Change Your Image
nowplaying108
Reviews
Stranger Things (2016)
Is it an Homage or a Rip-Off
Everyone has got the mix of movies this series combines or rip-offs. Winona Ryder does a great job and is totally believable but she is basically doing a female Richard Dreyfuss in Close Encounters. On the one hand, every role has a parallel in something you've seen before. On the other hand, you can't say that all the actors don't do good jobs or that the show isn't entertaining. Actually very entertaining. I guess the person who steals the show is the young girl who plays "Eleven" Millie Bobby Brown and Winona Ryder comes in second and Natalia Dyer is kind of fun to watch as well but nowhere near Ryder or Millie Bobby Brown. But Steven Spielberg and about 6 other directors and writers should have their names added to the credits. But, heh, it's TV. It's Netflix and it is good.
No Escape (2015)
Good taut action film spoiled by left wing propaganda
This is a good taut action drama that has you on the edge of your seat with two major exceptions. The amazing tolerance of the parents and others for their whiny kids while they are running for their lives AND EVEN WORSE the left wing propaganda that could have come right out of Mother Jones or any other radical left wing rag to make everything the fault of America and Britain and every other Western country. It's so nice that in the middle of the drama we pause a moment for the propaganda. I hope the Dowdle Brothers who wrote, directed and produced this are donating ALL the profits to the poor of Asia since the Dowdle Brothers are certainly part of the evil capitalist West. Indeed our decadent Movie industry is one of our main exports corrupting the innocent cultures of the rest of the world. But luckily the pause for propaganda is relatively brief and then the action recommences and when the movie moves it really moves.
Momentum (2015)
Fum Movie that lets you down in the end
Every action movie needs a macguffin. A macguffin is the reason everyone is running around killing each other. It's nice if when you finally learn the macguffin it carries some value and sense of reality that fits into the film and makes all the action and mayhem seem worthwhile. Unfortunately, the ending in this movie is both incredibly stupid and utterly ridiculous. It amazes me how many movies can be destroyed in the last five minutes and this is one of them. The writers, director and producers should be ashamed of themselves. On the plus side all the actors are really good. Olga Kurylenko is particularly cool. The action is good. But then there's the ending and you feel like you've wasted 90 minutes of your time and want to take a shower to wash the stupidity out of your head.
Sam & Cat (2013)
somewhat funny but not very original
Sam & Cat is a bit of a disappointment. It looks like every other show running on Nick right now and that's not very good. The Cat character isn't as funny as she was on Victorious and Jenny is just as dour. Together the two don't make for great comedy. The humor seems skewed for 5-8 year olds who have never read a book in their lives and don't want to. There are no original characters and no original jokes. Which doesn't mean it won't do well. It just doesn't have anything of value. The best thing that could happen to this show is lots of visits from the other cast members of iCarly and Victorious. Maybe that would spark the brains of the writers back into writing comedy. This looks like something slapped together to look like every other show on Nick. Ooops, I guess I'm repeating myself but the show looks like a repeat so it's only fitting. Seriously, how could Cat be so funny on Victorious and so boring on this show? Maybe it has to do with the fact that on Victorious the other characters were intelligent and so her "dumb," "literal" humor worked. Here it just fits in with everyone else and isn't funny at all.