Change Your Image
canganjj
Reviews
The Sting II (1983)
Astonishing...
...just kidding. This movie is the lamest sequel I've ever seen. By lame I don't mean stupid or worthless, but just, well, injured. This little guy was sick from script to screen, and the only redeeming piece this film has to offer is the music, which is actually very well done.
If you're an avid fan of The Sting, I recommend seeing this *only* to reinforce how good of a pair Redford and Newman were together. Mac Davis is a freaking hick for crying out loud. The casting geniuses behind this mess must be kicking themselves. Redford had small-time charm as a grifter, but Davis is nothing more than a small-town bum. Jackie Gleason, in a surprise casting move, becomes Hooker's father's age. Really? They go from friends in the first film to a parent-child relationship in the second. Gleason is a grandpa and Davis has been reduced to a brainless child with a country accent.
The editing is pretty miserable as well. If you happen to see this film, pay special attention to the scene where Hooker and Eddie go to the pen to see Gondorff--as the taxi pulls away, you can see the camera in the car's reflection! Amateurs.
Teri Garr? Well, she's Teri Garr, and if you've seen her in most things you'll know that she's the same character. Whoever told her she could act was lying through his/her teeth. Check out a computer game she lends her "talents" to--The Black Dahlia--to see how limited her range is.
Well, I give this film a 3/10--the set design was good and the music was quite good. Everything else adds up to a miserable experience that made me cringe every time I heard Mac Davis speak.
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
I've never been so disappointed in my entire life
Sure, the Matrix will be remembered for its sheer uniqueness in a decade full of repetitious films; Reloaded had some great qualities within the convoluted storyline (great action sequences, um, a great car chase)... but seriously, why in the world would anyone let Revolutions out into the world? This is the most worthless religious parable I have ever seen, and it belongs in the dumpster, never to see the light of day again.
I am having a hard time coming up with positives here. All I can say is that at least I can stop wondering what will happen within the world of the Matrix (at least in its film incarnations--who knows what else may leak out), but I am undeniably beyond disappointed.
I felt that the pacing was just not quite right--no aspect of the storyline lingered long enough for the audience to get hooked. And, on top of that, there were some laughably bad scenes where the entire audience laughed out loud. Trust me, there is nothing worse than attempting something dramatic and have it thrown back in your face. I sincerely hope the filmmakers and their crews write everyone an apology for this garbage. I must say that I haven't been so angry toward a film before--it could have been so much more. And yet, we are left with one lingering question: will anyone notice that Warner Brothers has taken our money and run?
The Last Waltz (1978)
Fantastic last dance for The Band
This film is an absolute treat for anyone who enjoys great concert footage and interviews behind The Band's development as a touring powerhouse. The music, of course, is fantastic. Great artists like Eric Clapton, Bob Dylan, Joni Mitchell, and Neil Young make appearances to help The Band celebrate its final concert in San Francisco. Annecdotes are present throughout the film and are an absolute treat to watch.
The one interesting thing I noticed, though, is that the audience is never seen (and only heard sporadically). Scorcese did a fabulous job of leaving this staple of live music out to focus on The Band and give the film a very intricate and personal feel to it. Even though The Band called it quits from touring (after 15 years) with this Last Waltz, it is easy to tell how much they enjoyed the road and how they all are ready for a change in lifestyle. This film also serves as a great historical piece that displays classic rock artists. Highly recommended for anyone who enjoys rockumentaries. 10/10
The Sting (1973)
Easily one of the most entertaining films to date
I have a hard time believing that anyone can dislike this film, for the simple fact that it has become the quintessential gambling/caper film. By calling this film "mediocre" is doing it a severe disservice. The acting is top notch (except for Dana Elcar, who is noticeably corny in everything), the direction is tight and the film's overall presentation is very cohesive. The music, as adapted from many of Scott Joplin's pieces (which were by no means popular when he wrote them) have been adapted for the film and helped fuel a resurging interest in his work that was definitely ahead of its time. It is hard to ignore both a work of art and commercial success, so if you haven't seen this film yet, please do yourself a favor and rent it tonight. However, if you wish to purchase the DVD, I would wait until the 30th Anniversary Edition is released this year (although I haven't dug up any information on it thus far), because the current edition out right now is a bare bones fullscreen presentation which is noticeably grainy and, because it is fullscreen, it just looks lame. Go get the widescreen VHS (25th Anniversary) Edition and you'll see the best copy out in the United States right now.
This film is highly entertaining and masterfully done--you absolutely need to see it. -- John Cangany