Change Your Image
Lozza-G
Reviews
How We Forgot to Save the Planet (2021)
How we forgot to save Comedy
How this comes under comedy is beyond me
It more of a modern-day school documentary, program for children . It has to be the worst so called comedy I can remember a human being
Railwa
If this is today's comedy then I'll.go back to watching re runs of Only fools and horses.
There must be more to modern day comedy than this .
Although it has tinges of the inbetweeners in dialect that's about it.
The actors will one day regret being apart of the awful program that lasted to the first ad break for me
Then writing this to the 2nd break then was it turned off to find something of value
Please don't bother with this unless you're under 11.
Jackie Brown (1997)
One of Quentin Tarantino's finest
This has to be one of the best of Quintin Tarantino's work from the cast to the acting you can't fault it .
Great soundtrack to go with it as well.
Although back in 1997 the cast in this film is one of the best.
It's very rare you find a film with such a great cast of actors every single one of them complimenting each other.
That Dirty Black Bag (2022)
Strange but good
This is a strange one that keeps you on your toes from episode to episode.
Gets you hooked once you start
A cross between Quentin Tarantino And a spaghetti western.
Life of Brian (1979)
Classic Comedy From the Pythons
A comedy from 1979 that could never be made in this day and age.
Even back in 79 it caused controversy with the church,
Some classic one liners that are still said some 40+ years later.
Red Stone (2021)
Poor all the way.
Poor story line
Poor acting
Poor directing
Basically a nothing film, no real story line. Low budget film with an even lower budget cast.
Not one actor will make it big time.
True Story (2021)
Average Just
For some of the names in this movie it's poor,
Struggled to watch it till the end.
For Snipes this has to be his worst film to date
Predictable story line. I expected Better with the line up in the film.
Stardust (1974)
Classic from 1974
Remember the question outside the cinema for this, watched it for the first time since 1974 (2022) and it was still just as good. BUT you should watch, That'll Be the Day (1973) first with Ringo Starr. Then the story all falls into place. The acting from Essex and Faith are very good, as are all of the cast in this.
Ozark (2017)
almost as good as Breaking Bad
Another great watch. This will have you binge watching for sure. Now up to series 4, this was a slow start but stick with it, worth watching the last episode of S3 for a refresher.
If you liked Breaking Bad then this is for you.
The Street (2019)
Real London
A touching real-life documentary about Hoxton.
Zed Nelson really got to the Heart of the community with this documentary.
How the last of a dying bread is taken over by money and greed and swept to one side. The heart of the east end ripped out.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Different angle
Film with a difference, not your normal run of a mill, Hugh played a great part showing what a great actor he is.
Colin shone in this.
But charlie boy takes top spot and I think he bounced off Hugh for this film
Mathew well he just played Mathew
The pick of actors was very good from top to bottom.
Looking forward to the sequel.
Loved it 👍
Between Black and Blue (2020)
brilliant
One of the best documentaries
This will certainly open your eyes to policing in the 70s and 80s and the judicial system.
Opened my eyes that I thought were already opened.
Must watch.
4 Blocks (2017)
Possibly one of the best subtitles
Possibly the best subtitle series I've watched, it's on the go for the off good story line and good acting. Kinda Khodr Ramadan plays a great part as do all the actors, well worth the watch.
Oh and a good way to brush up on your German.
Marfa (2021)
Can always tell
You can always tell a bad film
You nod off and that's what happens in this
Somehow I feel I know this film from the past but can't put my finger on it.
Not worth the watch at all.
Ripper Street (2012)
Very clever
I love the way that they use true events from history then build a story around it, even down to the public house (the bear) being a real public house
The acting is first class, and well worth the watch or binge watching 👍
Animal Kingdom (2016)
What a load of rubbish
Never even got to the end of the first episode, low budget low Acting. How this has had so many good rating is beyond me.
Honest opinion DON'T Bother.
A Call to Spy (2019)
Great watch great acting
Love a true war story film
but the real only mistake I could find was a spelling mistake
In the UK we spell Authorised with an S not a Z
Great acting from all it has to be said .
Coming 2 America (2021)
A big disappointment
They should have left it alone
This is a film that goes nowhere with no real storyline and no real comedy, The music was about the only thing this film had going for it, and they had to muck around with that.
Such a disappointment
John Henry (2020)
Don't bother
What a load of rubbish,
I can't believe I have watched this to the end
If you watch this you will never get that time back
Breaking Bad (2008)
Must watch
An absolute classic
You need this in your bucket watch. Great plot and acting.
You will binge watch for sure.
One at the top of my all-time list.
Better Call Saul (2015)
Breaking Bad pt2
A great follow up to breaking bad . Good story line, acting is great and you end up binge watching as you did with Breaking Bad
WELL WORTH THE WATCH
Top Dog (2014)
Top Dog ? Nothing top about this film
This has to be one of the worst films I've watched
Wanted to turn it off after 10 minutes. Rubbish storyline, rubbish acting , littered with school boy Errors
All trying to talk as if they are Ronnie And Reggie Kray
Kids at a high school could of done better on an iPhone
Martin Kemp go back to singing because a Director you are not.
Jamaican Mafia (2015)
Spaghetti western
This film reminds me of the 70s Spaghetti westerns
Bad acting
Bad lip sink
Bloody awful story line
The Hurricane Heist (2018)
Pointless RUBISH
One of the worst films I have ever watched.
All I can say is don't waste your time
acting was poor everything bar the graphics was poor
Amazing how cars lorry's buildings all flying down the street yet a human is ok
Pointless rubbish