Change Your Image
rxbabe
Reviews
Beneath (2006)
Hoping for better!
Just absolutely awful. The lead actress... Awful. No expression, no acting chops at all. The husband... terrible. The story was ridiculous, and completely unbelievable. The best actor in this whole film was the little girl. And that's not even saying much. I felt like they were trying to put three or four different movies together and came up with absolutely nothing. The beginning had a little bit of hoped to it, but... The longer it went the more disappointed I became. I feel like it could've been a lifetime movie... for a "horror movie", it was more of a very blasé semi thriller, at best. Don't waste your time.
Moonfall (2022)
Started out decent...
This movie had a decent start to it, but then it just started to play into all the nonsense that some people on this planet believe. That the moon is actually a "megastructure" created by aliens...not actually the moon. And that all humans were created by aliens. Or some such nonsense like that. The second half of the movie I was just rolling my eyes the entire time. The three stars is for Patrick Wilson, and the fact that he's a good actor, trying to sludge thru this idiotic movie. Even Halle Berry was unwatchable. The only reason I finished it is to see how they came to an ending of this silliness.
Almost Human (2013)
Cheap imitation
Silly copy of Body Snatchers. It was intriguing until the guy came back from an alien abduction, killed people and made them rebirth out of pod-type ... things. Disappointing that it was not original.
When Nature Calls (2021)
Embarrassed stupidity
C'mon Dame Mirren. You can do better. This could've been a interesting show... but the stupid voice-overs of the animals giving them "human" personalities, makes the whole show a joke.
The Boat (2018)
Creepy and intense!
Really good film... unsettling! So many questions not meant to be answered. Don't understand the low ratings... unless they were expecting blood and guts.
9-1-1: Lone Star (2020)
Terrible stereotypical PC crap
I love the series 9-1-1. So when I saw back in November that this new show was coming this month, I was stoked. I really wanted to like it. But the writers have put in every PC, steriotypically diverse character they could come up with. It's seriously ridiculous.
Female muslim firefighter with a bad attitude (10+ insubordinate charges in her file...how is she even still employed as a firefighter?), bitter black transgender firefighter ("I transitioned in the Chicago fire department and that was hard enough, I ain't doing it again in Austin"), angry hick firefighter survivor of the fertilizer plant that killed his entire crew ("I don't know what's gonna happen if the monster comes out"). Interracial gay couple, with one guy breaking up as the other (Rob Lowe's son) is proposing so he tries to OD with oxy. Stupid lines ("saving lives is like breathing to my husband...and he's suffocating"), mediocre acting, Liv Tyler line-dancing (just no... and, honey, back off the botox) and awful acting. Even Rob Lowe, who I really like, was made very unlikable by making his character really vain (talking way too much about hair product and moisterizer). Oh...and the car crash with the pregnant woman, who's 10 month old was ejected in his carseat and landed 30 feet up in a tree?? COME ON! It's just too much. #disappointed
Demon House (2019)
Scary
Not sure what all the negative reviews are all about. You people need to open your mind a little bit. The last eight minutes were so scary I was frozen, and my cats felt my fear.
Prodigal Son (2019)
Jury is still out...
I am enjoying the premise of the show, it does have promise. I'm just having a hard time excepting the fact that the actress playing his mother is only 12 years older than him IRL. I also am not fond of the fact that he is giving into his father and taking his phone calls. He should just hang up on him. He can do this by himself, he is a good profiler. A great profile. I will give it more episodes to see how it plays out. But it's just the mother being so close in age to the son is weird. They should've chosen an older actress.
American Psycho II: All American Girl (2002)
Hilariously Dark!
I don't get the low ratings... this movie was funny and dark and not even close to trying to be a "sequel" to the original.
The Handmaid's Tale: Holly (2018)
ADD people need not watch!
This was an amazing episode, just like the others. For all those mad that she didn't escape, how do you propose that she could've done it? Got across the border? There's no way, and she knew that.
If you have ADD then don't even watch this episode. If you're looking for more action and more "excitement", go watch a network cop show. This episode was perfection.
Home Again (2017)
Sweet Movie...
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie... Reese Witherspoon has always been one of my favorite actresses and her character in Home Again was so likable and sweet. I loved the guys, but I was kinda rooting for George at the end... Be that as it may, the film kept me smiling, brought the tears, and made me believe in life after divorce. I think the only thing I was put off by, was the blonde daughter. While she is a lovely little girl, the hair styles they gave her made her look way too old (like 20-something old). She was a cute little actress though.
And... I didn't really care for the actor who played her husband. I could NOT picture them together as a couple. At ALL.
All in all, it was a sweet movie. Go see it if you want to smile and feel good. :)
La La Land (2016)
THIS is what a movie should be!
Absolutely LOVED this film. Everything about it! The love story, the music, the dancing... just what America has been aching for, for years! In a world of remakes after remakes and sequels upon sequels, it is so refreshing to sit in a theater and be entertained! I truly do not understand the "1" star reviews... I can only imagine that they were written by a younger generation that just doesn't appreciate the old-school musical.
Ryan Gosling was just wonderful and charming as Sebastian. His romantic side was in full view as he was courting Mia. I loved his dapper suits and those shoes were just perfect for a jazz pianist.
Emma Stone was absolutely darling as Mia. She was Boulder City innocent while trying to get in with the Hollywood set. I loved her outfits, as well. Cute, chic...and not at all slutty. Perfection.
I highly recommend you see this film. It's entertaining and FUN!