Change Your Image
davisnoise
Reviews
Copenhagen Cowboy (2022)
REFN brings in and out body horror in the now
I Loved it, already watched the last episode twice and started the series again which has opened more doors to the mystery threaded through it's self, a very enjoyable puzzle. I feel Refn completely reached a Tarkovsky level of atmosphere where the film not only makes you feel it, it speaks too and I teared up a few times. (and the nod to The Sacrifice was sweet, cause it's true, sleeping next to a witch can do all sorts of things) 1 scene in-particular probably laughed at by most initially, the scene with the dealer and the addict was by itself one of the most touchingly honest and sad and beautiful things I have ever seen, the next scene moved in and there was Refn and I laughed out loud in exclamation and had to pause it so I could rewind the scene before and watched it again... that was power and that scene after is an even sicker sadder truth. I hope this is only a prelude, a prologue, the beginning... for I myself know the world is even weirder than we deny. (I watched a woman eyes turn black among other things I wished that hadn't happened happened but accept as well, that did.) So it so awesome to see the last episode unfold like it did. The last few minutes almost a sneak peak. I have questions that I'm have thoughts on the answers... 1. What a trick on Miu! A line from Tom Waits' "Ninth and Hennipen"-"takes on the dreams of the ones that have slept there"
Swan Song (2021)
If you enjoyed The Straight Story, Peanut Butter Falcon
People are a little too nice at times in this
But it makes you wish people were.
It was more dramatic and filled with a realism I wasn't expecting but am so happy it was.
Belongs to many
With a realism for love.
Kudos to everyone involved for a perfect film!
Mandibules (2020)
Loved This Multiverse Samuel Beckett of Bill Rosencrantz & Ted Guildenstern
Mandibles was what I was hoping for. I wasn't expecting a multiverse Bill & Ted adventure by Samuel Beckett but I was thourghly pleased for the ride. It left me with a smile and a good time. Though it also left me hoping for a sequel or a mini series of the possibilities. I loved the anti-hero's and the fly was awesome.
I've watched it twice and found it even funnier the second time.
Watching the how something happened on a second viewing is always enjoyable with Quentin's films.
One thing I'd like to add is the film has the best focus pulling out side of cartoons from back in the day to tell jokes by directing sight.
Tales of Poe (2014)
Artists bring the Art of Poe to Life!
Is without a doubt top of my list for favorite film of Poe's work. The Tell Tale was not only an awesome take on the story but brought themes of Bergman's Persona and Aldrich's Baby Jane... Hands in the air, that was fantastic approach pulled off perfectly! Cask was done with such wit right in the vein of Fellini, Bunuel, Losey and Waters. Dreams invoked the spirit of many Avant-Garde filmmakers and proves You all fit right in there too and it is absolutely beautiful and unnerving. I wish there is a future of more Tales in your hands to come. My only complaint is I wish the dvd had commentary.
The Amusement Park (1975)
A film that is a punch in the face to the absurdity of reality!
A film that is a punch in the face to the absurdity of reality! And shown un-apologetically.
First off George was a deep thinker and hated injustice and made a film that felt like a time capsule black mirror episode with aspects and respects to Charles Dickens/ Lewis Carroll/ Mark Twain/Fellini/Godard/Buster Keaton/ W. C. Fields with a deeper Bergman honesty to suffering with a "Dead of Night" loop.
In it's frame work it reminded me of Frank & Eleanor Perry's "The Swimmer" (1968) especially the finale in the public pool but expanded upon with constant all bases covered social message about injustice and abuse.
The freak show, the fortune teller present future were deep down well done and made me want to cry and perfect way to show self hatred is taken out upon another.
The music especially on the rollacoaster kicked.
The jump cuts were perfect and bravo on the sound design, especially the throwback to silent films in the lunch scene.
So happy he made another piece that is similar in vein to Hungry Wives/Season of the Witch.
It should be shown in high schools and colleges and not just in the film or art classes.
Where the living are zombies and the nerves of the viewer are shocked with blunt honesty... asking do you have a heart? Where is your brain and what have you done with courage?
The Empty Man (2020)
The threads of reality
A film for people who enjoy cosmicism
and the works of David Lynch (Twin Peaks/Inland Empire), David Cronenberg (Videodrome/Exitstenz) and John Carpenter ( Prince of Darkness/ In the mouth of madness)
As well as Kubrick's Eyes Wide Shut and Roman Polanski's The Tenant.
"The Empty Man" (2020) by David Prior with James Badge Dale, Marin Ireland, Stephen Root and Sasha Frolova with a kick ass score by lustmord and Christopher Young.
Excellent shot designs like the scene in Twin Peaks that starts inside a ceiling tile.
When it travels into getting dismissed as "candyman" or "slenderman" it becomes something else and it plays with audiences expectations and is self aware to a point where the viewer is on par with the main character James.
Safe to say this is one of those movies where it is either hated or it is loved. I watched this twice within 24hrs and enjoyed it on the first viewing but loved it on the second viewing.
I read a ton of reviews and anyone who said it doesn't make sense needs to contact Gerber and ask them to make a channel with just movies and shows for them.
Those that say it's too long probably binge Netflix shows and don't understand thier own ironic impatience.
I wish it was longer personally.
Some people say there is no connections between the stories... are they mental narcoleptics? For there is obviously.
People who hate the ending (which is brillant) are lost in the main character's same denial.
It is a knotted mystery that requires patience to realizes that there are knots inside knots and gaslighting, brainwashing, possession and self deception are parts of the same. I think one of the main reasons I enjoyed it so much it is more than fiction to me.
The Cars That Ate Paris (1974)
A Prequel of sorts to the world of Mad Max?
(Could make a remake of this but it's thrift store & charitable orginizations causing suicide to sell the victims stuff and anyone who buys the stuff that disrespects their faith is next. Would also be based on parts of Mark Twain's "Roughing it" ) "THE CARS THAT ATE PARIS" (1974) by Peter Weir (Paris a town where interlopers are murdered for their cars, parts and belongings. With Brainwashing, lobotomies and costume balls.) Starring Terry Camilleri (Napoleon in Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure) with many more actors you'll recognize from classics made after this phenomenal surrealist sci-fi.
The Nest of the Cuckoo Birds (1965)
in the nest of the cuckoos
Definitely a precursor to Texas Chainsaw Massacre and more as well as outside of film with a song: Title, music and Lyrics that influenced The Cramps... How could you go wrong?
Available through Nicolas Winding Refn's site (for free!) "bynwr"
A great analogy for life on the island and the inn is just like neighborhoods and a lot of cities...
Some absolutely witty lines and set ups that caused me to loudly laugh out loud, enjoyed this with wide eyes not sure what was coming next. When I thought I had it, a twist I didn't see coming.
Loved it! Killer Soundtrack for a Killer Movie where every one might just be a...
Nabarvene ptace (2019)
That Bird of Truth
One of the Most Amazing Movies Ever! I can't Believe that it hasn't been nominated for more awards for Václav Marhoul! Cinematography, Editing and Production Design! Petr Kotlár! and Udo Kier! Ensemble! This film is a testament to survival in the face of every form of unknowing becoming known, a film that cries tears of blood about a boy whose blood is tears in a world on fire looking for peace and hope to extinguish the flames. Truth of a past that is still at play in many parts of the world can make people uneasy, and is too easy to dismiss in trade for images of cats being cats or spending hours to make jokes about a fly landing on the head of an ass. Ingmar Bergman was a champion of providing the ugly truth for the world to see, like Bergman's films, it's not championing it, it's holding up it's mirror. The Painted Bird is a film that achieves the same strata of truths that both Bergman and Tarkovsky knew the world needed to see. Fear of confronting the hazards of war and what a child is forced to go through, I can't help but wonder why this film has not been given more opportunities to be awarded is it because that would cause more people to see it and have a dialog needed? That unlike this child who faces and conquers fears, people are more inclined to hide and live in fear.
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020)
Spoilers Tread on Tread, through and true.
Just finished it and having found out about Jim through "Greener Grass" which is one my all time favorite comedies, which led me to the phenomenal "Thunder Road" and because of Dan Harmon, now this! Boom! That was well done in its writing shooting, editing, and the pacing of everything, was wonderful, the jokes came a mile a minute and I do wish it had been longer and a few little things explained that weren't but hell I'm ok without it. It's done as a mystery and done well. I agree with what someone noted earlier about the juxtaposition of his Jim's wolfen attributes fit nicely and nailed the feeling of dealing with sobriety and what that does cause a person to be like. Been there and know it well. I also know the feeling of a bunch of people talking at me all at the same time and that was on the money, though the people doing that to me where more like synchronized cannibals of the mind dissecting me, but anyhow, I survived and am I'm surviving. Now back to the film it glides from drama, comedy, thriller, horror as a mystery like a slow coiling of rope on a well, the audience in the bucket getting closer to the top and then like a flickering light of continual lighting strikes it shuffles those themes again, quicker never letting you stay in those themes, like a former all night, all day drinker moving into drunkenness' super quick after having been sober for a while was on the money. Sad Reality but Well Done! When he broke the stove door it was laugh and cry in a split second. Robert Forster had moments like that as well where they make you switch emotions like a light switch and That is hard to pull off and they did it without cuts. Massive Cheers! and tears for the master of his craft Robert Forester! Thanks Dan Harmon for bring it up and sending people it's way! I'm going to do the same. I'm also going to definitely watch it again because there was so much that happened even though it was short for the most part, but tightly knit. It felt like there was a knock on the homophobia in regards to the opening of IT 2, and I loved that even if there was no intention to do so it, made me smile.
Scream, Queen! My Nightmare on Elm Street (2019)
Breaking the Chains that Silence!
I loved this Documentary for I am one of many who saw part 2 at early age ( I was 8 or 9) and it changed me for the better (mainly not feeling alone, among my parade of baggage I already had at such an early age my mother suffered from severve mental disablities and my father wasn't far off from freddy.) aside from me. I watched this with my daughter earlier this year and she sat there wide eyed becoming informed on reality. The Doc allowed my daughter to see an honest look at rational and irrational people; The fame and the shame machine and it allowed for me to discuss with her about HIV and AIDS, for she asked me a lot of questions because of this documentary I am grateful beyond measure as being a compass to plethora of possiblities that surround one. Seeing Mark's strength has undoubtedly helped her. Love and Thank You's!
World's Greatest Dad (2009)
World's Greatest Dad
Finally Watched this and really loved it.
Spoiler: After it ended I knew people would hate the ending. I read peoples review's and there it is; no one seems to have gotten it.
Lance was the only one free. He was even free of his son as he did what he himself was proud of regardless of what his "Bleep" of a son thought of what he would call dropping. No one wants the end that it had. Most people want the end I thought they would... "WTF Live the Lie!" Most people do and I think this film is a good look at how people want things to be and how the film ends... outside of the film it is a good look on how people percieve the way life should be lived through and by ones own fear/loneliness and desire/love on how they thought the end sucked and should have...
Thanks to Robin Williams and Bobcat Goldthwait <3