and his mother come to the shore.
Sense and Sensibility (1995)
Excellent Interpretation; Emma a Bit Dated
Beautifully photographed and directed; Emma Thompson, winning an Oscar for her interpretation of Jane Austen's 18th c. novel, wrote the screenplay and Ang Lee, in his first American film, directed.
Hugh Grant gave a fine nuanced performance, using his affable charm to its fullest potential. Kate Winslet, in her break-out role, was absolutely winning as the emotive younger sister. Alan Rickman, as always, gave a strong performance.
The screenplay exposes the dysfunctionality of the early 18th c. society; its veneer of refined confinement, so aptly displayed by Elinor (Emma Thompson) juxtaposed against its libertine sensuality as presented by Marianne (Kate Winslet).
Emma's portrayal of a modest, self-contained woman inured to her lonely circumstances contrasts sharply with Kate's effusive demonstration of her attraction to her suitor.
The suspense becomes then, which one wins true love?