Change Your Image
tangreat-bk
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Final Girls (2015)
Disappointing
Interesting premise but it's not intelligent enough to pull it off.
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
Influential and entertaining
Despite a few issues, the movie coasts along on the charms of it's iconic duo.
We have seen these buddy movies before. Pairing up two characters with opposite temperaments together. In this movie Paul Newman is the easy going and talkative gang leader and Robert Redford is the laconic dead shot. This pairing works wonders. And their interactions easily form the best part of the movie.
In the first half of the movie we see them both fleeing from a posse that attempts to pursue them. The movie successfully creates a feeling of dread while hardly showing anything but the outlines of the pursuers from afar. There is a note of impending doom in the air that the movie captures so successfully in this part.
But don't worry it's not all serious. In fact it's hardly. There are jokes a plenty. This movie will have you smiling from ear to ear. This is a basically a road trip movie in guise of a western. There are some inspired choices by the director, like the sepia filtered opening, a montage of photos instead of exposition, and of course the iconic ending shot.
I have a few issues with this movie. The third act seeps with aimlessness and the movie is not sure what to do with it's characters. Also the Katherine Ross character is really underdeveloped.
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Humble Beginnings
Tarantino's first feature is rich in characters, witty writing and sudden violence that would later become his trademark.
Reservoir Dogs's plot is told in non-linear fashion. One of the great joys of watching this film figuring out the coherent narrative lying within. Making the pieces fit. It is an exercise in style. While technically a heist movie most of the movie is centered around either before the heist or in it's aftermath. This allows Tarantino to flesh out it's ensemble of characters. It's a great testament to the movie that all the characters come off as complex and fascinating within a span of 99 mins.
There are twists and turns to keep you hooked throughout. And who can forget Michael Madsen slicing of a dude's ear while 'Stuck in the Middle with you' plays in the background. Classic Tarantino.
As enjoyable and fresh it feels, I think it is imperfect. It feels too stagy and the dialogues aren't quite naturalistic (Something Tarantino would perfect in his next film). Still this is a great thriller with tensions mounting while you're as clueless as the characters are.
Moral of the movie : Don't Tip, you will live longer.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Only Tarantino Could have made this
Watched this epic movie again. Loved it better than the first time. It's got to be one of his best work.
Some of the best scenes Tarantino has directed - The opening scene on the farm, the Strudel scene, and probably my favorite one the tavern shootout.
Some of the best characters Tarantino has written - Col. Hans Landa, Aldo Raine, Shoshanna
When I first saw it I was enamored by Christoph Waltz performance. And rightly so. He has that effect on audiences. But this time along with Waltz, I also appreciated some other fantastic performances of Diane Kruger, Brad Pitt, Mélanie Laurent, Daniel Brühl and Michael Fassbender.
Fantastic movie. The most entertaining movie he has made till now if not most perfect.
Thank You for reading. Arrivederci!
Stardust (2007)
Breezy!
A fantasy comedy romance more in line with ' The princess bride' ,juggling dark humor with a children's story.
Stardust is a delightful and entertaining romp. It has a lot of elements and a lot of disparate parts but the director succeeds in bringing everything together coherently. There is an ample sprinkling of humor that ranges from a chuckle to laugh out loud. Keeps the story from getting stale. The way the movie bucks our expectation in certain scenes is where it shines.
Loved the acting. Charlie Cox, Mark Strong Claire Danes and Michelle Pfieffer are all amazing. But it's really my man,De Niro that steals the show. Haven't seen him in any role like this. He was by far the best part of the movie.
While it does buck our expectations in some places. It's apparant as the movie goes on that the overarching plot will be familiar. It's disheartening to see that things will end up the way you would expect. The special effects as well haven't quite aged well. I doubt they were adequate when the movie was released.
Good movie overall. A little dark for children but most adults would enjoy it.
Peeping Tom (1960)
Great but dated
Peeping Tom succeeds in creating a portrait of a vicious killer but at the same time does not abandon our sympathy for him. It's a little dated now. The writing is clunky, the accent a little distracting. But it remains impactful even today.
The Sweet Hereafter (1997)
Astounding examination of grief
A slow burner that will leave you emotionally devastated by the time it ends. This reminded me a lot of Manchester by the sea. The small town, the accident, the grief. If you loved Manchester, you're surely going to love this. Or vice versa. I think. Maybe. Who knows.
Student of the Year (2012)
About as good as you would expect
It hits the expected beats you would expect. Totally entertaining and the narrative arc between the leads is alright. Let down by under developed side characters, lazy storytelling , self seriousness ,and too many musical numbers !
Hated the abrupt ending too.q
Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
Ambitious slice and dice
It has it's flaws but I'd be lying if I didn't say I enjoyed the hell out of it.
Freddy vs Jason as the title suggests pits the two legends of horror against each other. And they do have a showdown. This is not like Batman vs Superman where they chicken out in the end. This one stays lean and mean throughout. Not really the face-off we needed but i'm glad now that we've got it.
More than the showdown I am happy to report that the movie's a little different. It shakes up the formula. It's a little more ambitious than your average slasher. At one point my friend (with whom I was watching ) commented "It's like inception !". I thought for a minute and agreed. A second rate one but at least they tried.
It's also very funny at same time. The dialogues are cheesy, the violence is slapstick and the characters are trying really hard to act. It's pure trash in other words but I loved it. The first 30 mins of the movie are pretty standard slasher stuff. But it really picks up after that.
It's probably one of the best movies in the Friday the 13th series and an alright one in the Nightmare series.
Never thought I'd be rooting for Jason, ever !
The Color of Money (1986)
Typical
An engaging movie filled with powerful performances and a wonderful payoff directed by Martin Scorsese. Tell me what else is new?
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
Wonderful ....unexpected film from Scorsese
A Martin Scorsese movie with a female lead? Sign me up.
This has got to be the funniest film in Scorsese's filmography. I wasn't really expecting it to be. It's not like it's trying to be funny. All the humor grows organically from the characters. And that's the best kind.
There are some great scenes in this movie. Loved the opening. I think it really set up the movie. I was hooked throughout. Part of it is due to Ellen Burstyn's is incredible performance. The supporting performances are also good. Harvey Keitel almost steals the scenes in which he is in.
This is a sweet movie filled with a heart. But that doesn't mean it's some glossed up version. All the problems Alice faces are real. There are no neat resolutions. There is a little roughness ...a little grittiness.
It's an odd film in Marty's filmography. More of this please!
Sleuth (1972)
More of this please!
An Entertaining murder mystery that perhaps stretches it's gimmick a tad bit too long.
Let's get this out of the way. The performance are fantastic. It's the verbal sparring between them that provides the movie's bread and butter. It's a treat to watch such immensely talented actors go at one another. It's worth watching the movie for them alone. While the movie is largely shot in one house you would be hard pressed to want a change of scenery. It's basically a two man show aside from the entry of one other actor. And it would be hard to lose one's attention from the witty banter between the leads.
Sleuth starts with a simple premise that slowly grows more complex. There are joys to be found in the twists and turns of the plot. And even if the last act feels like a little long it's still intellectual enough to keep us invested. Guys like me who have grown up with detective stories will find a lot to enjoy in this. Why don't they more movies like this?
Highly recommended. Had a great time.
La mala educación (2004)
Unexpectedly delicious
I had a very faint idea of the premise of Bad Education. I had read the IMDB plot summary that said it was about the impact of sexual abuse on the lives of two kids. Well..... It is technically kind of true but in no way a true representation of what's in store for you.
As soon as you start getting the hang of things, the movie pulls the rug from under you. It suddenly switches genre. But it's not jarring. Rather everything flows organically from the characters. I think that's the best thing about this movie. There is ingenuity in the way the story is presented. There are plenty surprises here and it's better to find out for yourself.
In spite of all this it is unmistakably a Pedro Almodóvar movie. If you have seen his movies you know the way his characters are, the way his characters talk and of course sex. There is a lot of sex in this one. And of course there is Javier Cámara. Speaking of actors, Gael García Bernal gives a great performance with a role that is challenging and difficult. It's not as easy as he makes it look.
Definitely give this one a go.
Femme Fatale (2002)
One of the best from De Palma
Definitely a case of style over substance, but who cares when the style is so damn good ?
Red Sparrow (2018)
Good performances but story could have been tighter
Long drawn out but worth it in the end.
I thought there were portions of the move that weren't really required or were too long. Especially the scenes at the school. But the movie is well directed. There are many sequences of thrill and intrigue in this movie.A slow burner if there ever was one. Plot can be a little difficult to follow at times but stay with it....
Crooked House (2017)
Could be more interesting
When was the last time so many talented actors got together to create something so mediocre?
It was pretty boring. Wasn't able to engage me in the plot. This is coming from a guy who loves mystery/detective movies. The production design and cinematography are pretty good though.
Giving it a 1/2 star higher because it has a mind blowing ending.
The Last House on the Left (2009)
Suspenseful but needlessly cruel
There are basically two acts in the film and both of them are overlong.
The violence feels unnecessary cruel and the payoff is not particularly fulfilling.But it's a well crafted movie. There are many sequences with nail biting tension. Acting is particularly impressive across the board.
Not for the fain of heart.
Y tu mamá también (2001)
Not just a teen drama
A coming of age story that has deeper issues on it's mind.
Two adolescent teens go on road trip with an unhappily married woman. That's the basic plot of the movie. You could follow the surface level plot and still have a great time. It is often funny , well written and I think one of the most sexually charged movies I have seen in a while. It feels truthful and insightful all the while remaining entertaining and well paced. All the characters have their moments and their respective arcs are satisfying.
But this movie works on another level. The first time when the sound is muted out and the narrator speaks, you get an uneasy feeling. And as they begin their road trip the narrator talks about different tragedies that have occurred around them and will occur in the future. There is a pervasive sadness around that is contrasted by the lives of the main characters.
The performances are superb. The direction is masterful. The writing is damn good. This is a great movie. Another winner from Alfonso Cuarón. One of his best.
Only God Forgives (2013)
Only for hardcore fans of Refn
If 'Drive' was style with substance then this is 'Drive' without the substance.
Step Brothers (2008)
Funny but forgettable
The real mystery is how Adam Mckay went from Step Brothers to The Big Short.
This movie has large chunks where it's uproaringly funny and large chunks where it's just mediocre. It is the kind of movie you want to watch when you are tired and just wanna layback and watch without thinking much.
It is mean too. But thankfully it is largely in service of comedy. It rests sqaurely on the shoulders of it's leads Will Ferell and John C Reilly. They are comedic veterans this is another showcase of their talent.
The ending was kind of a bummer. All the plot threads are tied up too neatly .It's the kind of uplifing end that the movie doesn't deserve and nor does it work for.
Step Brothers (2008)
Funny but forgettable
The real mystery is how Adam Mckay went from Step Brothers to The Big Short.
This movie has large chunks where it's uproaringly funny and large chunks where it's just mediocre. It is the kind of movie you want to watch when you are tired and just wanna layback and watch without thinking much.
It is mean too. But thankfully it is largely in service of comedy. It rests sqaurely on the shoulders of it's leads Will Ferell and John C Reilly. They are comedic veterans this is another showcase of their talent.
The ending was kind of a bummer. All the plot threads are tied up too neatly .It's the kind of uplifing end that the movie doesn't deserve and nor does it work for.
Vacancy (2007)
Worth watching!
A scary and taut thriller.
At 80 mins this one doesn't overstay it's welcome. The director wisely focuses on building atmosphere and tension rather than gore and cheap jumpscares. Although there is a fair amount of the latter. The perforances are mostly excellent. Kate Beckinsale is really good but I was not hugely impressed by Luke Wilson's portrayal. I thought he was trying too hard.
This is basically a home invasion movie with a new coat of paint. All the horror tropes are there but they are not invasive. It remains an engaging experience throughout.
The gravest sin this movie commits is it's ending. It almost threatens to derail the experience of what preceded. I facepalmed!
Still solid experience for horror/thriller enthusiasts.
Hostiles (2017)
Revisionist western with moral trappings
Breathtakingly beautiful ! A revisionist western that shines in it's quieter moments.
The opening shot sets the movie for us. We see Rosamund Pike's family killed off in less than 5 mins. No one is safe, not women or children in this world. There are no bets on who will make it when the guns go off. And when they do go off the fights are bloody, brutal and quick.
Christian Bale gives one of his best performances in this movie. Definitely nomination worthy if you ask me. Most of Hostiles is a road trip through dangerous lands populated by cutthroats and bandits. The movie is suitably bleak and there is hardly a moment of levity that can be found.
There are some changes that the characters go through in the movie. I think you would get most out of the movie if you're able to buy it. I did and it was a rewarding experience.
Looking at the premise you could predict how things are going to end and that's how they mostly do but there are more tricks up the director's sleeve.
The story is kind of uneven. I feel like it aims to juggle more than it can handle. There is also feeling of repetitiveness. I almost groaned when I saw another shot of them huddled together around the campfire at night. Maybe this time the destination is more important than the journey.
That said the second half of the movie is it's strongest. The ending blew me away. I said it before and I'm gonna say it again. Christian Bale is one of the finest performers working in the industry today.
Dunkirk (2017)
One of the best films of 2017
A cinematic masterpiece! Deserves to be seen on the big screen.
There are not many films that keep you on the edge of your seat throughout. Dunkirk manages this quite effortlessly and then some. At the end of the 106 minutes I was both exhilarated and relieved. What a pulse pounding thrill ride ! Quite unlike anything I have ever seen.
There is not much dialogue in the film. Nolan manages to make the visuals do all the talking. He has crafted some of the most epic scenes I have ever seen in a war movie. In fact not just in a war movie , in any movie ever. This has got to be one of my favorite movies. The violence is kept to a minimum. It doesn't rely on it but rather on it's visuals and haunting imagery.
Nolan is known for exposition in his works . I have not been a fan of that and thankfully it's non existent here. This movie is all about war and characters trying to survive in it. The sound design is just incredible. Hans Zimmer's score is innovative and keeps us on our toes. Also impressive is the structure .....but the less said about it the better. It's better to find out for yourself. I love Nolan's insistence on practical effects instead of using CGI. The sequences on the beach , the ship and the sky are all spectacularly filmed. It is impressive how Nolan has put this all the elements together. Kudos to him!
The movie is also supported by a great cast. The lead young actor is stunning. So is the rest of cast Harry Styles, Barry Keoghan, Mark Rylance , Kenneth Branagh, Cillian Murphy and Tom Hardy who all bring their A game.
Yes the movie may not be for everyone. The characters don't have a backstory, we don't know much about them. They are sometimes indistinguishable in the middle of the battle scenes. The traditional drama is kept to a minimum.
These are all conscious choices of course on the part of the director. It's clear that he wants to immerse us in the war and this is how war is. Characters you meet don't share their life story , war scenes are generally chaotic and most often you don't know where you are , forget about others.
This is probably Nolan's most mature work. Might not be a stretch to call it his best.
Hasee Toh Phasee (2014)
Okay...
Maybe the most misleading title of all time!
Not your average romantic comedy. This movie has something serious on it's mind yet remaining swift and entertaining throughout. Siddharth Kapoor is amazing in the movie.
But there are some missteps.I was unable buy Parineeti Chopra's character at all. The ending is disappointingly clichéd. The musical numbers are roadblocks. The music score is patronizingly used. Not all of the humor works.
A good movie to pass your time though.