Change Your Image
arranwilson
Reviews
The Last Boy (2019)
A thinking persons post apocalyptic film.
Post apocalyptic movies are a dime a dozen these days and to stand out you have to dare to be different. This film certainly tries that but unfortunately the terrible pacing coupled with some one tone performances and confused plot lines ultimately drag this film down. Certainly not a bad film but there are too many issues to forgive here.
SuperGrid (2018)
Better than I expected
Ok so post apocalyptic films will always get compared to Mad Max and this is no different. But with the obvious small budget it has to work with here Supergrid succeeds in delivering what you expect. The performances are passable but not high quality as are the effects and action. Nothing stands out here but the film is watchable and better quality than many I have seen of a similar budget range.
Dead Trigger (2017)
Brainless budget Zombie Trash
Oh dear where do you start with this? The terrible zombie effects, the characters so poorly written you don't care even a little bit about them, the terrible action and fight scenes. Guns with endless ammo, bargain bin script. Only Dolph Lundgren it seems is aware of what kind of movie he is in and plays it corny. Some fun if you want to crack open some beers with friends and have a giggle, otherwise avoid this one.
Await Further Instructions (2018)
A smart, tense British sci-fi
This was a solid british sci-fi horror film that was a cross between 10 Cloverfield Lane and some horrific sci-fi social experiment. Kept me interested throughout. It was something a bit different, but there are however a number of plot holes that almost ruin the experience. It relatively slow paced for the most part but good performances keep you invested. Shame though that the ending was a bit of a damp squid and went down the 80's horror route rather than delivering on the promise shown in the rest of the film. Still this is worth a watch.