Change Your Image
ringdown
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The IMDb Show: IMDb on Location: The Cast of 'Bohemian Rhapsody' (2018)
Bohemian Rhapsody
I will give nothing away so that your experience is not spoilt. What an amazing film and done with great taste. There are no over the top sex scenes or even not too much bad language. The story follows Freddie's life and the life of the Queen Band. If you are a fan of Queen you will not be disappointed with the soundtrack as all the great hits are there and it is 2 and a quarter hours of just pure excitement and an audiophile's dream. A film that deserves an 8 out of 10.
Creedence Clearwater Revival: I Put a Spell on You (1969)
I Put A Spell on You
Great documentary and collection of archived footage from concerts held in 1970, just before they charting great memorable hits.
This collection runs for 81 mins and is loaded with great memories including Looking Out My Back Door, Bad Moon Rising, Down on the Corner and many more.
I rated this a ten because I am a Creedence fan.
Kings (2017)
What a Let Down
I cannot believe that Halle Berry and Daniel Craig have put their name to this movie. I thought that it would have been a great story but it just rambles on about nothing with a few original news items thrown in just to remind what is happening. I would give this a start rating of 2 and would be one of the mob=vies to avoid this year.
I have never written a bad review before but just felt compelled to pen this one.
Open Water 3: Cage Dive (2017)
What an Awful Movie
I was lucky enough to have rented this garbage instead of purchasing. Firstly how the hell someone can come across an underwater video camera 20 kilometres out to sea and it was wedged into a rock ledge as well. What do they take us for? The next thing I hated about this movie was that it was in the found footage format. This is literally flogging a dead horse. The format has been used that much that it is becoming boring.
The storyline just dragged and seem to be going nowhere. I am hoping that 47 Meters Down will be far more superior in content and acting.
To the financiers behind the Open Water Series may I suggest you do something more with money that you are prepared simply throw away, you can throw it my way for the want of a beneficiary.
To sum it all up don't waste your time and the electricity that you use to view this.
It Comes at Night (2017)
Under Rated
I also found this movie slow and uneventful. Joel Edgerton played a sadistic insecure controlling person. He took in a family only to slaughter them. It wasn't a horror movie as advertised but more of a drama.
Sorry but I found sitting through this film a hard slog so instead of buying it just rent it to save you money.
A Dog's Purpose (2017)
What a Magic Movie
I did not realise that this movie was the subject of a boycott, why it is, is beyond me. It is a fantastic emotional film. It will appeal to all ages and the story is believable. The movie is well filmed and the continuity is its best asset. Once we get to the final scenes do we realise where all the previous scenes were leading up to.
You really can't review this film without giving away too much so I won't but recommend that if you want to spend an enjoyable time with your family watching a meaningful movie then you can't go past this. These movies come along at rare intervals so try and watch and you will enjoy, it's a real gem.
Remember Me This Way (1974)
Before All The Evilness Happened
All the previous reviews were based on what occurred after his superstardom came toppling down. This doco was made while he was in the limelight and a superstar. I am a victim of sexual abuse when I was in my teenage years but still enjoy Glittermania. There were quite a few Glam Rock Stars at this time. The 70's most noted were Slade Sweet and of course Gary Glitter. Music is an outlet of emotion and the 70's music fulfilled that.
I will enjoy this doco as I am a 70's music addict and all that goes with it.
Inbred (2011)
Hated It
I really can't believe that reviews have compared this to Hills Have Eyes because this film to me was garbage It was extremely violent and portrayed country people as homicidal maniacs. The Hills Have Eyes stars were exposed The acting is atrocious and needs a bit more tactful direction. I was expecting a far better experience. I wasn't expecting a grand Hollywood production but was expecting a better effort then this'
If you have read the reviews listed here you will know the storyline but only watch if you have a few hours to spare and a six pack to dull the senses. If you do watch this then go ahead with no particular anticipation of an enthralling experience because it is disturbing.
Bikie Wars: Brothers in Arms (2012)
Great film
From someone who only read about the massacre that this film supposedly follows to me was great for an Australian production. We don't have a great reputation for great productions for both film and television but I did enjoy this series. I know that we do have the odd great hit, Mad Max comes to mind and Stone.
It has some violent bashings and extensive drug use and simulated sex scenes but the highlight to me was Callan Mulvey. This guy is going to be a superstar, mark my words. Every role he does he excels in, Home and Away, Rush and The Hunter are all recommendations to watch.
This may not be great to those who know of the characters in real life but to all of us other Aussies this series is great escapism although it is not in the league of Sons of Anarchy, but then no series will ever be able to take SOA's status away.
I ticked the spoiler box just in case I did write something that spoilt the experience of this for somebody. This is not my intention as I believe that you must watch not expecting anything.
The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
Highly recommended for strictly hardcore horror, blood, gore fans
Firstly I would like to agree with the first reviewer. If it is graphic violence and gore you want then this will be the equivalent to a Wet Dream for you. The make up artists should have had an Oscar nomination for the mutants. When Ruby takes the baby to protect her and the baby's father searches the house and the deformed kids ask him to play was one of the highlights for me.
If it's violence you want then you cannot go past this. I was totally gob smacked by its impact and if you are a horror freak and this does not satisfy then you are hard to satisfy. I enjoyed this more than Wes Craven's original version.
A 100% kick butt movie that will take a lot of beating. I will not disclose its plot as it will take away the film's impact.